Jump to content


Photo

[Guide] Flashing firmware to Blade/Libra via windows

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#61
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

You do not need two steps.

Everytime you flash firmware, whether its via windows or TPT, your phone is repartitioned. If you flash firmware that allows TPT then you can use TPT afterwards, but you do not need to go back to Gen1 and then to a TPT, unless there isn't a windows package with the same firmware that is in the TPT. If you want to flash wbaw's TPTs, then you can do it in one step by flashing the custom v7/v7b packages. You will end up with whatever partition layout that was in the last firmware you flashed.


I use TPT for raw G1 phones, and repartition to my own needs. No problem there. But....

I have a client's G1>G2 phone he converted to G2 via hecatae's Windows method, but with partitions he cannot use. So, he has asked me to repartition, which I can do with the TPT method. Question is, can I simply use TPT v7 (and my partitions - already done) on his phone...

  • 0

#62
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I use TPT for raw G1 phones, and repartition to my own needs. No problem there. But....

I have a client's G1>G2 phone he converted to G2 via hecatae's Windows method, but with partitions he cannot use. So, he has asked me to repartition, which I can do with the TPT method. Question is, can I simply use TPT v7 (and my partitions - already done) on his phone...


when you say partitions

Oh I see.
If you want to create your own partition layout you ill have to modify firmware yourself (appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn). You should be very careful doing it to wbaw's firmware since they employ a few hacks.
If you want to do that then you can do it as a TPT after flashing any of the packages in this guide that support TPT. that means either custom or Gen1.

You can also change the files in the windows package for your partition layout and do it in one step with windows, but its probably a bit more risky, since if you make a mistake you can lose your IMEI.

in summary: Gen2 -> custom/gen1 firmware package -> your own TPT with a custom partition layout

Is this what you mean?

  • 0

#63
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

when you say partitions

Oh I see.
If you want to create your own partition layout you ill have to modify firmware yourself (appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn). You should be very careful doing it to wbaw's firmware since they employ a few hacks.
If you want to do that then you can do it as a TPT after flashing any of the packages in this guide that support TPT. that means either custom or Gen1.

You can also change the files in the windows package for your partition layout and do it in one step with windows, but its probably a bit more risky, since if you make a mistake you can lose your IMEI.

in summary: Gen2 -> custom/gen1 firmware package -> your own TPT with a custom partition layout

Is this what you mean?


Yep, that's it. Changing partitions in TPT is not a problem, already done many times, easy peasy. Changing via Windows method is not something I'm contemplating!

EDIT: All done and good - cheers.

Edited by Len Ash, 03 July 2011 - 05:07 PM.

  • 0

#64
adizz

adizz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore, India
  • Interests:Everything. xD
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Pantech P9070, SXL
  • Twitter:@adizzz
I followed the guide and my phone still shows 420MB of RAM, it showed 420MB out of the box(gen2).

How do I unlock the additional 92MB of RAM?

  • 0
Posted Image

||ZTE Blade||CM7||729MHz OC||V6 Supercharged||
||LG P500||CM9||806MHz OC||ta-gb kernel||

#65
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I followed the guide and my phone still shows 420MB of RAM, it showed 420MB out of the box(gen2).

How do I unlock the additional 92MB of RAM?


If it shows 420 then you have the full 512. Some of it is used by the system at lower level than android. You've got all the RAM you can get.

  • 0

#66
ufizo

ufizo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roorkee, India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
  • Twitter:@ufiz0
This thread helped me today!

Thanks :)

Works with DELL XCD35. confirmed.

  • 0

#67
k0zmic

k0zmic

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Hero & HTC Sensation XE
Just carried out, excellent guide and it worked very well.

I'm glad I'm not bound to the Windows flasher any longer.


Thanks :).


  • 0

#68
Vvorth

Vvorth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V880
Is there any news about unlocking RAM on Chinese ZTE-U V-880?

  • 0

#69
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Is there any news about unlocking RAM on Chinese ZTE-U V-880?


I don't think there is any extra RAM to be unlocked - the v-880 is physically different from the European Blade

  • 0

#70
Vvorth

Vvorth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V880

I don't think there is any extra RAM to be unlocked - the v-880 is physically different from the European Blade

Any idea how to check or find this out for sure?

  • 0

#71
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Any idea how to check or find this out for sure?


you can disassemble it and look up all the chip numbers? apart from that I don't know. All I know is if you flash European firmware to a v880 it becomes unbootable.

  • 0

#72
Vvorth

Vvorth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V880

you can disassemble it and look up all the chip numbers? apart from that I don't know. All I know is if you flash European firmware to a v880 it becomes unbootable.

OK. Anyway, I was going to disassemble it to clean dust from the screen. So I'll try to save all markings from chips.

  • 0

#73
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

OK. Anyway, I was going to disassemble it to clean dust from the screen. So I'll try to save all markings from chips.


I'm sure other Chinese users would appreciate it if you posted pictures and stuff.

  • 0

#74
primo007

primo007

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Can you make firmware packages from wbaw's v8 TPTs? Thanks!

  • 0

#75
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Can you make firmware packages from wbaw's v8 TPTs? Thanks!


I will at some point, in the meantime you can just install v7 and then TPT to v8.

  • 0

#76
Ythle

Ythle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Is there some way to repartition my stock GEN2 blade?
Freespace app says im having 210 Mb of cache, feels kinda useless when I don't use it...

Thanks

  • 0

#77
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Is there some way to repartition my stock GEN2 blade?
Freespace app says im having 210 Mb of cache, feels kinda useless when I don't use it...

Thanks


you can use anything on the OP, as per the instructions. If your cache shows 210MB however, it probably isn't actually the cache - its been redirected to data or something. There's no way your cache partition would be 210 MB.

  • 0

#78
Vvorth

Vvorth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V880

I'm sure other Chinese users would appreciate it if you posted pictures and stuff.

Memory chip is Samsung k524g2gacb-a050, from quick search its only 256mb hardware ram. So there is no way to unlock ram on v880.

Anyway, is it possible to change partition layout on it? Because 220mb of system partition is not so effective.

Edited by Vvorth, 07 August 2011 - 07:13 AM.

  • 0

#79
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Memory chip is Samsung k524g2gacb-a050, from quick search its only 256mb hardware ram. So there is no way to unlock ram on v880.

Anyway, is it possible to change partition layout on it? Because 220mb of system partition is not so effective.


http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/

Do a search through the later pages of that thread - It is explained how to edit appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn in order to change partition sizes. If you are willing to take the risk, then edit the relevant files from the Chinese firmware, and then flash them.

  • 0

#80
Vvorth

Vvorth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V880

http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ Do a search through the later pages of that thread - It is explained how to edit appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn in order to change partition sizes. If you are willing to take the risk, then edit the relevant files from the Chinese firmware, and then flash them.

I didnt find how to edit these files(may be i'm blind or something) - can you give me a link =.)
And i have a question, may be you know:
Can I just generate appsboot.mbn and partition_zte.mbn using ZTE Blade Partition Layout Tool.exe and choose Gen2 or this will bricks V880(offcourse another files will be from China Unicom v880 firmware, but only recovery from that TPT, because AFAIK its a clockwork image)?

PS
I've checked - Power_on + Vol_Plus and even + Menu without image folder on sdcard just to test - and nothing happened. Is it means that i have no tpt mode or image folder is necessary?

Edited by Vvorth, 10 August 2011 - 09:03 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users