Jump to content


Photo

froyo bundle and how to install (working on it)


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#21
ritchietos

ritchietos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@none

I have 49 mb free ram and 2.32GB system
I am going to reinstall it and i will say to you what happen

never use more than 1024 mb on my system thats why u have this error

i just test it on my omnia and when i'm using 3 gig for my system i get this error ( sorry there's not enough space to install this item)

Edited by ritchietos, 10 May 2011 - 07:08 PM.

  • 0

#22
Odysseas07

Odysseas07

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Athens
  • Devices:Omnia2

never use more than 1024 mb on my system thats why u have this error

i just test it on my omnia and when i'm using 3 gig for my system i get this error ( sorry there's not enough space to install this item)



Thank you

It worked now but i have many SODS

Do you know something for this ????

  • 0

#23
ritchietos

ritchietos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@none

Thank you

It worked now but i have many SODS

Do you know something for this ????


i dont have any sod (i read somewhere that som apps or widgets can cause sod )

Edited by ritchietos, 11 May 2011 - 02:55 PM.

  • 0

#24
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
does WEP wifi work?? i have tried many ways to make it work but after the market fix is made, i cant connect to wifi.. i am hoping this bundle works..

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#25
ritchietos

ritchietos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@none

does WEP wifi work?? i have tried many ways to make it work but after the market fix is made, i cant connect to wifi.. i am hoping this bundle works..

yes wep works for me
the first time its say disconnected after 2 sec just modify the network (by long pressing on the name of your network) and type the password again
this works for me for wep
no problems on wpa and wpa2 works on the first time

Edited by ritchietos, 11 May 2011 - 05:06 PM.

  • 0

#26
^LaMe

^LaMe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

try this
http://www.multiupload.com/T7GC3Z4AK3

and unzip the folders to your sd card not my storage (this method worked for a 32 gig that had the same problem and it works now )

does not work :/ anyway thx ... :unsure: all other works fine ... :) so i will use my old 8gb card ... :P

  • 0

#27
koppa

koppa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:i8000 Omnia / i900
Thank you for sharing. I managed to install ...

But how to installed android usb driver for XP or anyone? (sorry for english)

  • 0

#28
aafi-rocks

aafi-rocks

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
  • Twitter:@Aafi_Rocks
Lot of SOD...
any fix for this... and which is the best 2d /3d drivers.. link plz

  • 0

#29
ritchietos

ritchietos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@none

Lot of SOD...
any fix for this... and which is the best 2d /3d drivers.. link plz

this is a bundle if you read you can see that the 3d drivers are already installed.
so dont install any updates .

Edited by ritchietos, 17 May 2011 - 12:34 PM.

  • 0

#30
xcavs

xcavs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:omnia i8000
Hi ritchietos, thank you for your bundle, its very easy to understand for newbie like me.. :unsure:
But I have a camera's problem..
I can only open the camera one time, every time I close the camera and open it again, it always crashes and needs to restart to use the camera again. Are you experienced it too?
are there differences between your bundle with the original one (other than 2d3d drivers that are included in it)?

Sorry for my bad english.. thank you.

  • 0

#31
Neo Wonge

Neo Wonge

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
thanks to all the people involved for making this ... this is so cool ... been using it for few days now n loving it .. :unsure:

  • 0

#32
n4m3less

n4m3less

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Devices:i8000
with "for windows" pack, android is installed on ext2! why do not enable ext4?
thx

Edited by n4m3less, 18 May 2011 - 12:53 PM.

  • 0

#33
ritchietos

ritchietos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@none

with "for windows" pack, android is installed on ext2! why do not enable ext4?
thx


i am editing the installer to support ext4 and a second data partition for recovery.
i just have alot of work this week (i post if its done).

  • 0

#34
K1ll3r5h33p

K1ll3r5h33p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:I8000

i am editing the installer to support ext4 and a second data partition for recovery.
i just have alot of work this week (i post if its done).



hi. i just installed "froyo bundle v2 (my storage fix)" on SD-Card at EXT4 only editing the init-rc and startup.txt via (K)UBUNTU
works perfectly well, have not had any SOD since yesterday, power drain is low when in standby (15% in 6h30 minutes), no bugs, market works, storage works, SD-Card works, WIFI works nearly perfectly....
Thanks for great pack!

I'm sorry for my english!

  • 0

#35
andre02

andre02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Devices:Omnia II
Hello,

I'm having a problem and need you guys help me, I'm using Froyo bundle V2 but when I open the folder "storage" closes the file manager. What should I do?

Thanks

Pt-br: Quando eu abro a pasta storage o file manager fecha derrepente. Pq está acontecendo isto? existe alguma solução?

Edited by andre02, 24 May 2011 - 10:44 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image

Omnia II - Windows Mobile 6.5.3 and Android 2.2


#36
khomen

khomen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:i8000
thank you very much for the bundle, didnt find anything easier, great work.
i have one milestone though, after the install android boots once and the doesnt boot again.... screen just goes black and i have to reboot ...
could you suggest something please ?

  • 0
Posted Image

#37
satyaee

satyaee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Will it work with Omnia Pro B7610?
Thanks.

  • 0

#38
Chintu1585

Chintu1585

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Samsung I8000
Hello everyone, i hv installed froyo windows installer. Working fine but having problem with time it is showing. It is always showing other time than actual. And time at top right corner stucks. Suppose if it is showing 7.20 am, then after 5 mins also it is showing same time. Any solution?

  • 0

#39
K1ll3r5h33p

K1ll3r5h33p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:I8000

Hello everyone, i hv installed froyo windows installer. Working fine but having problem with time it is showing. It is always showing other time than actual. And time at top right corner stucks. Suppose if it is showing 7.20 am, then after 5 mins also it is showing same time. Any solution?



yeah, same problem here. but the solution is to have patience ... time will fix it, sometimes wake up your cell phone and change the display style of clock (from 24h to am/pm).... helps sometimes. try this.

  • 0

#40
satyaee

satyaee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
dear friends,
will it work with omnia pro b7610?
thank you for all your efforts

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users