Jump to content


Photo

I8000/I8000L PHONE part update

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
Leeds

Leeds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Curitiba, Brazil
  • Devices:Omnia II     Galaxy S II
Hi guys,

My Omnia II is a I8000L model and I am currently using:
PDA: I8000NXXJJ1
CSC: I8000PROJJ1
PHONE: I8000LUTIJ2

I am planning to update the PHONE part to the latest I8000XXJJ1

*EDIT*
*I've just read here on forum that it's possible to use regular PHONE part on the I8000L but it might cause problems to 3G..


Is it possible to update only the PHONE part with Octans?
And how risky it is to update PHONE part?

Thanks
:D

Edited by Leeds, 01 June 2011 - 06:54 PM.

  • 0

#2
bobhero

bobhero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Devices:i8000L - Omnia II

Hi guys,

My Omnia II is a I8000L model and I am currently using:
PDA: I8000NXXJJ1
CSC: I8000PROJJ1
PHONE: I8000LUTIJ2

I am planning to update the PHONE part to the latest I8000XXJJ1

*EDIT*
*I've just read here on forum that it's possible to use regular PHONE part on the I8000L but it might cause problems to 3G..


Is it possible to update only the PHONE part with Octans?
And how risky it is to update PHONE part?

Thanks
:D


Personally, I would leave phone part alone unless you have an exact copy of your phone firmware IJ2.

I flashed JJ1 to my I8000L phone and it works, but I think it may be responsible for not picking up signal in some places where they are only using 850 band and 1900 band is not available. Unfortunately there is no way to go back to original phone firmware except by Samsung service center...

Edited by bobhero, 03 June 2011 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0
i8000L
Eboot: JI1
CSC: Bell default

#3
LuizFabri

LuizFabri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:CWB
  • Devices:B7320
I updated my phone a lot of time, with mod roms and VIVO and TIM rom, any problems... Upgrade and drowngrade, now my phone version is JJ1 6.5.
The only problems is bluetooth MAC... FF FF FF.....

The only problems i found in 3g is the APN!

  • 0

#4
Leeds

Leeds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Curitiba, Brazil
  • Devices:Omnia II     Galaxy S II
Hi guys, thanks for the replies :D

Personally, I would leave phone part alone unless you have an exact copy of your phone firmware IJ2.

I flashed JJ1 to my I8000L phone and it works, but I think it may be responsible for not picking up signal in some places where they are only using 850 band and 1900 band is not available. Unfortunately there is no way to go back to original phone firmware except by Samsung service center...

Nice, well.. despite the fact that there might be some errors, it is good to know that it will work on the I8000L too!
I've used PDA/CSC dump programs to backup PDA and CSC parts but I don't know how to backup the PHONE part, is it possible?
Also, is it possible to backup the whole thing? (EBOOT)

I see, you mean, if I update from I8000LUTIJ2 to I8000XXJJ1, I won't be able to go back to I8000LUTIJ2
But I'll still be able to update to anything newer than JJ1 right?

The reason why I want to update is because right now I am running Android Froyo Beta on my Omnia II
But my battery lasts only 3-4 hours, wich is less than ideal for daily use..
I did some research and noticed that some PHONE part versions affect the battery life on Android drastically, so I am planning to make an update :D

I updated my phone a lot of time, with mod roms and VIVO and TIM rom, any problems... Upgrade and drowngrade, now my phone version is JJ1 6.5.
The only problems is bluetooth MAC... FF FF FF.....

The only problems i found in 3g is the APN!

Luiz, did you updated all parts (PDA/CSC/PHONE) to JJ1? Or only PDA/CSC?
I've tryied some different ROMS but never updated the PHONE part..

Thanks again guys
I really appreciate your help

  • 0

#5
llaa51

llaa51

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
Can I know where to download the JJ1 phone part?

edit: nvm. found it. Just updated phone part from IJ2 to JJ1. Everything still works, will test battery life on android soon.

Edited by llaa51, 04 June 2011 - 03:20 AM.

  • 0

#6
Leeds

Leeds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Curitiba, Brazil
  • Devices:Omnia II     Galaxy S II

Can I know where to download the JJ1 phone part?

edit: nvm. found it. Just updated phone part from IJ2 to JJ1. Everything still works, will test battery life on android soon.

Hello
That's good news llaa51!
I am really interested in the Android battery life results using JJ1 PHONE part

I've made a topic a few days ago where I am trying to find the best PHONE part to use with Froyo Beta on our Omnia II
It would be nice if you could share the results of your test there:
http://www.modaco.co...a-battery-life/

Thank you very much!

Just incase anyone is interested in the latest stock JJ1 rom
I've downloaded it from here:
http://www.modaco.co...are-i8000nxjj1/

  • 0

#7
LuizFabri

LuizFabri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:CWB
  • Devices:B7320

Luiz, did you updated all parts (PDA/CSC/PHONE) to JJ1? Or only PDA/CSC?
I've tryied some different ROMS but never updated the PHONE part..

Thanks again guys
I really appreciate your help



Sorry for delay...
Update all...
But after update you need to do a hard reset and if you use 3g you need to configure APN manually...

  • 0

#8
LuizFabri

LuizFabri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:CWB
  • Devices:B7320

Luiz, did you updated all parts (PDA/CSC/PHONE) to JJ1? Or only PDA/CSC?
I've tryied some different ROMS but never updated the PHONE part..

Thanks again guys
I really appreciate your help



Sorry for delay...
Update all...
But after update you need to do a hard reset and if you use 3g you need to configure APN manually...

  • 0

#9
Lin@ki

Lin@ki

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
hello and thanx for the amazing ROMs. its my first time i am using custom roms and i have installed this one: Energy.OMNIA.29020.Sense2.5.Cookie.2.0.May.15.
As i am seeing, i have a problem with my wifi. I cannot connect with any network, i see the available one, i use the WPA key from my modem/router but then it says network unavailable.. also afterwards, when i push the button to enable wifi does not do anything.did i do something wrong? do i need to install anything else? thank you in advance

Edited by Lin@ki, 16 June 2011 - 11:31 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users