Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GingerBread]CM7 working on Gen2 ZTE Light/V9 [2011-08-15]

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
530 replies to this topic

#41
droidmania

droidmania

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE light
heeelp. my zte light is stuck in zte logo after I installed this ROM, could anyone give me a clue ?

  • 0

#42
XeKToReX

XeKToReX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:HTC Trophy, i8000, V9 MyTab
kk, you are a genious!

Between you and Sebastian, you've made this tab worth its $$, I and everyone here appreciate all the work/fun you are putting into/having with this :P

XeKToReX

  • 0

#43
rulinho

rulinho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Hi. I´m new here.

Recently i had bought the zte light pro and i wonder if i can flash it with the v9's roms. Can anyone help me with this?



I reply to my self it is possible.

I'd installed in a zte ligth pro from spanish movistar and works great!.

  • 0

#44
Caustic Soda

Caustic Soda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

heeelp. my zte light is stuck in zte logo after I installed this ROM, could anyone give me a clue ?


I ran into the same problems when I first tried out this rom. My issue, I believe, was that I didn't clear the cache before I rebooted.
Eventually, with the help of everyone here, I managed to get out of it.

I took note of all the steps I followed, and wanted to tidy it up a bit before I posted it, but here is my very rough walkthrough...
(Not sure if all the steps are strictly necessary, but it worked for me)


1. Upgrade to 2.2
- Flash V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03(official) using ZTE flashing tool
2. Get root access
- Install z4root_blade_perm_root_v2.apk
- Run z4root - select Permanent Root option
- You will be asked to enable USB debugging - do it and continue.
- (tab will restart during the process)
3. Install a recovery
- Install RecoveryManager_v0.36b.apk
- Run RecoveryManager - allow superuser access if requested
- Click Recovery tab
- Click Install Recovery
- Install recovery-clockwork-3.1.0.1-v9-gen2.img
- Click reboot into recovery
4. Flash CM7
- select "install zip from sdcard"
- select "choose zip from sdcard"
- navigate to and select the CM7 rom .zip (name will vary depending on latest release)
- Select the "yes" option
- New rom will be installed, and device will remain in recovery
5. Clear caches
- click "Go Back" twice
- select "wipe data/factory reset", and confirm when prompted
- click "advanced"
- click "wipe dalvik cache", and confirm when prompted
- click "fix permissions"
6. Restart
- select "reboot" option (and cross your fingers)

You will also need to flash the google apps that kk has linked in the first post.
Halfway down page 1 there is also a post from kk that has a link to install OneClickRecovery.....I Recommend you do this as soon as possible after installing a working rom.

Edited by Caustic Soda, 26 May 2011 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#45
droidmania

droidmania

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE light

I ran into the same problems when I first tried out this rom. My issue, I believe, was that I didn't clear the cache before I rebooted.
Eventually, with the help of everyone here, I managed to get out of it.

I took note of all the steps I followed, and wanted to tidy it up a bit before I posted it, but here is my very rough walkthrough...
(Not sure if all the steps are strictly necessary, but it worked for me)
1. Upgrade to 2.2
- Flash V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03(official) using ZTE flashing tool
2. Get root access
- Install z4root_blade_perm_root_v2.apk
- Run z4root - select Permanent Root option
- You will be asked to enable USB debugging - do it and continue.
- (tab will restart during the process)
3. Install a recovery
- Install RecoveryManager_v0.36b.apk
- Run RecoveryManager - allow superuser access if requested
- Click Recovery tab
- Click Install Recovery
- Install recovery-clockwork-3.1.0.1-v9-gen2.img
- Click reboot into recovery
4. Flash CM7
- select "install zip from sdcard"
- select "choose zip from sdcard"
- navigate to and select the CM7 rom .zip (name will vary depending on latest release)
- Select the "yes" option
- New rom will be installed, and device will remain in recovery
5. Clear caches
- click "Go Back" twice
- select "wipe data/factory reset", and confirm when prompted
- click "advanced"
- click "wipe dalvik cache", and confirm when prompted
- click "fix permissions"
6. Restart
- select "reboot" option (and cross your fingers)

You will also need to flash the google apps that kk has linked in the first post.
Halfway down page 1 there is also a post from kk that has a link to install OneClickRecovery.....I Recommend you do this as soon as possible after installing a working rom.


Thank You, you bring the light into my Light ...:P

  • 0

#46
gibbyman

gibbyman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, ZTE V9

I reply to my self it is possible.

I'd installed in a zte ligth pro from spanish movistar and works great!.


Good for you!

I noticed that Telefonica started selling this tablet (also heard ZTE did some marketing thing with it during a tennis tournament just recently).
I've had the Swedish ZTE Light for about two weeks now (got it shipped to Catalunya by a colleague in Sweden) and so far I have nothing bad to say about this tablet.
- And with kallt_kaffe's CM7 it get's even better. The only thing I miss right now is the FM Radio, but I think I'll try to cope without it...

  • 0

#47
droidmania

droidmania

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE light
is it possible to change APP2SD with Data2SD ? did anyone try this ?

  • 0

#48
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

(Not sure if all the steps are strictly necessary, but it worked for me)
1. Upgrade to 2.2
- Flash V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03(official) using ZTE flashing tool
2. Get root access
- Install z4root_blade_perm_root_v2.apk
- Run z4root - select Permanent Root option
- You will be asked to enable USB debugging - do it and continue.
- (tab will restart during the process)
3. Install a recovery
- Install RecoveryManager_v0.36b.apk
- Run RecoveryManager - allow superuser access if requested
- Click Recovery tab
- Click Install Recovery
- Install recovery-clockwork-3.1.0.1-v9-gen2.img
- Click reboot into recovery
4. Flash CM7
- select "install zip from sdcard"
- select "choose zip from sdcard"
- navigate to and select the CM7 rom .zip (name will vary depending on latest release)
- Select the "yes" option
- New rom will be installed, and device will remain in recovery
5. Clear caches
- click "Go Back" twice
- select "wipe data/factory reset", and confirm when prompted
- click "advanced"
- click "wipe dalvik cache", and confirm when prompted
- click "fix permissions"
6. Restart
- select "reboot" option (and cross your fingers)

You will also need to flash the google apps that kk has linked in the first post.
Halfway down page 1 there is also a post from kk that has a link to install OneClickRecovery.....I Recommend you do this as soon as possible after installing a working rom.



Thanks for the detailed instructions CS .. followed them to the letter .. apart from step1 , where i used KK's 'repackaged Optus 2.2 prepaid ROM' with the supplied ZTE flashing tool , all contained in his zip file, here... http://android.modac...p...t&p=1697683 (scroll to post #169)


Yay , no more ugly ZTE splashscreen at powerup , and also gave me a chance to note the optus supplied APN's down

Edited by garfin, 26 May 2011 - 04:02 PM.

  • 0

#49
hcivil

hcivil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
market apk not exist. i install the application but not work. Please help

Edited by hcivil, 26 May 2011 - 07:41 PM.

  • 0

#50
boutsism

boutsism

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens
it seems that there is a problem with wifi connection settings in the last update...it stucks and dont open it...now i cant connect in my wifi...

  • 0

#51
gibbyman

gibbyman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, ZTE V9

market apk not exist. i install the application but not work. Please help


There's a pack with google apps that you have to install after updating (everytime) to a new version of CM7. This you do from recovery after flashing the update. See first post in the thread for the link...

  • 0

#52
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Yes I meant 3.0.1.4. I don't remember how large it needs to be but with 3.0.1.4 on the Blade it is large enough to dump the boot partition, extract kernel and ramdisk, replace kernel, rebuild boot.img and flash it. Reports also claims it works on Gen1 Blades with 3.0.2.4 but and Gen1 has 4.5Mb boot partition while Gen2 has 5Mb so it's propably not much more that is needed.

However to be on the safe side, why not make it 16Mb? I think tmpfs doesn't use more RAM than you use anyway and also we have lots of RAM so better be safe than sorry. It's really nice to be able to replace kernels without replacing the rest of boot.img.


I noticed 3.1.0.2 is out now... I'll build a new version at the weekend when Im back home/

  • 0

#53
neos_83

neos_83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Thanks for the detailed instructions CS .. followed them to the letter .. apart from step1 , where i used KK's 'repackaged Optus 2.2 prepaid ROM' with the supplied ZTE flashing tool , all contained in his zip file, here... http://android.modac...p...t&p=1697683 (scroll to post #169)
Yay , no more ugly ZTE splashscreen at powerup , and also gave me a chance to note the optus supplied APN's down


Hey mate does does z4root_blade_perm_root_v2 let you achieve perm root after flashing the optus 2.2 prepaid rom?

Also, does this mean if I ever wanted to return the tablet back to stock for warranty purposes I can just flash the above rom with the ZTE flashing tool?

Edited by neos_83, 27 May 2011 - 12:26 AM.

  • 0

#54
Caustic Soda

Caustic Soda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Yay , no more ugly ZTE splashscreen at powerup , and also gave me a chance to note the optus supplied APN's down


My data connection does not seem to be working. Would you be able to share your apn settings?

  • 0

#55
neos_83

neos_83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

My data connection does not seem to be working. Would you be able to share your apn settings?


Optus Postpaid APN =connect
Optus Prepaid APN = preconnect

  • 0

#56
Caustic Soda

Caustic Soda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Perfect! Thanks!

  • 0

#57
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

Optus Postpaid APN =connect
Optus Prepaid APN = preconnect



Optus Postpaid APN =connect
Optus Capped APN =connectcap
Optus Business APN =yesbusiness
Optus Prepaid APN (primary) = preconnect
Optus Prepaid APN (secondary) = yesinternet


all other settings are left 'unassigned'
with the expeption of ..

MCC = 505
MNC = 02
APN Type = default

  • 0

#58
bubbdamadaussie

bubbdamadaussie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2 LEO 512 Optus ZTE V9
Hi guys brand new to this forum but have been following with interest the development for this device.

I have flashed quite a few devices over the years but have never flashed an android device.

I thank all for thier work and all for posting instructions and links to downloads.

I do however have a question regarding bootloaders.

Is it possible to develop some form of permanent bootloader like SPL or MAGLDR?. ( I appolagise if this has been discussed before)

I know with my HTC HD2 I have to flash MAGLDR then the clockwork recovery so thought it might be able to be done for the ZTE.

Edited by bubbdamadaussie, 27 May 2011 - 07:23 AM.

  • 0

#59
forforum

forforum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:Desire HD, ZTE V9, Huawei S7

My data connection does not seem to be working. Would you be able to share your apn settings?


For Austrlian users, this link gives you the settings for various carriers. http://ausdroid.net/apns

  • 0

#60
Caustic Soda

Caustic Soda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

For Austrlian users, this link gives you the settings for various carriers. http://ausdroid.net/apns


I managed to find that site thanks to Google, but I was at work at the time, and we have some pretty draconian restrictions on what is accessible.
Luckily, our fellow forum-ers came through with the goods.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users