Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][Gen1][Gen2] JGM Software GingerFLB

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
252 replies to this topic

#61
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware

Nice work. Will test over next few days and comment on here. Thanks for taking the time to add to the scene.

Thanks for your interest :rolleyes:

ES file Explorer?

As for market could it be the 2mb cache issue? Or do you not have 2mb cache, or does this rom have the workarounds built in?


ES could work, maybe. Also, the market is fixed now, was probably just a temporary glitch. I've been running this ROM for months now, market works fine :P

As for the cache, I don't know, I've not changed anything that low level. Thanks for your input <_<

  • 0

#62
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Thanks for your interest :rolleyes:
ES could work, maybe. Also, the market is fixed now, was probably just a temporary glitch. I've been running this ROM for months now, market works fine :P

As for the cache, I don't know, I've not changed anything that low level. Thanks for your input <_<


Note that anyone that has used wbaw's TPT Gen1 - Gen2 conversion will have Market d/l problems. The 2MB cache is too restrictive. It only works in SS5 and CM7 where the ROM redirects d/ls

You need to repartion... suggest 15MB or 20MB for cache anyway... it then works for ALL Gen 2 ROMs. The number of issues I've had with users and my FLB/JJ Gen 2 remixes just because of this silly restriction is unbelievable.

Edited by LanceH, 27 May 2011 - 09:16 PM.

  • 0

#63
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware

Note that anyone that has used wbaw's TPT Gen1 - Gen2 conversion will have Market d/l problems. The 2MB cache is too restrictive. It only works in SS5 and CM7 where the ROM redirects d/ls

You need to repartion... suggest 15MB or 20MB for cache anyway... it then works for ALL Gen 2 ROMs. The number of issues I've had with users and my FLB/JJ Gen 2 remixes just because of this silly restriction is unbelievable.


Ah okay, thanks for clearing that up. So anyone who used that method to convert Gen1 to Gen2 will have problems with their cache and might have difficulties with my ROM?

  • 0

#64
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Ah okay, thanks for clearing that up. So anyone who used that method to convert Gen1 to Gen2 will have problems with their cache and might have difficulties with my ROM?


Yep - d/ls start and then fail almost immediately.

There is a good tool to allow you to repartion dead easily. It works. Dozens of folk cured the problem with it.

This image will do the trick - use in the same way as wbaw's TPT conversion (extract image folder to SDCARD and then reboot phone (power on/menu/vol up))

20MB cache Gen 2 md5 35f938e3889153bd2e16ac8033959d01

Edited by LanceH, 27 May 2011 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0

#65
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware
Cheers, I can point people to this post if anyone reports problems like that :P

  • 0

#66
cloveky

cloveky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Is this ROM (Gen2) didn't support app2ext? I'm using TPT method upgraded to Gen2 and in the Titanium Back Up shows the app2sd partition only have 144MB (system?).
Any idea? Thanks. :P

Edited by cloveky, 28 May 2011 - 03:53 AM.

  • 0

#67
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Ah okay, thanks for clearing that up. So anyone who used that method to convert Gen1 to Gen2 will have problems with their cache and might have difficulties with my ROM?

Fix this problem in gen2 version of your ROM. Add following where FLB loads it scripts, /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh should work.

#### START -app install cache partition ramdisk #### umount /cache mount -t tmpfs -o size=42M,nr_inodes=42k,mode=0770 tmpfs /cache chown system.cache /cache #### END -app install cache partition ramdisk ####

  • 0

#68
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Is this ROM (Gen2) didn't support app2ext? I'm using TPT method upgraded to Gen2 and in the Titanium Back Up shows the app2sd partition only have 144MB (system?).
Any idea? Thanks. :P

I don't think FLB has darktremor A2SD built in. Kernel used in gen2 version (I think it's the Softbank one) only supports ext2/ext3, no ext4.

  • 0

#69
JudasLucifer

JudasLucifer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade
@ The manic gibbon.

I have prepared the files that are to be flashed to /data/data/com.fede.launcher/ to give launcherpro that stock gingerbread look.

They are attached in a zip file to this post.

Could someone then create a CWM flashable zip file with pushed the files appropriately? - I have no knowledge with CWM.

Theoretically this should work with anyone using launcherpro with FLB. and possibly any 2.2 ROM.

Attached File  LPGingerhomeV1.zip   247.81KB   9 downloads

Do not flash the above, I need someone to "prepare" it for me, thanks :P

  • 0

Sig.png


What Font Are You Using? (thats legible of course :P)


 


#70
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware

Fix this problem in gen2 version of your ROM. Add following where FLB loads it scripts, /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh should work.

#### START -app install cache partition ramdisk #### umount /cache mount -t tmpfs -o size=42M,nr_inodes=42k,mode=0770 tmpfs /cache chown system.cache /cache #### END -app install cache partition ramdisk ####


Is this to make the cache bigger to fix the issue that can affect market downloads etc?

@ The manic gibbon.

I have prepared the files that are to be flashed to /data/data/com.fede.launcher/ to give launcherpro that stock gingerbread look.

They are attached in a zip file to this post.

Could someone then create a CWM flashable zip file with pushed the files appropriately? - I have no knowledge with CWM.

Theoretically this should work with anyone using launcherpro with FLB. and possibly any 2.2 ROM.

Attached File  LPGingerhomeV1.zip   247.81KB   9 downloads

Do not flash the above, I need someone to "prepare" it for me, thanks :rolleyes:


Sure, I can do that. Thanks again for your great work, much appreciated. :P

  • 0

#71
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Is this to make the cache bigger to fix the issue that can affect market downloads etc?

It doesn't make cache bigger because there is no reason to make it bigger. This redirects everything that would normally go to /cache (market downloads) to tmpfs in your phones memory. Similar script is also used in Swedish Spring. Yes, it should fix the market issues related to too small /cache partition.

edit. Tested your ROM with changed /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh. I have gen2 phone with 2mb /cache. Used market to update maps to 5.5.0, included maps is already old *hint*. Downloads work well, no market issues. :P Downloaded angry birds just to be sure.

btw, your version looks very nice and when you guys get that lancher pro themeing thing going on, it's going to look just like gingerbread. :rolleyes:

I attached my init.qcom.post_boot.sh. You can use it if you want. I also made modified version, where cpu minimum clock is set at 122mhz. There is no overclock support in that gen2 kernel, but underclocking should improve battery life.

Just rename files to init.qcom.post_boot.sh (Otherwise I get error: Upload failed. You are not permitted to upload this type of file).

Attached Files


Edited by KonstaT, 28 May 2011 - 11:56 AM.

  • 0

#72
lanesend

lanesend

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Mine work fine..what seems to be the problem?

:( :D :D All good with me so far all working as expected!! :P :rolleyes: <_<

  • 0
Work to live not live to work

#73
JudasLucifer

JudasLucifer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Sure, I can do that. Thanks again for your great work, much appreciated. :P


Well, really pretty much anyone could have made it themselves, I just had the idea :rolleyes:

  • 0

Sig.png


What Font Are You Using? (thats legible of course :P)


 


#74
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware

It doesn't make cache bigger because there is no reason to make it bigger. This redirects everything that would normally go to /cache (market downloads) to tmpfs in your phones memory. Similar script is also used in Swedish Spring. Yes, it should fix the market issues related to too small /cache partition.

edit. Tested your ROM with changed /system/etc/init.qcom.post_boot.sh. I have gen2 phone with 2mb /cache. Used market to update maps to 5.5.0, included maps is already old *hint*. Downloads work well, no market issues. :( Downloaded angry birds just to be sure.

btw, your version looks very nice and when you guys get that lancher pro themeing thing going on, it's going to look just like gingerbread. :D

I attached my init.qcom.post_boot.sh. You can use it if you want. I also made modified version, where cpu minimum clock is set at 122mhz. There is no overclock support in that gen2 kernel, but underclocking should improve battery life.

Just rename files to init.qcom.post_boot.sh (Otherwise I get error: Upload failed. You are not permitted to upload this type of file).


Could this theoretically made to be a flashable zip; so you flash the ROM and then this, and then reboot? It'd be a hassle to integrate it right into the ROM; my upload speed is dire haha, but if necessary I'll do it


:D :D :( All good with me so far all working as expected!! :P :rolleyes: <_<

Great stuff! :(

Well, really pretty much anyone could have made it themselves, I just had the idea :D

I've made a flashable zip and tried it out but it doesnt seem to have worked, I still have my old LauncherPro setup...I'll keep trying.

  • 0

#75
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Could this theoretically made to be a flashable zip; so you flash the ROM and then this, and then reboot? It'd be a hassle to integrate it right into the ROM; my upload speed is dire haha, but if necessary I'll do it

Here you go. Didn't test it though. I'm already back on my previous ROM, but it should work.

edit. Tested, works fine.

Attached Files


Edited by KonstaT, 30 May 2011 - 11:14 AM.

  • 0

#76
JudasLucifer

JudasLucifer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade

I've made a flashable zip and tried it out but it doesnt seem to have worked, I still have my old LauncherPro setup...I'll keep trying.

Care to upload the zip? I'll give it a whizz.

  • 0

Sig.png


What Font Are You Using? (thats legible of course :P)


 


#77
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware

Care to upload the zip? I'll give it a whizz.


I've just replaced my theme files with your launcher pro files. I think it's not working because the script in the zip only flashes files in \system\. Maybe someone who's competent with Clockwork can have a look.

EDIT: Yes, I've opened up the script and it only flashes files in system. So I need to find out how to write one that flashes to \data\. I'll upload it when I've done that, no point in me uploading because it definitely wont work :rolleyes:

Thanks to KonstaT as well :P

  • 0

#78
themighysquitt

themighysquitt

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini
Hey guy's, I've currently got Lance H's FLB Gen2 on my Blade & I use Launcher Pro Plus (its a great app I've made a few different themes with it & I'm thinking of posting a few screenshots on to this forum) to customize my home screens but if you want the full Gingerbread there's no need for LP just add the Gingerbread Launcher app by Steven Lin & he's also released a Gingerbread Keyboard app too!! :P

  • 0

#79
TheManicGibbon

TheManicGibbon

    Diehard

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus S, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@JGMSoftware

Hey guy's, I've currently got Lance H's FLB Gen2 on my Blade & I use Launcher Pro Plus (its a great app I've made a few different themes with it & I'm thinking of posting a few screenshots on to this forum) to customize my home screens but if you want the full Gingerbread there's no need for LP just add the Gingerbread Launcher app by Steven Lin & he's also released a Gingerbread Keyboard app too!! :P


That's true. I have tried both of them, but I use the widgets with Launcher Pro Plus and I didn't find the Gingerbread launcher as smooth as LP. Also, i find his keyboard difficult to use, I prefer the TouchPal that came with the phone.

Thanks for the suggestion though :rolleyes:

  • 0

#80
themighysquitt

themighysquitt

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

That's true. I have tried both of them, but I use the widgets with Launcher Pro Plus and I didn't find the Gingerbread launcher as smooth as LP. Also, i find his keyboard difficult to use, I prefer the TouchPal that came with the phone.

Thanks for the suggestion though :P


No worries mate, I was just reading through you thread & I just thought I suggest the idea. Great work btw I feel there's no need for me to install your ROM as I already got FLB with your Gingerbread theme on my phone!! :rolleyes:

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users