Jump to content


Photo

[Guide] Flashing firmware to Blade/Libra via windows

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
208 replies to this topic

#141
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

i done this procedure on my dell xcd35 now it shows only clock work mode
and it start show android logo the zte not dell how to revive



well what did you want to happen? as the first post sais, you need to flash a ROM after the procedure, otherwise you'll only have clockwork. As for finding the dell logo, use the search - there was a thread about it a few months ago.

  • 0

#142
yadayada

yadayada

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Optimus San Francisco
@hedgepigdaniel:
A question regarding the stock recovery.

Currently I have a stock gen2 phone, updated with my operator official windows flasher, followed by an update using the online zte tool (the same 2.2.2 android but newer build date).
I'm considering installing clockwork to install CM, but I would like to be able to restore the phone back to full stock if necessary.
Might need to use the warranty, or simply to install an official gen3 rom from my operator (if they decide to release it).

I'm considering the following steps:
- Install clockwork
- Do a backup (of current rom) from CW
- Install other roms

If I need to restore phone:
-Boot to CW
-Restore backup (currently i'm no thinking of changing the default partitions)
-Boot to backup, check if it is all working
-Boot to CW and apply restore_stock_recovery.zip with a "twist"

The "twist" is the following, I have the recovery.img from the zte online update tool, can I replace the recovery-gen2.img in the zip with the one that I have?
Keeping the same file name, so that the script can work.
I only need to resign the zip? (I have to google this one, but I saw a couple of sha1 values in META-INF for the recovery files.. so it should not work without it)

Best regards!

  • 0

#143
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

@hedgepigdaniel:
A question regarding the stock recovery.

Currently I have a stock gen2 phone, updated with my operator official windows flasher, followed by an update using the online zte tool (the same 2.2.2 android but newer build date).
I'm considering installing clockwork to install CM, but I would like to be able to restore the phone back to full stock if necessary.
Might need to use the warranty, or simply to install an official gen3 rom from my operator (if they decide to release it).

I'm considering the following steps:
- Install clockwork
- Do a backup (of current rom) from CW
- Install other roms

If I need to restore phone:
-Boot to CW
-Restore backup (currently i'm no thinking of changing the default partitions)
-Boot to backup, check if it is all working
-Boot to CW and apply restore_stock_recovery.zip with a "twist"

The "twist" is the following, I have the recovery.img from the zte online update tool, can I replace the recovery-gen2.img in the zip with the one that I have?
Keeping the same file name, so that the script can work.
I only need to resign the zip? (I have to google this one, but I saw a couple of sha1 values in META-INF for the recovery files.. so it should not work without it)

Best regards!


That all sounds like a good plan to me - it should leave your phone exactly as it was originally. You won't need to sign the recovery.zip - clockwork will flash it without a problem.

  • 0

#144
yadayada

yadayada

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Optimus San Francisco

That all sounds like a good plan to me - it should leave your phone exactly as it was originally. You won't need to sign the recovery.zip - clockwork will flash it without a problem.


I must be doing some stupid error... i'm unable to boot to clockworkmod.
If I start the phone with power + volume down.. it goes to FTM (white square).

I flashed, or I think it did, ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 with Rom Manager, and I was able to go to CMW if I select it from Rom Manager. (although I saw 2 warning messages, something related to images or icons)
It says that Current Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0

Do I have to do a different key combination?

[edit]
the errors on CWM:
E: Missing bitmap icon_firmware_install (Code -1)
E: Missing bitmap icon_firmware_error (Code -1)

Edited by yadayada, 20 December 2011 - 10:22 PM.

  • 0

#145
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I must be doing some stupid error... i'm unable to boot to clockworkmod.
If I start the phone with power + volume down.. it goes to FTM (white square).

I flashed, or I think it did, ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 with Rom Manager, and I was able to go to CMW if I select it from Rom Manager. (although I saw 2 warning messages, something related to images or icons)
It says that Current Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0

Do I have to do a different key combination?

[edit]
the errors on CWM:
E: Missing bitmap icon_firmware_install (Code -1)
E: Missing bitmap icon_firmware_error (Code -1)


you can actually boot into clockworkmod if you do it from ROM manager, but volume down takes you to FTM? that's weird...

make sure you are rooted correctly and stuff, try flashing clockworkmod again. clockworkmod should overwrite FTM, so if you get FTM it probably hasn't flashed correctly.

  • 0

#146
yadayada

yadayada

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Optimus San Francisco

you can actually boot into clockworkmod if you do it from ROM manager, but volume down takes you to FTM? that's weird...

make sure you are rooted correctly and stuff, try flashing clockworkmod again. clockworkmod should overwrite FTM, so if you get FTM it probably hasn't flashed correctly.


Yeap that's correct. Via Rom Manager I have access to CWM, Power + Vol Down goes to FTM.

Initially I only had a temporarily root, now I've tried permanent root, but the result is the same (i tried reflashing cwm, it says it is correctly flashed, but can't access via button combination.

Procedure used:
modified z4root, for rooting
rom manager to install CWM

Do you recommend any other method to flash CWM?

[edit]
Although I can access CWM through rom manager... the two image errors... might be a sign of something.
Where is CMW saved? recovery partition? and before being "saved" in to recovery, where does rom manager stores it?
Could it be some space issue during the intermediate steps of flashing CMW?

[edit2]
Problem solved.
Download the .img from http://download.cloc...com/recoveries/ and flashed using the latest Recovery Manager (0.37b).
Don't know why it didn't work with Rom Manager.

Edited by yadayada, 21 December 2011 - 01:56 PM.

  • 0

#147
Parjanya

Parjanya

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE GEN 2

Flashing firmware to ZTE Blade/Libra via windows

This guide is useful for flashing firmware to most GSM Blades where TPT is not available. TPT is not able to downgrade a phone with factory Gen2 firmware to Gen1 or to upgrade a factory gen1 phone to Gen3 or factory Gen2, so for these tasks you need to follow this guide. It is possible to flash any firmware to any Blade with this guide if you so desire (but do observe the warnings). This is not the same as flashing a ROM (Gen1|Gen2). If you are unsure about which Gen firmware your blade has, ask Mr PigFish. This method requires a Windows PC.

There is an easier way - TPT!
For most applications, it is possible to flash firmware via TPT. TPT is easier, faster, and safer than windows flashing, and does not require windows. Try these threads for TPT instructions first, then use this guide if they can't help you.
  • Gen1 to Gen2 TPT upgrade: TPTs to flash from Gen1 to Gen2, and from Gen2 to Gen1 if you upgraded to Gen2 with TPT. A number of different partition layouts are available, and fastboot is enabled. This is the easiest way to upgrade from Gen1 to Gen2.
  • Gen2 TPTs: TPTs to repartition and enable fastboot on stock Gen2 Blades.

Advantages of modified firmware
Windows upgraded/stock Gen2 Blades have a wasteful partition layout, no fastboot mode, and are incapable of flashing Gen1 compatible TPT images. Some are sold with 256MB of RAM hidden by software. Depending on which files you flash, you can:
  • Change the partition layout to something more optimal, and therefore have more space on the data partition for your apps (315MB instead of 162MB), as well as 15MB more space overall.
  • Enable fastboot mode. Fastboot can be useful for recovery if you make a mistake flashing ROMs and cannot boot your phone.
  • Add the ability to flash Gen1 compatible TPT images.
  • If your Blade was sold with 256MB of RAM and it has 512MB in hardware, then this process will unlock the full 512MB or RAM (Blades that have 512MB in hardware and can be unlocked include all known European GSM models and the Dell xcd35. Chinese models, the Indonesian N880, the Russian RTK v8, and any CDMA model cannot be unlocked and trying to do so will brick them. I don't know yet if the Brazilian model is unlockable).
  • Downgrade to Gen1. Optional, and not useful for most people.
  • Upgrade to Gen3. Also not useful for most people since most ROMs require Gen2.
  • If you flash stock firmware compatible with your phone form this thread, you can restore your phone to its factory state. I don’t believe this is ever necessary.
Warnings
The following process should be safe if you follow it carefully, but care should be taken to avoid bricking your phone. I cannot guarantee that it will work on all blades, and you must be aware that there is some risk of bricking
  • Do not use this guide for Chinese Blades, Russian RTK v8s, or CDMA Blades (v880, x880, u880, n880) as they are not compatible with these firmware packages.
  • This process will wipe all your internal memory - data, apps, ROM, etc, but not your SD card.
  • Nandroid backups can be restored after flashing, but only if their contents fit on the new partition layout and they correspond to the same Gen. If unsure, don’t rely on it. Backup all your data before flashing.
  • Do not mix and match files from different firmware packages. Some combinations will cause a permanent brick.
  • Do not use any firmware files from outside this post (e.g. other TPT files) with this method. Using these can result in a corrupt IMEI.
  • If you are trying to unlock extra RAM on your 256MB Blade, be aware that although all European GSM Blades I know about can be unlocked, your Blade might be the first one that can’t. If it can’t, you may end up with a brick.
Downloads
Before you begin, download these three files to your Blade’s SD card:

  • restore_stock_recovery.zip (md5:F7D1EA48A334E86A468A66B00A833E9A): This restores the stock recovery image if you have replaced it with clockworkmod. Stock recovery is necessary for the flashing process.
  • recovery-clockwork-5.0.2.0-blade-gen2-update_signed.zip (md5:17fbb1b404b4d6780fb799583ba90708): this re-flashes clockworkmod after the upgrade process so you can install a ROM. If you want to flash Gen1 firmware, you must use recovery-clockwork-4.0.0.5-blade-gen1-update_signed.zip (md5:3e8b9cd53c85697f8b9dd14643e896fa) instead. your current installation of clockworkmod will be overwritten in the flashing process.
  • A ROM to install from clockworkmod after flashing the firmware, so that you have a working phone. If you are unsure, use Swedish Spring, as it is compatible with Gen1 and Gen2.
Next, download one of the firmware packages from below and extract it to a folder on your computer. If want to use Gen2 ROMs, pick the first one, unless you have a good reason not to. All packages below will unlock hidden RAM.

Firmware packages


custom Gen2 160 v10 (md5:3bba5273f14dea9c971178f8f6fa4b2d) (Recommended)

  • Gen2 radio and memory layout
  • Partition layout: 2MB cache, 160 MB system, 294MB data
  • Fastboot enabled
  • Compatible with Gen1 TPTs
  • This partition layout is the most efficient for CM7 and most custom ROMs. 140MB is not quite enough for the latest releases.
custom Gen2 215 v10 (md5:dba6a95c0bc33333a6c04e87ca4b380e)
  • Gen2 radio and memory layout
  • Partition layout: 38MB cache, 215MB system, 204MB data
  • Fastboot enabled
  • Compatible with Gen1 TPTs
  • This partition layout is necessary for most stock ROMs and for early builds of ICS/CM9.
custom Gen2 v7b (md5:4630F7165EE331FD2EBFC2679D3AAAC1)
  • Gen2 radio and memory layout
  • Partition layout: 2MB cache, 140 MB system, 314MB data
  • Fastboot enabled
  • Compatible with Gen1 TPTs
  • If you flash this to a Gen2 Blade with a 136MB partition layout from the old windows flasher, you will be able to restore your nandroid backup afterwards (both firmwares are Gen2 and the system and data partition are both bigger)
Stock Gen2 (md5:85D7B01156C2E713FA927C78D2C39D53)
  • Gen2 radio and memory layout
  • Stock Gen2 Partition layout: 37.5MB cache, 220MB system, 162.5MB data.
  • Fastboot disabled
  • Compatible with Gen2 TPTs (image.bin)

Stock Gen3 (md5:3f3cc4b6b45fac19bdcbe3bd8b380445)
  • Gen3 radio and Gen2/Gen3 memory layout
  • Stock Gen3 Partition layout: 200MB system, 162MB Data, 57MB cache
  • Fastboot probably disabled
  • Compatible with Gen2 TPTs (image.bin)
Gen2 with 136MB system (md5:12F238321EDA5B5CB2F4569E1FD3C08B)
  • Gen2 radio and memory layout
  • Partition layout: 2MB cache, 136MB system, 303MB data.
  • Fastboot disabled
  • Compatible with Gen2 TPTs (image.bin)
Stock Gen1 (md5:27917857EFA40ADCECDD1B7793263229)
  • Gen1 radio and memory layout
  • Stock Gen1 partition Layout: 41MB cache, 207.5MB system, 208MB data
  • Fastboot enabled
  • Compatible with Gen1 TPTs
Gen1 with 128MB system (md5:64EEE62012A78231C9F5ECD475D72C84)
  • Gen1 radio and memory layout
  • Partition Layout: 41MB cache, 128MB system, 287.5MB data
  • Fastboot enabled
  • Compatible with Gen1 TPTs

How to Flash
  • If you intend to keep your ROM/Data, make a nandroid backup. Be aware that depending on which firmware you go from/to, it may not fit on your new partition layout and/or your ROM may not be compatible with your new memory layout.
  • Make sure you have saved the three files above to your SD card. The version (gen1/gen2) of clockworkmod and your new ROM should match the Gen you are flashing to. Make sure your Blade has plenty of battery.
  • Boot your phone into recovery mode by turning it on with volume down held. If the words FTM appear on the screen, go to the next step. If you find yourself in clockworkmod or AmonRa, flash restore_stock_recovery.zip and reboot with volume down held. The words FTM should now appear on the screen. Note that you have now removed clockworkmod - you can restore it after flashing.
  • Connect your phone to your PC via USB.
  • Unzip the contents of the firmware package you want to flash. Start the program called “download.exe” in the root folder. When the flasher window comes up, press the start button. If the start button is not clickable, use “driverinstaller.exe” to install ZTE drivers and make sure your phone is connected and in FTM mode.
  • Wait a few minutes for your phone to be flashed. The screen will turn black for a while. Do not interrupt this process. A message will inform you when flashing is complete.
  • Disconnect your phone and remove the battery. Reinsert the battery and turn on the phone (normally, with no buttons pressed). Your phone should boot into clockworkmod recovery.
  • IMPORTANT: clockworkmod is now installed to your phone’s boot partition. This means that if you install a ROM at this point you will overwrite clockworkmod. You must now flash the correct version of clockworkmod (recovery-clockwork 4.0.0.5-blade-genX-update_signed.zip) from your SD card. This will install clockworkmod to the recovery partition where it belongs.
  • Restart your phone with volume down held. It should boot into clockworkmod. If it boots into FTM mode or does not progress pass the green android, go back to step 7 and make sure you flashed the correct version of clockworkmod.
  • In clockworkmod, install the ROM you downloaded previously or restore your nandroid backup. Reboot and enjoy your new firmware. If you flashed a TPT compatible firmware, then use TPT if you ever want to repartition again.
Troubleshooting
If the flasher fails at 98% and your phone will only boot into FTM mode, or if your IMEI is lost in the process for any reason, then it can usually be fixed. The problem is that the flasher failed to restore NV memory after flashing your phone. Save "channel1.nvm" from the folder that you ran the flasher from (this file contains your IMEI and NV memory) and follow the instructions in this thread to restore it to your phone. If you already have that file then you can just restore it straight away without any hex editing or firmware flashing. This will make it boot properly and with the correct IMEI.

How this works
All the packages above contain the Gen2 flasher patched by mrradmir. They each contain a set of the usual .mbn firmware files in the files folder. The lost IMEI problem is avoided because the recovery.img in the firmware folders contains the appropriate stock recovery image rather than clockworkmod. The flasher automatically boots the phone into FTM mode near the end of the flashing process and restores the IMEI if necessary, with no user intervention. Clockworkmod is initially installed to the boot partition instead. All packages also contain blank system and userdata images to prevent problems caused by corrupt data after repartitioning, as well as a standard splash image, which is required if it is moved by a new partition layout. Thanks to The Soup Thief, hecatae, wbaw, mrradmir, and others for contributing to all this.

Changelog
2011-12-26
  • Added warnings about the incompatible Russian RTK v8 and the Brazilian model.
  • Removed links to Gen3 TPTs that don't work.
  • Added v10 versions gen2 TPTs - both stock and custom partition layouts.
2011-10-22
  • Added links to newly posted Gen2 style TPTs from Amphoras, revised recommendations as to when to follow this guide accordingly.
2011-10-14
  • Updated custom partition layout from v7 to v9 (no major changes)
  • Changed TPT upgrade links to point to xda since the modaco post was removed
  • Added stock Gen3 firmware package

2011-06-22
  • Updated custom partition layouts from v4/v5 to v7/v7b, and updated the clockworkmod on boot to 4.0.0.5
2011-06-21
  • Updated links to point to clockworkmod 4.0.0.5
2011-06-20
  • Removed references to 850Mhz GSM and HSUPA. I give up.
  • Added a troubleshooting section with instructions to follow if NV memory fails to restore, since people seem to be having this issue
2011-06-17
  • Renamed wbaw's firmwares to "custom" by wbaw's request. wbaw does not wish to receive queries from this guide, and does not use windows.
  • Added a warning against flashing CDMA blades. My intuition tells me it would be a bad idea.
2011-05-23
  • re-added wbaw's firmware's, having found the problem
  • Added a warning not to flash any of these files to Chinese blades, as they lead to a bootloop/brick.
2011-05-16
  • Added wbaw's Gen2 v5 - re added cefs.mbn (because I haven't tested without it and it does not cause a problem with this method)
2011-04-09
  • Initial post


worked like a charm ..... got blade mix wid d help of a frnd .... custom firmware rocks !!! :D

  • 0

#148
pawul

pawul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE n880 CDMA Chinese Blade
  • Twitter:@pawul
So nothing we can do for CDMA Blade? I wish i can cook from custom ROM to use it in my CDMA Blade. Is there any possibility? Thx guys.

  • 0

#149
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

So nothing we can do for CDMA Blade? I wish i can cook from custom ROM to use it in my CDMA Blade. Is there any possibility? Thx guys.


Only if you can find someone who has one who is willing to put in the work.

  • 0

#150
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
Is cdma blade n880?

  • 0

#151
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Is cdma blade n880?


yeah a few people have referred to it as such. I think its sold in Indonesia.

  • 0

#152
Ryo Zaeba

Ryo Zaeba

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
I have Indonesian model of ZTE Blade GSM with 256mb RAM (not the CDMA one).
I want to upgrade to custom gen2 160 v10.
My purpose is I just want the extra space, not to unlock to 512 ram.
Can i do the upgrade or will it brick my phone if i do the flashing?



  • 0

#153
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I have Indonesian model of ZTE Blade GSM with 256mb RAM (not the CDMA one).
I want to upgrade to custom gen2 160 v10.
My purpose is I just want the extra space, not to unlock to 512 ram.
Can i do the upgrade or will it brick my phone if i do the flashing?


You probably can because it is probably just like the Greek ones. If it isn't and it really only has 256MB then it will get bricked. Post if you tried so others can learn from your experience.

  • 0

#154
Ryo Zaeba

Ryo Zaeba

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

You probably can because it is probably just like the Greek ones. If it isn't and it really only has 256MB then it will get bricked. Post if you tried so others can learn from your experience.


hmm i see then. some people in my country have tried to unlock the RAM to 512 and the result is it bricked their phone.
I dont want to unlock the RAM, i just want to have more space by repartitioning the storage.
So there is no way to flashing the firmware without unlocking the RAM?
Is there any custom firmware compatible with the 256mb RAM ZTE, or there is no way to flashing to custom gen so we just stuck with the default firmware?

  • 0

#155
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

hmm i see then. some people in my country have tried to unlock the RAM to 512 and the result is it bricked their phone.
I dont want to unlock the RAM, i just want to have more space by repartitioning the storage.
So there is no way to flashing the firmware without unlocking the RAM?
Is there any custom firmware compatible with the 256mb RAM ZTE, or there is no way to flashing to custom gen so we just stuck with the default firmware?


The issue is that it's impossible to extract firmware from a phone - all the firmware on the internet comes from updates released by ZTE or carriers. If you can find an official update or firmware for your model then it can be modified to change partitions (reasonably simple with a hex editor but a rather frightening thing to do, and not without risk). You may be lucky if you try to install firmware designed for a 256MB blade sold in another country (some Greek ones for example), and it might be possible to install a combination of the chinese v880 firmware (which has 256MB RAM but a different radio) and a European radio. Then again, you may not be lucky and unless you can find an official update the damage will be permanent (barring official repair).

  • 0

#156
Majkl007

Majkl007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brno, CZ
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei U8120
Thanx a lot, repartitioning works great!

  • 0
ZTE Blade Gen2, CWM-6.0.1.1 Touch Stable, CyanogenMod 7 - Latest Nightly - mainboard death (No SIM detected) :-(
ZTE V970 - V3.1MOD (27-12-2012)

#157
Ryo Zaeba

Ryo Zaeba

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

The issue is that it's impossible to extract firmware from a phone - all the firmware on the internet comes from updates released by ZTE or carriers. If you can find an official update or firmware for your model then it can be modified to change partitions (reasonably simple with a hex editor but a rather frightening thing to do, and not without risk). You may be lucky if you try to install firmware designed for a 256MB blade sold in another country (some Greek ones for example), and it might be possible to install a combination of the chinese v880 firmware (which has 256MB RAM but a different radio) and a European radio. Then again, you may not be lucky and unless you can find an official update the damage will be permanent (barring official repair).


i see. thanks for the explanation. so i guess i must live with the 160mb application data storage. haha.

  • 0

#158
hugligan

hugligan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hello!
I have now tried to flash my phone for two days (unsuccessfully). I have a swedish version (Comviq) which came preinstalled with android 2.3.5 (Gen3 i guess?). Since i want to use another operator i've tried to install some custom roms. However the problem lies here: Only the stock gen3 firmware works, when trying some of the other my phone stripes in all kinds of colours.. firmwareing back to stock 3 and everything gets back to normal.

This limits me to gen3 rom since with gen2 roms i get: No network connection.
Thing is, i cant find any rom gen3 that seems to work? except stock which limits me to Comviq!

Help would be appreciated!
thanks

  • 0

#159
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Hello!
I have now tried to flash my phone for two days (unsuccessfully). I have a swedish version (Comviq) which came preinstalled with android 2.3.5 (Gen3 i guess?). Since i want to use another operator i've tried to install some custom roms. However the problem lies here: Only the stock gen3 firmware works, when trying some of the other my phone stripes in all kinds of colours.. firmwareing back to stock 3 and everything gets back to normal.

This limits me to gen3 rom since with gen2 roms i get: No network connection.
Thing is, i cant find any rom gen3 that seems to work? except stock which limits me to Comviq!

Help would be appreciated!
thanks


Strange - perhaps the newer phones from comviq have changed physically. You are probably better off starting another thread. post a romdump of the ROM that works so others can investigate. Which gen3 roms have you tried and waht was the problem wiht them? it might be possible to copy across some ril files from your ROM to a gen2 rom to get network to funciton.

  • 0

#160
hugligan

hugligan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Strange - perhaps the newer phones from comviq have changed physically. You are probably better off starting another thread. post a romdump of the ROM that works so others can investigate. Which gen3 roms have you tried and waht was the problem wiht them? it might be possible to copy across some ril files from your ROM to a gen2 rom to get network to funciton.


The only rom gen3 i've found is the stock from comviq. I was finally able to solve this by installing Molodavan rom (i think) with an ad-don aka patcher which solved the radio problem. Its now working properly with a gen2 rom on gen3. Thats fine for me, thought it was bricked for a moment, and the imei has changed but affect the using.

Thanks anyway!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users