Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GingerBread]CM7 working on Gen2 ZTE Light/V9 [2011-08-15]

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
530 replies to this topic

#121
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

what ? cannot understand what you guys did to make that work.. does that mean that i have to restart from the beginning ? and make sure to install overclock before gapps.. or is it install mod, boot.. then install overclock, boot.. then install gapps, boot.. making sure to wipe before each boot in clockworks.. sorry for newbie questions..


If you were to begin again, then yes, overclock before gapps , and wipe before any reboot..

Having said that , all i did was boot back into clockwork, and wiped the davlik cache... then re-ran the OC.zip ..

  • 0

#122
j4cky_zh3ng

j4cky_zh3ng

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE v9
ha! finally got it.. showing the AHB overclock.. lol, all this time i was scratching my head not seeing the 600Mhz go up.. this being said, is there any way of increasing the stock frequency of this processor ?

thx loads guys.. :D CM7 looks so cool on the tab, slightly annoyed that engadget does not scale up to the 7" screen but instead stays at 4".. any way to maximise the screen? other than that, the rest of the apps seems to scale up nicely.. nicely done guys..

  • 0

#123
jpm600

jpm600

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:zte v9, iphone 3GS
Hi,

Firstly, big thanks to KK and Sebatian amazing work.

I have mytab running the cm7 update from 27/5 and previously 25/5 and also running to OC kernel. It all works amazing.

I was just about to update to the 31/5 update and i was just wondering, since i'm already running cm7 do i still have to clear all data after the update? or does that only apply the first cm7 install?

Thanks,

JPM

  • 0

#124
andri77

andri77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Morning all,

Yep i followed all the instructions several times closely, however i have found a way to unbrick them using a generic er.. update thing involving something called Sales_MultiDL and a generic update. Gets it running again. Tried to do a CM7 update install with that 28 build, same again, no joy.


Hi,

Sorry to message you. Can you please help me to unbrick my device? My V9 stuck in the android icon screen and power button and volume button won't do any good. It happened when rebooting after I installed "update cm 7.1.0 RC0 V9 KANG signed 20110529.zip ". Could you please help. How do you do the update thing to unbrick yours? Thanks much!

  • 0

#125
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

Can you please help me to unbrick my device?



Try getting your MyTab going again by using KK's repackaged updater ... post #169

http://android.modac...p...t&p=1697683

Edited by garfin, 02 June 2011 - 01:59 PM.

  • 0

#126
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

I installed "update cm 7.1.0 RC0 V9 KANG signed 20110529.zip


Please note all... KK has pulled (for good reason i suspect) , a few of the nightly builds, including 20110529

& ALWAYS re-check 1st post before you embark ....



•Download 2011-05-20: http//www.mediafire.com
•Download 2011-05-21: http//www.mediafire.com
•Download 2011-05-25: http//www.mediafire.com
•Download 2011-05-27: - removed -
•Download 2011-05-28: - removed -
•Download 2011-05-29: - removed -
•Download 2011-05-31: http//www.mediafire.com
•DO NOT FORGET TO WIPE!!!

Edited by garfin, 02 June 2011 - 06:26 AM.

  • 0

#127
andri77

andri77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Try getting your MyTab going again by using KK's repackaged updater ... post #169

http://android.modac...p...t&p=1697683


Sorry can you repost your link? It doesn't work... The problem is how can I enter the restore screen? My screen is just black with a few lines and a word "clockwor" not even clockwork.... :D

  • 0

#128
forforum

forforum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:Desire HD, ZTE V9, Huawei S7

Hi,

Sorry to message you. Can you please help me to unbrick my device? My V9 stuck in the android icon screen and power button and volume button won't do any good. It happened when rebooting after I installed "update cm 7.1.0 RC0 V9 KANG signed 20110529.zip ". Could you please help. How do you do the update thing to unbrick yours? Thanks much!

Follow this discussion and you should be able to un-brick it. http://android.modac...lable/page/180/

  • 0

#129
modacool

modacool

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
I'm using version 31 and found a couple of problems.

1) the lockscreen does not use the whole screen for the slider.
2) the speaker is not enabled by default on calls.

Is it just me?

  • 0

#130
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Can you make the next version have even larger /tmp. I noticed the CM7 install backs up the Google apps to /tmp and restores them after an install when you upgrade CM7 from one nightly to another.

I changed your latest version to have 64Mb /tmp and the install went fine and I didn't need to reinstall the google apps package.



I'm currently traveling up and down between North and South California so I dont really have the time to mess with stuff too much during the week, I'll update my builds at the weekend, but good to hear its 64meg now.... ;P

  • 0

#131
sab2000

sab2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9
Hi Friends

I am new to this topic. Recently bought a ZTE V9 and tried to flash CyanogenMod 7. Everything went fine but seems i did something wrong with the calibration. Now my key press are not getting registered properly and cant click any of the buttons or icons. Is there anyway i can revert the calibration back? Where is the calibration data stored? Anyway to delete it (sorry for the dump question, new to this).

I tried to remove battery (cant shutdown as well because of this issue) and tried to press volume key to bring it in FTM mode but without luck.

just wondering you guys have any solution for this. it will be very helpful and thanks a lot for your kind advice. .....

Sab

  • 0

#132
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

Sorry can you repost your link?


http://android.modac...p...t&p=1697683


Sorry for the busted-ass link .. try again ...you'll be wanting to get your TAB into FTM mode, not clockwork recovery, for this ..

Edited by garfin, 02 June 2011 - 02:03 PM.

  • 0

#133
DiaG

DiaG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9 light
Hi. kallt_kaffe, can you add in new build support of disabling autorotation with landscape orientation? I consider that it will be useful for all tablets.

p.s. sorry for my bad english.

  • 0

#134
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

I'm currently traveling up and down between North and South California so I dont really have the time to mess with stuff too much during the week, I'll update my builds at the weekend, but good to hear its 64meg now.... ;P

32Mb would be enough but I think tmpfs only uses the RAM that is actually used so I don't think there is any harm in overdoing it a bit so I changed it to 64Mb. With this the CM7 install goes flawlessly and when upgrading the google apps are backed up and restored. All i did was change the line that mounts /tmp in init.rc and repacked it.

However this was not the only reason the 27 and 29 versions where causing trouble. Appearently there was a bug intruduced in update-binary but it has been fixed now.

  • 0
Blog - App

#135
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Hi Friends

I am new to this topic. Recently bought a ZTE V9 and tried to flash CyanogenMod 7. Everything went fine but seems i did something wrong with the calibration. Now my key press are not getting registered properly and cant click any of the buttons or icons. Is there anyway i can revert the calibration back? Where is the calibration data stored? Anyway to delete it (sorry for the dump question, new to this).

I tried to remove battery (cant shutdown as well because of this issue) and tried to press volume key to bring it in FTM mode but without luck.

just wondering you guys have any solution for this. it will be very helpful and thanks a lot for your kind advice. .....

Sab

You can remove it with adb.

adb shell
rm /data/system/pointercal

It will then fallback to using /system/etc/pointercal

  • 0
Blog - App

#136
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

You can remove it with adb.

adb shell
rm /data/system/pointercal

It will then fallback to using /system/etc/pointercal



Hi kallt_kaffe ,

Please clarify ,

Is LCD Calibration now fully fuctional? i ask this, as a number of us still seem to have issues in getting the tablet to 'pull down' the notification bar , especially in landscape mode.. (even after going through te screen calibration 'touch the dots' app and rebooting ..)


Also, I feel Post #1 contradicts itself
It is NOT possible to calibrate the screen at the moment and the calibration is hardcoded for my Light.

•2011-05-25 - Touchscreen calibration support and also added ldpi and hdpi bitmaps (for those who experiment with different LCD densities)


Rgds.

Edited by garfin, 02 June 2011 - 11:00 PM.

  • 0

#137
Luke Smith

Luke Smith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
This is awesome.

Only significant bug I've got so far is that Google Reader displays posts in a small phone screen sized window. That said the web interface for Reader is pretty awesome now.

Live logcat boot animation works a treat too :D

https://market.andro....livedmesg.lite

It would be awesome if this could get baked into ROM Manager like the SGS Nightlies!

  • 0

#138
grumpy347

grumpy347

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Please note all... KK has pulled (for good reason i suspect) , a few of the nightly builds, including 20110529

& ALWAYS re-check 1st post before you embark ....
•Download 2011-05-20: http//www.mediafire.com
•Download 2011-05-21: http//www.mediafire.com
•Download 2011-05-25: http//www.mediafire.com
•Download 2011-05-27: - removed -
•Download 2011-05-28: - removed -
•Download 2011-05-29: - removed -
•Download 2011-05-31: http//www.mediafire.com
•DO NOT FORGET TO WIPE!!!


ok so i screwed this up somehow and now i am stuck in bootloop (Download 2011-05-31), and i cant get to ftm to recover..i can get a bootloop mod7 screen or a green android screen and thats all...any suggestions?
i have downloaded a bunch of stuff to fix this thing but without ftm i cant do anything...

  • 0

#139
modacool

modacool

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

ok so i screwed this up somehow and now i am stuck in bootloop (Download 2011-05-31), and i cant get to ftm to recover..i can get a bootloop mod7 screen or a green android screen and thats all...any suggestions?
i have downloaded a bunch of stuff to fix this thing but without ftm i cant do anything...


Booth with the volume plus and minus
into diagnostics mode.
use this http://android.modac...-now-available/ to flash

  • 0

#140
skygunner

skygunner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9/Light)
Hi kallt_kaffe,

Don't know if you already notified about this:
I tried Draw! from the market, can't draw on the top and right edge, it's like 20 to 30 pixels, like can't recognize the touch at all, that's why it's so hard to bring down the notification.
see this screen shot showing the problem:
Posted Image

Way to overcome that is rotate the screen to make the notification bar at the left edge or bottom edge to make it easy to bring up.
Or in CyanogenMod settings, 'Tablet Tweek', inside have option to put the notification bar at the bottom of the screen which is nice now.

I didn't try this on the stock Optus 2.2 firmware, but that one is also very hard to bring down the notification bar down so that might have the same problem.
That's a engineering problem or software related?

Edit:
the calibration works, tried to calibrate the screen several times, now it works fine.

Edited by skygunner, 03 June 2011 - 04:37 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users