Jump to content


Photo

Rapid's B7610 Sense 2.5.2021 ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
102 replies to this topic

#81
Nzy

Nzy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Omnia B7610
My back light is turning on by it self. And that happens in minute of 5 minute interval, it is on for a second or two and than it switches off. What to do?

  • 0

#82
fail123

fail123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:b7610
I found a solution to the WIFI problem that some have (I had it to) if you change the reg key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\CommManager\WLAN\DeviceName

from: {98C5250D-C29A-4985-AE5F-AFE5367E5006}\SWLDM201
to: {98C5250D-C29A-4985-AE5F-AFE5367E5006}\tiwlnapi1

you can enable WIFI via the samsung settings I have not been able to enable WIFI via the HTC "switches" on the communications page

EDIT: mmmmm for some strange reason it just worked once... and now it doesn't

Edited by fail123, 19 June 2011 - 03:29 PM.

  • 0

#83
hiyas153

hiyas153

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Devices:Samsung GT-B7610 Omnia Pro
I really like this ROM and is the best Sense ROM I've ever used... and I do not suffer from SoD at all :) but, I can't turn on the wifi at all... even in Samsung's setting, I can't turn it on... it says its turning on but never turns on... any solution? B)

  • 0

#84
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
hi all
all of us have been waiting for the next version of the rom, but my friend kaspy has not been able to upload its dump to any server so as to provide it to the chef as his connection gets discncted after every 20 mins

does anyone of you knows any file hosting site that supports resumed upload
kindly help us in providing dump to the chef

  • 0

#85
reopru5

reopru5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Hi guys,

I found my old phone & looked for new ROM & this one looks pretty cool.
About the ROM - very nice one - quick & good RAM.Only problem was WI-FI.
Then I got an idea-I installed old cab Samsung Settings and guess what-it works.
Then I deinstall the cab,did a soft-reset and it is still working.
But after the second reboot not more.
So I just wanted to share this with you.


grtzz :)

Edited by reopru5, 25 June 2011 - 09:02 PM.

  • 0

#86
hatnang87

hatnang87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:samsung b7610
Hello everyone. Do anyone try accelerometer? It's upside down in my phone. It's so confusing when I play game like Alphat4. I turn left, it turns right...
Hic, plz help me solve this problem. Although sometimes my phone is hang up but this ROM is cool.

  • 0

#87
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro

Hello everyone. Do anyone try accelerometer? It's upside down in my phone. It's so confusing when I play game like Alphat4. I turn left, it turns right...
Hic, plz help me solve this problem. Although sometimes my phone is hang up but this ROM is cool.


Try copying the htcsensorSDK.dll to windows folder again manually, this works most of the time.

Attached Files


Edited by cappuccina, 26 June 2011 - 07:49 PM.

  • 0

#88
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
hi all all of us have been waiting for the next version of the rom, but my friend kaspy has not been able to upload its dump to any server so as to provide it to the chef as his connection gets discncted after every 20 mins does anyone of you knows any file hosting site that supports resumed upload kindly help us in providing dump to the chef

  • 0

#89
m0o5

m0o5

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

hi all all of us have been waiting for the next version of the rom, but my friend kaspy has not been able to upload its dump to any server so as to provide it to the chef as his connection gets discncted after every 20 mins does anyone of you knows any file hosting site that supports resumed upload kindly help us in providing dump to the chef

Maybe Dropbox? Or cut it in 10MB parts with 7zip :rolleyes: (And email them :rolleyes: ) (A pidgeon with a microsd attached :) )

  • 0

Posted Image


#90
kaspy

kaspy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia, N990, N95

Maybe Dropbox? Or cut it in 10MB parts with 7zip :rolleyes: (And email them :rolleyes: ) (A pidgeon with a microsd attached :) )

well thanks i will try this moos

  • 0

#91
sandeep101

sandeep101

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia pro b7610

well thanks i will try this moos

great rom. what r d changes in new vesion. thanks.

  • 0

#92
sandeep101

sandeep101

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia pro b7610

great rom. what r d changes in new vesion. thanks.

i dont know

Edited by sandeep101, 04 July 2011 - 10:02 AM.

  • 0

#93
sandeep101

sandeep101

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia pro b7610

FOR ALL THOSE WHO DONT LIKE THE SCROLL BAR WITH THE SAMSUNG DIALER

HERE IS THE CAB FOR 6.5.X DIALER ( thanx to daskalos for making and cappucina for telling )
www.modaco.com/content-page/309970/b7610-roms-experiment-series/page/180/

post no. 194

samsung 6.5.X DIALER causing sleep bug

  • 0

#94
kaspy

kaspy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia, N990, N95

great rom. what r d changes in new vesion. thanks.

well sandeep this is latest window built for 6.5.3
it is jc2 . It is a sense rom by rapid the rom is responsive. Gud speed. Better sense implementation.
No ring delay. But some cons too find my problems in few pages behind, few of them can be solved.

  • 0

#95
kaspy

kaspy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia, N990, N95
well i was uploading it to dropbox. Too but when the connection breaks. The upload starts from starting. Is that usual that i have download speed of 250 KB/sec but the upload is only 15 KB/SEC is there some site with resume supported upload .

  • 0

#96
sandeep101

sandeep101

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia pro b7610

well i was uploading it to dropbox. Too but when the connection breaks. The upload starts from starting. Is that usual that i have download speed of 250 KB/sec but the upload is only 15 KB/SEC is there some site with resume supported upload .

hi kaspy.which je2 build u r trying to upload?sumith could have helped.but he is not an omnian anymore

Edited by sandeep101, 04 July 2011 - 07:32 PM.

  • 0

#97
kaspy

kaspy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia, N990, N95

hi kaspy.which je2 build u r trying to upload?sumith could have helped.but he is not an omnian anymore

it is just an rom dumped in the phone for the cooking of new rom pocesss

  • 0

#98
Athlos

Athlos

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:B7610 - IPhone3GS
Hello Rapid and all

Tried this ROM and its looking good although i had to flash several times (at some point the phone would not get past the boot screen, probably some incompatibility with the programs i added along the way))

About the Wifi issue:
After i installed a SamusngSettings.cab (not sure which one maybe IL2 version?) from the omnia collection thread ive had no issues enabling WIFi.
EDIT: spoke too soon :( Enabling WiFi works in random manner

EDIT 2: Changed Wifi Adapter name as Fail123 suggested earlier and everything works fine.

Some other findings-questions:
Sense sometimes hangs (only Sense itself, not WM) Happens Randonly :(

Is there a way to make CHT editor to work other than installing a custom theme? right now it hangs when trying to edit anything.

Great work and please keep updating this ROM

Thanks

Edited by Athlos, 07 August 2011 - 11:38 AM.

  • 0

#99
lordmorpheus

lordmorpheus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
My Router tells me that the device has a wrong mac-adress.
Couse of that i can`t connect to wifi.

Mac Adress is FF FF FF FF FF

How can i solve the problem??

  • 0

#100
Hoang Thanh Duy

Hoang Thanh Duy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@htduy11

My Router tells me that the device has a wrong mac-adress.
Couse of that i can`t connect to wifi.

Mac Adress is FF FF FF FF FF

How can i solve the problem??



1. type: *#1546792*#

2. choose "Internal"

3. Type as pwd: *#0807#

4. choose WiFi MAC address

5. type pwd: 1234

6. Set MacAdress

7. Execute

8. reset

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users