Jump to content


Photo

Telenor Hungary 2.2.2 Upgrade

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1
Jekle

Jekle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSF, Galaxy Ace, Ascend G300
Download Here (120MB)

Build.prop

ro.build.id=FRF91
ro.build.display.id=FRY_TELENOR_P729TV1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.incremental=20110707.030532
ro.build.version.sdk=8
ro.build.version.codename=REL
ro.build.version.release=2.2.2
ro.build.date=Thu Jul 7 03:11:49 CST 2011
ro.build.date.utc=1309979509
ro.build.type=user
ro.build.user=
ro.build.host=zhangchun-desktop
ro.build.tags=release-keys
ro.product.model=ZTE-BLADE
ro.product.brand=ZTE
ro.product.name=P729T_Telenor

amss.mbn seems to be updated too.

Edited by Jekle, 17 July 2011 - 12:25 PM.

  • 0

#2
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
All these carriers would do better just to use mediafire :)

I'll put it up in flashable form in a bit.

Maybe there are newer RIL libs with the 2.2.2 firmware?

  • 0

#3
Jekle

Jekle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSF, Galaxy Ace, Ascend G300

All these carriers would do better just to use mediafire :)

I'll put it up in flashable form in a bit.

Maybe there are newer RIL libs with the 2.2.2 firmware?


Yep, It is 2.2 r10 instead of r9 on these updates but the Generic ZTE Update brought r10 as well.

  • 0

#4
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,898 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
I made this into a flashable zip and tried it. After the usual SIM lock screen there came another SIM screen asking for "SIM network unlock PIN". Tried giving my regular PIN, no luck. What is that? I've never seen such thing before. My phone was sold unlocked. Didn't get very far in testing this ROM... ;)

edit. Managed to get aroud it. Ambient light sensor works for me unlike with the chinese 2.2.2.

Edited by KonstaT, 17 July 2011 - 02:18 PM.

  • 0

#5
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
Uploaded to here in flashable form - Probably easier/faster to extract the files from my zips than the official update aswell.

  • 0

#6
tlaci

tlaci

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I made this into a flashable zip and tried it. After the usual SIM lock screen there came another SIM screen asking for "SIM network unlock PIN". Tried giving my regular PIN, no luck. What is that? I've never seen such thing before. My phone was sold unlocked. Didn't get very far in testing this ROM... ;)


Your phone is not unlocked. You have to change the phone.apk. It's locked to Telenor.

  • 0

#7
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,898 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Your phone is not unlocked. You have to change the phone.apk. It's locked to Telenor.


That's exatly what I already did. :)

  • 0

#8
Jekle

Jekle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSF, Galaxy Ace, Ascend G300
Could you post the modified Phone.apk please KonstaT ?

  • 0

#9
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,898 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Could you post the modified Phone.apk please KonstaT ?


I just used the phone.apk from the chinese 2.2.2. But you need to re-sign that .apk and few other things, otherwise you get lots of force-closes.

  • 0

#10
PeaNut_HU

PeaNut_HU

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:OSF/G1/OLED/3MP/512MB/[G2/TPT]
  • Twitter:@@PeaNut_hu

I just used the phone.apk from the chinese 2.2.2. But you need to re-sign that .apk and few other things, otherwise you get lots of force-closes.


Is this ROM "branded" ? custom bootlogo, apn, browser etc. settings ? Is it rooted ?
I am still finding Froyo ROMs the most stable and like to try, but not until it is "factory unlocked" and rooted.

Thanks.

  • 0

#11
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,898 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Is this ROM "branded" ? custom bootlogo, apn, browser etc. settings ? Is it rooted ?
I am still finding Froyo ROMs the most stable and like to try, but not until it is "factory unlocked" and rooted.

Thanks.

It was quite clean. Kernel was ZTE branded. Browser homepage was set to telenor.hu. Nothing other than that. Apns might have been limited, not sure, I replaced those from the start. It isn't rooted, none of the stock ROMs are.

I actually already made this into a custom ROM with all the same features as my Triple Two Project. I'm not planning on releasing it though. They are not that different. I might include some stuff from this one to that one. Already made it as an option to use this kernel. You can try that one if you like. It can be found here:
http://android.modac...v4-android-222/

  • 0

#12
Jekle

Jekle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSF, Galaxy Ace, Ascend G300

It was quite clean. Kernel was ZTE branded. Browser homepage was set to telenor.hu. Nothing other than that. Apns might have been limited, not sure, I replaced those from the start. It isn't rooted, none of the stock ROMs are.

I actually already made this into a custom ROM with all the same features as my Triple Two Project. I'm not planning on releasing it though. They are not that different. I might include some stuff from this one to that one. Already made it as an option to use this kernel. You can try that one if you like. It can be found here:
http://android.modac...v4-android-222/

There is a big difference, the lockscreen is ugly on the Unicom ROM the Telenor ROM is not ugly!

  • 0

#13
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

There is a big difference, the lockscreen is ugly on the Unicom ROM the Telenor ROM is not ugly!


Yeah, it's nice, glassy transparent look, I might steal it for GSF. The dock bar looks nice too, also a bit transparent & has nice white icons.

Still, it's 2.2(.2), wifi & bluetooth sleep bugs are still there.

  • 0

#14
Lemolabass

Lemolabass

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Is it possible to get the Telenor pin code from somewhere to try this ROM?

  • 0

#15
Jekle

Jekle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSF, Galaxy Ace, Ascend G300

Is it possible to get the Telenor pin code from somewhere to try this ROM?

Unlock Generator on the Pinned Topics.

  • 0

#16
Lemolabass

Lemolabass

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Unlock Generator on the Pinned Topics.


Oh, I must be blind but I cannot find it?

Edit, found it, thanks!

Edited by Lemolabass, 21 July 2011 - 07:03 AM.

  • 0

#17
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E
ok interesting build.

md5sum 0c5b43d24accba187cfc871d5fe0bc37 telenor froyo rooted and updated.zip

all gapps updated, superuser installed, vmheap 48m.

http://www.multiupload.com/4F2OXIL9I2

finished playing around with it at the moment.

system partition needs minimum of 171mb to boot, so either revert to stock partitions or remove some gapps

http://android.modac...attach_id=73896

superuser attached above to post to flash afterwards to properly root

  • 0

#18
Kuoi

Kuoi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

ok interesting build.

md5sum 0c5b43d24accba187cfc871d5fe0bc37 telenor froyo rooted and updated.zip

all gapps updated, superuser installed, vmheap 48m.

http://www.multiupload.com/4F2OXIL9I2

finished playing around with it at the moment.

system partition needs minimum of 171mb to boot, so either revert to stock partitions or remove some gapps



Testing it now .

But imo it's not rooted.
I had to use Z4root to get it rooted.

Edited by Kuoi, 08 August 2011 - 05:28 PM.

  • -1
Running Blade Mix 360

#19
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

Testing it now .

But imo it's not rooted.
I had to use Z4root to get it rooted.


yes, did not state was rooted, the zip name is incorrect and i cant be bothered to waste my time uploading a corrected zip name



  • 0

#20
Kuoi

Kuoi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

yes, did not state was rooted, the zip name is incorrect and i cant be bothered to waste my time uploading a corrected zip name


No problem ... as far as I've tested it , this is a VERY stable , fast and very good battery life rom :rolleyes:

I think I'll keep this on my phone.

Many thanks

  • 0
Running Blade Mix 360




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users