Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] VegaComb 3.2 - by TeamNewCo and TeamVillain


  • Please log in to reply
2271 replies to this topic

#2201
simonta

simonta

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:Vega. HTC Desire

Morning everyone!



I havent been on this site for months and months and I am still running corvus 5 sp1. Corvus was that good that I was really content, however I have looked back and found that everything has moved on so much which is brilliant. Could anyone tell me the version that we are up to and what patches I would need as things change so quickly. I am really nervous about changing what I have but curiousity is taking over.



Because it has been so long since I have done any tweaks, I am afraid I will stuff everything up and lose my current utopia ha ha !


The VegaComb thread is on TabletRoms. It has all the current info. Take a backup in clockworkmod before you begin then you can always go back.

  • 0
If I've helped you, you want to say "thanks" and you do not use Dropbox (it's enormously useful, especially with mobile devices), please consider signing up for it using my reference. You'll get 2GB of disk space for files available anywhere, any time on any device. They give us both an extra 250MB if you do sign up!

Sign up for Dropbox

Apple? I'd rather eat my own kidneys!

#2202
adrenochrome

adrenochrome

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:samsung s2, vega, hannspad
Update to v3




I used the modded stock v2 and then update from sd card method to get to 3.2,

now I want to update to V3 but i cant do it the same way.

can someone help me, do i need to flash back to modstock v2 and then run 3.2 followed by the update without reboot (if so whats the best way to flash back the old rom) or is there a way to run the update.

thanks very much

jp

Edited by adrenochrome, 31 October 2011 - 01:23 AM.

  • 0

#2203
scumball

scumball

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega

Update to v3




I used the modded stock v2 and then update from sd card method to get to 3.2,

now I want to update to V3 but i cant do it the same way.

can someone help me, do i need to flash back to modstock v2 and then run 3.2 followed by the update without reboot (if so whats the best way to flash back the old rom) or is there a way to run the update.

thanks very much

jp


Update 3 should work in CWM...thats how I did mine. if you managed to get CWM working from ModdedStock and dont mind doing it again then yes, you can install straight on top of the full ROM.

You may also want to take a look at the new HoneyIce updates for VegaComb that are coming from TabletRoms as they are coming out quite regularly now..although currently they are ainly cosmetic changes



  • 0

#2204
tony barnes

tony barnes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
Right, finally installed this last night, as wifi had been getting unusable on previous ROM for some reason. My other half was using my main PC to watch some TV, so I thought I'd do it via Mac... lmao, what a time waste that was! After a lot of faffing I ended up dumping VMware fusion on to it, installing Windows 7, and then using the installer... which didn't work for whatever reason. To everyone installing this, I cannot state more clearly - Read The badword Manual - I sure as hell didn't, and it bit me in the arse!! Do things in order, and all is good.

Anyway, will re-write what I did to get it working, someone may find it useful amongst all the other guides out there. I had nothing I wanted to keep on my vega, so there is no backup process here...

  • Download the following files: USB driver, Modded stock, vegacomb build 9n, vegacomb update 3 - unless you have download accounts with some of the mirrors, go make a cup of tea as they are somewhat slow, lol!
  • Plug in Vega with usb storage on, transfer the build 3, and build 3 update zip files to your memory card
  • Get your vega into recovery mode - back button 2 secs, back & power 2 secs, back 2 secs, release - screen will flash on a little, then go off
  • Plug in via USB - open device manager, find the yellow triangle, replace the driver - you downloaded it earlier
  • Once that is on, it should now show up as a vega in recovery mode, and you can launch modded stock
  • It should flash the vega, which will then restart
  • When vega boots, open applications, go to recovery, this will launch the recovery mode - use the volume to move up and down, power to enter a menu, and back button to exit a menu
  • Hit wipe data/factory reset - then confirm
  • Hit install zip from SD card - select the vegacomb 9n image and install
  • When done, reboot the system
  • Vegacomb should now load up for you - hit the power button with a long hold, select recovery
  • Once rebooted, you will be in clockwork recovery again
  • Hit install zip from SD card - select the update 3 zip file and install
  • When done, reboot, and you're laughing!!
Now, you probably don't have to do a couple of those steps (10/11), but this worked, so frig it. Someone else has probably detailed this elsewhere, but I couldn't find something that acutally laid out each damn step, so there you go. I wouldn't bother with the installer - couldn't get that to work for s***, the above seemed pretty foolproof by comparison.


First impressions - OMG, what an awesome ROM, spot on. My wifi is now working again (!) and the HDMI output is actually fine on videos opened with mvideoplayer - I can live with 3/4 screen on other stuff, as I don't use it for that. Games look lovely, the accelerometer is working a treat, all in all, fab stuff!


  • 1

#2205
neily

neily

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC Kaiser , HTC S730
Hi

I have had this installed for a while and use it everyday , it's great work. :D

I'm currently working on a project using an Arduino ADK board and I would like to be able to use it with my vega.
I had problems getting it setup and working on my Desire S and found that the only ROM (that I found) that supported USB accessory mode was CyanogenMod 7.1

Would it be possible to enable this mode in VegaComb ? I have read a few articles and I believe there is a difference in the way that android 3 deals with usb accessory mode compared to android 2.3.5

Any info would be useful.

Thanks in advance

Paul

  • 0

#2206
swarrans

swarrans

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

Right, finally installed this last night, as wifi had been getting unusable on previous ROM for some reason. My other half was using my main PC to watch some TV, so I thought I'd do it via Mac... lmao, what a time waste that was! After a lot of faffing I ended up dumping VMware fusion on to it, installing Windows 7, and then using the installer... which didn't work for whatever reason. To everyone installing this, I cannot state more clearly - Read The badword Manual - I sure as hell didn't, and it bit me in the arse!! Do things in order, and all is good.


Brilliant, thanks Tony - I had been putting off upgrading to Vegacomb but your post spured me on and it all worked!
First impression good, although I'd like the print size bigger for my poor eyes - I guess I do that with one of those dpi setting apps?...


Simon


  • 0

#2207
tony barnes

tony barnes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
Hah, nicely, glad you're up and running Simon!

Yes, think the DPI is switchable with little effort, thread on here somewhere

  • 0

#2208
lazyliam

lazyliam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
ive installed vegacomb 3.2 build 9.n are b not 100 percent now which but ive used same update I.E b or n and update 3 its like its not taking bluetooth not working just force closes any help much appreciated

  • 0

#2209
swarrans

swarrans

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
I've changed the dpi to 160 and much prefer it.

The stock browser seems to crash quite a bit and doesn't seem to respond to finger swipes to go back and forward in pages like my favourite Miren does.

I would use Miren exclusively except that doesn't seem to work with flash on Vegacomb.

Still, it's absolutely wonderful overall and it's a keeper!

Simon

Edited by swarrans, 11 November 2011 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#2210
Ian Kendall

Ian Kendall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
Hi all,

I followed Tony's excellent directions, and got Vegacomb installed on my tablet.

I think, because this is what the screen looks like:

Posted Image


If anyone has a suggestion, I'm all ears.

Many thanks, Ian

Edited by Ian Kendall, 21 November 2011 - 04:05 PM.

  • 0

#2211
newbe5

newbe5

    Addict

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
For those who have been annoyed that they are unable to use VegaComb on your University networks, despair no more!

Over on XDA, rionline has done a bunch of testing and found a patch that makes EAP networks work (I have not tested this, but it has been confirmed by others to work). I have packed this patch in to a CWM installer and...

Here it is!

Please let me know if it works for you!

newbe5

  • 0

#2212
duvee

duvee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
woooow!!

thankssssss, that was the last missing piece for me! :D

vegacomb as standard rom now, instead of corvus! :D what a great great work!

  • 0

#2213
impish

impish

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Help! I have a problem!

I had v8.1 on my tablet which i found was a little buggy from time to time (most things people already covered) so i decieded to upgrade to 9b via the windows installer....

All fine but the store kept messing up so i added the patch 3 and all was fine....

Installed a few apps, played angry birds... then i decided to turn it off. Pressed the power button and it went to sleep. I now press the power button to turn it on again and nothing. Nothing at all. Won't boot or anything. Long press, short press..... Still the same.

Tried to get it to go into restore mode and again, nothing.

Any help? How do i get this to start working again or have my worst fears come true and it's buggered? :(

Thanks!

  • 0

#2214
impish

impish

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
.....OK very strange.

Posted the above, got angry at the tablet. Pressed power like 1000's times and it's booted up!

What do we think this could be? I don't think the actual button is an issue as i can feel the button pressing against the power button underneath.

  • 0

#2215
ZTE_Blade

ZTE_Blade

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

.....OK very strange.

Posted the above, got angry at the tablet. Pressed power like 1000's times and it's booted up!

What do we think this could be? I don't think the actual button is an issue as i can feel the button pressing against the power button underneath.



It's a known bug called Sleep of Death (SOD). You need to press the power button for a looong time to manually shut the device, then you can turn it on. Happens from time to time, no fix was ever made as far as I know.

  • 0

#2216
netsalez

netsalez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Has anyone had problems with Android Market when using this ROM?

Twice I've been trying to install an App & after the tablet went to sleep, upon starting again I get a white box, with "No connection", when launching the Market App (with OK butto which loses the App)?

  • 0

#2217
ursulavasey

ursulavasey

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Near Blackburn, Lancashire
  • Interests:Mobile phones, technology, Facebook, anything gadget related.
  • Devices:Vega, X10 mini, Blade
  • Twitter:@ursulavasey

Has anyone had problems with Android Market when using this ROM?

Twice I've been trying to install an App & after the tablet went to sleep, upon starting again I get a white box, with "No connection", when launching the Market App (with OK butto which loses the App)?


The first thing to do is to check that the date, time and timezone are correct, as this often causes the market to fail. If they are set correctly I would search for an APK of the latest version of the market, which is 3.1.5, I believe.

  • 0

#2218
Jpratt

Jpratt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
hi everybody,
tried the eap/peap patch today doesn't work when i fresh installed modded stock v1_2,then 9n, rebooted, then update 3 then the eap patch...however when i've been testing Areo's 3.2.6 beta 5 (with this patch included) it works..can anybody else confirm the peap patch working after update 3?

  • 0

#2219
Robnoper

Robnoper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega Clone
I have a Vega clone from www.jexaa.co.uk, was branded as a "Delux" but people at jexaa said it was from the same factory as advent Difference is it has 3G slot built in and GPS. worked ok on froyo but wondering if you will be making vegacomb work with 3G and GPS?

update 3 looks and works fantiastically but would be even better with the GPS and 3G working

Edited by Robnoper, 22 November 2011 - 08:58 PM.

  • 0

#2220
netsalez

netsalez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

The first thing to do is to check that the date, time and timezone are correct, as this often causes the market to fail. If they are set correctly I would search for an APK of the latest version of the market, which is 3.1.5, I believe.


Problem Solved - Thankyou soooo much.....

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users