Jump to content


Photo

[Guide] Flashing firmware to Blade/Libra via windows

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#101
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I have extracted recovery.img from stock ROM zip, and install it using Recovery Manager. But when I power on with Vol+, CW is still there. Any hint?

EDIT: tried the method on first post. Now the FTM screen appears. Is that it? Because I have never tried recovery on a stock, only CW, so I don't know what's OK. Thanks!


FTM is what usually comes up, yes.

  • 0

#102
DVDeus

DVDeus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade OLED
Thanks for the tips!

  • 0
Posted Image

#103
showromano

showromano

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

In clockworkmod, install the ROM you downloaded previously or restore your nandroid backup. Reboot and enjoy your new firmware. If you flashed a TPT compatible firmware, then use TPT if you ever want to repartition again.


I have a problem. :( After doing the step 10 of how to flash, which is restoring my nandroid backup, I thought I was finally okay but after rebooting my system, my phone still directs me to the clockwork mode. What should I do?? help me! :(

Edited by showromano, 22 September 2011 - 01:20 AM.

  • 0

#104
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I have a problem. :( After doing the step 10 of how to flash, which is restoring my nandroid backup, I thought I was finally okay but after rebooting my system, my phone still directs me to the clockwork mode. What should I do?? help me! :(


Have you made sure that your old ROM is the same Gen as the one you are flashing to? have you checked that the contents of your old setup will fit on your new partition layout?

Did the flashing process complete properly and display success?

  • 0

#105
showromano

showromano

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Have you made sure that your old ROM is the same Gen as the one you are flashing to? have you checked that the contents of your old setup will fit on your new partition layout?

Did the flashing process complete properly and display success?



Yes, I made sure that it's Gen2. How will I know that my old setup will fit on my new partition layout?? Umm.. I think that my problem is the flashing process. Will it appear on my phone's screen when my flash succeed or will it appear on my computer? Sorry, I'm quite new to this kind of stuff :(

  • 0

#106
wukudaku

wukudaku

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
What does it mean that firmware is compatible with Gen1 TPTs or compatible with Gen2 TPTs?
I did Gen1 to Gen2 TPT upgrade from Eclair so what firmware I've got now, compatible with Gen1 or Gen2 TPTs?

Edited by wukudaku, 22 September 2011 - 07:45 PM.

  • 0

#107
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

What does it mean that firmware is compatible with Gen1 TPTs or compatible with Gen2 TPTs?
I did Gen1 to Gen2 TPT upgrade from Eclair so what firmware I've got now, compatible with Gen1 or Gen2 TPTs?



If you upgraded from gen1 to Gen2 via TPT, then your phone is only compatible with Gen1 style TPTs. its because of a lower level firmware difference that cannot be changed with TPT.

  • 0

#108
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Yes, I made sure that it's Gen2. How will I know that my old setup will fit on my new partition layout?? Umm.. I think that my problem is the flashing process. Will it appear on my phone's screen when my flash succeed or will it appear on my computer? Sorry, I'm quite new to this kind of stuff :(


well if any of your partitions are smaller after the flash, then you might be out of luck. the success should appear on the computer in the flasher, under the start button.

  • 0

#109
Toods

Toods

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

IMPORTANT: clockworkmod is now installed to your phone’s boot partition. This means that if you install a ROM at this point you will overwrite clockworkmod. You must now flash the correct version of clockworkmod (recovery-clockwork 4.0.0.5-blade-genX-update_signed.zip) from your SD card. This will install clockworkmod to the recovery partition where it belongs


I have a 'noob' question about the above which is Step 8 given on the first page of this thread for the procedure to replace the firmware.

I have understood most of the installation procedure, but I would be most grateful if someone could expand for me the actual steps to take in the above where it says "You must now flash the correct version of clockworkmod etc --------". What are the actual steps in this 'flashing' process.

Many thanks.

  • 0

#110
bharat_19

bharat_19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi hedgepigdaniel
Can you please make a firmware package with stock gen2 memory layout and fastboot flashing enabled .

Thank you in advance....

Edited by bharat_19, 27 September 2011 - 12:05 AM.

  • 0

#111
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I have a 'noob' question about the above which is Step 8 given on the first page of this thread for the procedure to replace the firmware.

I have understood most of the installation procedure, but I would be most grateful if someone could expand for me the actual steps to take in the above where it says "You must now flash the correct version of clockworkmod etc --------". What are the actual steps in this 'flashing' process.

Many thanks.


the procedure is the same as installing a ROM in clockworkmod. You make sure the zip file with clockworkmod is on your SD card (its one of the files you download when you begin). Then turn on your phone, and select install zip from SD card in clockworkmod, choosing this zip file.

  • 0

#112
INFERNO66

INFERNO66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
i repartition my phone(gen2) again, on 98% procces stop, i wait 30 min. but not succes. after remove batery My phone has become a brick . does not react to anything, not one way to load. in the service center can anyone help me?
sory for my english

  • 0
My ZTE Libra now is brick :'((

#113
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

i repartition my phone(gen2) again, on 98% procces stop, i wait 30 min. but not succes. after remove batery My phone has become a brick . does not react to anything, not one way to load. in the service center can anyone help me?
sory for my english


You must have had some very bad luck.

Go here: http://android.modac...ng-a-zte-blade/ and try method 3, and method 5. Good luck.

  • 0

#114
INFERNO66

INFERNO66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts

You must have had some very bad luck.

Go here: http://android.modac...ng-a-zte-blade/ and try method 3, and method 5. Good luck.


I try this methods, but luck is very bad. Phone not react for any combinations buttons with battery or without battery. (((((((((((((
I just hope services center can help me

Edited by INFERNO66, 12 October 2011 - 07:54 AM.

  • 0
My ZTE Libra now is brick :'((

#115
adizz

adizz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore, India
  • Interests:Everything. xD
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Pantech P9070, SXL
  • Twitter:@adizzz
Is there anyway to remove the green android that comes up at boot, I've learnt that it has something to do with splash partition.
Is it possible to delete the splash partition?
OR
is it possible to repartition the phone the way it was before?

I need my phone to say DELL, so that I can claim warranty.

Edited by adizz, 17 October 2011 - 02:12 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

||ZTE Blade||CM7||729MHz OC||V6 Supercharged||
||LG P500||CM9||806MHz OC||ta-gb kernel||

#116
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Is there anyway to remove the green android that comes up at boot, I've learnt that it has something to do with splash partition.
Is it possible to delete the splash partition?
OR
is it possible to repartition the phone the way it was before?

I need my phone to say DELL, so that I can claim warranty.


http://android.modac...n-android-logo/

You will have to find your original splash image though - I'm not sure where to get the dell one. If you can find a Dell software update then you can probably extract it.

EDIT: you can't delete the splash partition, but If you replace it with a black image, then it will look like nothing. make a 480x800 black picture and save it as a bmp in 16 bit RGB565 format, then flash it.

Edited by hedgepigdaniel, 17 October 2011 - 08:10 PM.

  • 0

#117
adizz

adizz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore, India
  • Interests:Everything. xD
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Pantech P9070, SXL
  • Twitter:@adizzz

http://android.modac...n-android-logo/

You will have to find your original splash image though - I'm not sure where to get the dell one. If you can find a Dell software update then you can probably extract it.

EDIT: you can't delete the splash partition, but If you replace it with a black image, then it will look like nothing. make a 480x800 black picture and save it as a bmp in 16 bit RGB565 format, then flash it.


I have a ROM made out of the stock 2.2 ROMdump. The Dell image appears after the android logo when I flash boot.img from it, how do I extract .img files?

  • 0
Posted Image

||ZTE Blade||CM7||729MHz OC||V6 Supercharged||
||LG P500||CM9||806MHz OC||ta-gb kernel||

#118
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I have a ROM made out of the stock 2.2 ROMdump. The Dell image appears after the android logo when I flash boot.img from it, how do I extract .img files?


Right. If it was a splash.img then you would jut have to rename it, but boot.img also has the kernel so that won't work. I suggest you make a new thread on the subject - I'm sure someone else will know. I think boot.img is a yaffs2 image so a yaffs2 image explorer would be a good start.

  • 0

#119
ianbjones

ianbjones

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ssn francisco
I dont know what i am doing or how i did it but i followed the instructions and it worked perfectly. having spent 2 days reading up on the net
about flashing ( not that sort) i was completely baffled but this seems to have recovered granddaughters san francisco from a pattern unlock disaster.

WELL DONE that man whoever you are...... cheers, Ian

  • 0

#120
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
Hi.

I will do the upgrade to GEN 3 but have a question.

what recovery-clockwork sould i use?

  • 0
Mr_mufy




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users