Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade Semi-Bricked or Bricked PLZ HELP!!!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

the tool pack of my imei repack pack contain the firmware image of unicom version v880

http://hotfile.com/d...covery.zip.html

I suggest u try to flash it by the patched version of window update program in hedgepigdaniel post.


If you want to restore it properly, then that would do it, But if the phone works now, then its an unnecessary risk. If you do want to do it, then you MUST do the following:
replace recovery.img in the firmware files with the correct (Gen1/Gen2) version of stock recovery for the Gen you are flashing to
either replace boot.img with the correct version of clockworkmod recovery, or put the stock China unicom boot.img and system.img and a blank userdata.img (if you are sure that it will boot)

If you don't do that, You will lose your IMEI or not be able to boot your phone

  • 0

#22
andresdroid

andresdroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
nothing to do, radio still off, and imei number is there.
If i flash the entire unicom image, phone boot up without gsm radio, without mac address and bluetooth.
With CM7 (Unicom + replaced appsboot hd & partittion_zte), wireless network come back, but radio stay off, airplane mode ON by default.

The Channel1.nvm is, apart imei, the same for every phone?
Could plz someone upload a de imei zed version..thx

ciao

  • 0

#23
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

nothing to do, radio still off, and imei number is there.
If i flash the entire unicom image, phone boot up without gsm radio, without mac address and bluetooth.
With CM7 (Unicom + replaced appsboot hd & partittion_zte), wireless network come back, but radio stay off, airplane mode ON by default.

The Channel1.nvm is, apart imei, the same for every phone?
Could plz someone upload a de imei zed version..thx

ciao

Channel1.nvm is probably not the same for every phone apart from the IMEI, but the IMEI is the only part I am familiar with. There is no difference between the format of channel1.nvm in Gen1/Gen2 phones - if you make a backup on gen1 you can restore it on Gen2 and vice versa. There is a base channel1.nvm in the thread I linked to before, but if you can use the original one that would have been created in the flasher folder the first time you flashed, then restore that, because that file contains the original information from your phone. If you restore that file, then we can discount channel1.nvm as the problem.

Your problem might related to the parts of your TPT that aren't original china unicom ones (It is impossible to flash the entire firmware using TPT). If you flash either of the two files below, you will restore the entire firmware to original China Unicom v880 firmware, which should be compatible with your China Unicom v880.

In summary, here is what I think you should do (in order, don't do all of it if the problem is solved):I am not able to test those files, but they should work.

@burstlam: where did you get that China Unicom TPT?

trivia: cefs.mbn is the same on all Gen2/Gen1 firmware I have seen, apart from the one burstlam posted, which is different.

  • 0

#24
andresdroid

andresdroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
DONE!!!!!
thx hedge, i used the first link in the above post, replacing boot, system & recovery with my originals backed up with clockworkmod.
Afer flash phone boot up with clockworkmod, there i replaced it with original stock recovery, then, at reboot, FTM showed up without pressing anything, there i uploaded Channel1.nvm and that's it....
About Channel1.nvm, i realized now that the flasher produce this file, i saw that imei is at address 1215, with mr.pigfish reporting a gen2 blade.
I think i understood also my mistakes:
- downloading in DFU mode (vol+/vol- boot), not in FTM
- skipping cefs.mbn (freaked out by chinese warning when ticking cefs checkbox)
- maybe difference between the two flasher?

Anyway, thx again, now i can do all damages i want, having that solid rock restore process.....

ciao

  • 0

#25
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

thx for all replies, doing the right mix almost fixed all, but radio is still off.
On phone info i read the correct imei, so the number is there, but i'm afraid i messed up with channel1.nvm.
I may have used a gen1 nvm file the first time, so i uploaded the right imei with wrong rf/bt /unlock info information, in fact also gps is not recognized.
Anyway, i used also a different way to upload the mix, the created image form mix tpt is not working with menu-vol+ power on, maybe this may lead to problems too.

So i replaced also recovery, to have ftm, in fact after download the image via windows flasher, starting up with vol+ - vol- (usin USDL_P726CV1.00.00 Checksum...) the phone boot directly in ftm, where i restore channel1.nvm.
After that system boot up correctly, but still no radio.
I think i need a channel1.nvm gen2 skeleton, could someone pls post...

thx again
ciao


What I did to fix the no signal issue, was to do tpt again with the files of the image.bin that I mentioned before, but using the amss.mbn and the amsshd.mbn files from the european firmware and then I got the signal.

You should be able to do TPT if you flashed your Blade with the gen1 oemsbl.mbn and oemsblhd.mbn, maybe wbaw can correct me on this one.

  • 0

#26
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

What I did to fix the no signal issue, was to do tpt again with the files of the image.bin that I mentioned before, but using the amss.mbn and the amsshd.mbn files from the european firmware and then I got the signal.

You should be able to do TPT if you flashed your Blade with the gen1 oemsbl.mbn and oemsblhd.mbn, maybe wbaw can correct me on this one.



from what I read, andresoid used the european amss(hd).mbn the first time though

  • 0

#27
dimatres

dimatres

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
hi all!
i had same problem with my v880. thx for this solution!
but now it boots only into recovery. i can flash any rom with CWM, but there is clockworkmod again on startup(various ver. of CWM, depending on ROM), even when i turn it on normally
i have tried TPT (with replacing appsboot hd.mbn & partition_zte.mbn) with same result - cwm when i turn it on

thx

  • 0

#28
andresdroid

andresdroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
let it start up in ftm mode, then flash Channel1.nvm, file produced during TPT.

ciao
a.

  • 0

#29
Panzerfaust101

Panzerfaust101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:SE Xperia X10i ; ZTE Blade G2

This is SOLVED, I just needed the original file from China Unicom that wbaw gave me and with Cm 7 TPT got it back running, I loose my IMEI and i got it back with this thread http://android.modac...-also-the-imei/
the TPT is here http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ (YOU NEED TO REPLACE amss.mbn, amsshd.mbn, appsboot.mbn, appsboothd.mbn and the partition_zte.mbn=

for replacing this files you need the application from fonix232 to dismantle this image.bin http://android.modac...ate-5-may-2011/ an get the files in question

For the rest I'm really thankfull for the help that fonix232, wbaw and hecatae gave me.

Please donate to them they are the best.

Join them into the IRC Channel, Freenode , #zteblade

Best regards

Just to confirm, do we download the CyanogenMod 7 TPT (downloaded from http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ (size: 105.8mb md5: ce0780ab4104903edc957688b65d598b)), replace the amss.mbn, amsshd.mbn, appsboot.mbn, appsboothd.mbn and the partition_zte.mbn= with the files downloaded from http://android.modac...ate-5-may-2011/ and then rezip the file, fix the IMEI (as shown in the link) and boot into fastboot, and then enter "fastboot flashall C:[path to]\[rezipped CM7 TPT].zip" and just reboot the device after the zip file is flashed? Thanks :D

Edited by Panzerfaust101, 30 May 2011 - 09:16 AM.

  • 0

#30
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Just to confirm, do we download the CyanogenMod 7 TPT (downloaded from http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ (size: 105.8mb md5: ce0780ab4104903edc957688b65d598b)), replace the amss.mbn, amsshd.mbn, appsboot.mbn, appsboothd.mbn and the partition_zte.mbn= with the files downloaded from http://android.modac...ate-5-may-2011/ and then rezip the file, fix the IMEI (as shown in the link) and boot into fastboot, and then enter "fastboot flashall C:[path to]\[rezipped CM7 TPT].zip" and just reboot the device after the zip file is flashed? Thanks :D


The second link is broken, but if it links to the relevant files from an official China Unicom firmware, then yes. If your radio doesn't work after that then try doing it again without replacing amss.mbn and amsshd.mbn

  • 0

#31
Panzerfaust101

Panzerfaust101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:SE Xperia X10i ; ZTE Blade G2
Just another question, even if the phone reboots, the phone is technically a G1 Blade now, so would flashing the TPT Hungarian stock ROM (or the ROM from this thread: http://android.modac...to-512mb-gen1/) be able to unlock the locked half RAM? I'm tempted to nearly brick mine again in order to gain that extra RAM...

  • 0

#32
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Just another question, even if the phone reboots, the phone is technically a G1 Blade now, so would flashing the TPT Hungarian stock ROM (or the ROM from this thread: http://android.modac...to-512mb-gen1/) be able to unlock the locked half RAM? I'm tempted to nearly brick mine again in order to gain that extra RAM...


If you have a chinese x/v/u 880 phone then as far as we know you can't 'unlock' extra ram, you must use the chinese appsboot.mbn (with a matching partition_zte.mbn & appsboothd.mbn) which limits it to 256mb ram, otherwise it wont boot. The chinese amss.mbn might not work either, if you get no signal when using that then try a european gen2 amss.mbn

Edited by wbaw, 02 June 2011 - 05:24 AM.

  • 0

#33
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
@panzerfaust101 - your phone is Chinese isn't it? Did you originally brick it as per the experience of nzkiller in this thread?

  • 0

#34
Panzerfaust101

Panzerfaust101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:SE Xperia X10i ; ZTE Blade G2

@panzerfaust101 - your phone is Chinese isn't it? Did you originally brick it as per the experience of nzkiller in this thread?

Yup. Too bad I can't unlock the RAM then =/

  • 0

#35
smafroid

smafroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade N880
Can I use this step to solve my problem in http://android.modac...nesian-version/

I accidentally installed GSM Rom into my CDMA Blade N880 phone... now the phone cannot recognized any SIM card I put on the RUIM....

Please help... desperate....

  • 0

#36
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Can I use this step to solve my problem in http://android.modac...nesian-version/

I accidentally installed GSM Rom into my CDMA Blade N880 phone... now the phone cannot recognized any SIM card I put on the RUIM....

Please help... desperate....


Do not flash firmware from this forum (from windows or TPT) to a N880 under any circumstances. no.

  • 0

#37
jkdjdon

jkdjdon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

This is SOLVED, I just needed the original file from China Unicom that wbaw gave me and with Cm 7 TPT got it back running, I loose my IMEI and i got it back with this thread http://android.modac...-also-the-imei/





the TPT is here http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ (YOU NEED TO REPLACE amss.mbn, amsshd.mbn, appsboot.mbn, appsboothd.mbn and the partition_zte.mbn=

for replacing this files you need the application from fonix232 to dismantle this image.bin http://android.modac...ate-5-may-2011/ an get the files in question

For the rest I'm really thankfull for the help that fonix232, wbaw and hecatae gave me.

Please donate to them they are the best.

Join them into the IRC Channel, Freenode , #zteblade

Best regards



got a new dell xcd35 as we all know it is a European blade but in my case i got the new stock and mine dell xcd35 box says MADE in CHINA...........

Initially i flashed all TPT of a European version gen2.....and it got boot loop with green android logo......after it i realized that it is Chinese blade as it accepted all v880's update....after trying DE-bricking guides my phone still boots in recovery automatically
without any buttons pressed.........i followed your guide but no luck so far..... please anybody out there can help please.......
....and sorry for my poor English

  • 0

#38
uumeshh

uumeshh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ideos X5, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@uumeshh
You guys are awesome. Hats off to you.

  • 0

#39
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

got a new dell xcd35 as we all know it is a European blade but in my case i got the new stock and mine dell xcd35 box says MADE in CHINA...........

Initially i flashed all TPT of a European version gen2.....and it got boot loop with green android logo......after it i realized that it is Chinese blade as it accepted all v880's update....after trying DE-bricking guides my phone still boots in recovery automatically
without any buttons pressed.........i followed your guide but no luck so far..... please anybody out there can help please.......
....and sorry for my poor English


http://android.modac...ng-a-zte-blade/

  • 0

#40
jkdjdon

jkdjdon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

http://android.modac...ng-a-zte-blade/


none of these guide worked for me...only two case.....

case1. boot loop with green android logo if european update is applied

case2. recovery menu automatically after green android logo if chinese v880 update is applied

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users