Jump to content


Photo

[LEAK][2.3.4] Acer_LiquidMT_3.026.01_EMEA-GEN1_03.26.02

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#21
DaveGT

DaveGT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glasgow, Scotland
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

Which rom do you have before flashing? I had froyo 1.100.49 and it works well


I have the 03.21.02...was originally flashed with AMSS, don't know if that has made any difference.

Also tried it with and without the Gingerounay 2.0 ROM - same error

Edited by DaveGT, 20 July 2011 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#22
CedricGatay

CedricGatay

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tours, France
  • Interests:Software development
  • Devices:Nexus 4 / Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Cedric_Gatay
A corrupted SDCard maybe ?

  • 0
Take the time to try out my apps !
Come visit my Blog, need developers, ask for code-troopers !

#23
DaveGT

DaveGT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glasgow, Scotland
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

A corrupted SDCard maybe ?

man......nail on the head! I just tried it with another SD card; its worked! The original SD card I was using was only a few weeks old from Kingston and I've not had any issues with it so far.....that is very strange :/

But thanks for the suggestion....I was certain the SD was good, even did a format to make sure it was 100% clean before putting the acer_ug folder on.

  • 0

#24
CedricGatay

CedricGatay

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tours, France
  • Interests:Software development
  • Devices:Nexus 4 / Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Cedric_Gatay

man......nail on the head! I just tried it with another SD card; its worked! The original SD card I was using was only a few weeks old from Kingston and I've not had any issues with it so far.....that is very strange :/

But thanks for the suggestion....I was certain the SD was good, even did a format to make sure it was 100% clean before putting the acer_ug folder on.


Glad it finally worked for you ! :-)

  • 0
Take the time to try out my apps !
Come visit my Blog, need developers, ask for code-troopers !

#25
grayfoxpt

grayfoxpt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

Hi, i have problem "Failed! Language_mismatch.
Please help..... thanks.


i have the same problem, any suggestion?<br><br>"Comparing, Original Ver: 3.016.00 New Ver: 3.026.01<br>SD Image Download Procedure... Failed LANGUAGE_MISMATCH "<br>

Edited by grayfoxpt, 21 July 2011 - 04:25 PM.

  • 0

#26
davidevinavil

davidevinavil

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Crevoladossola (VB)
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

I have the 03.21.02...was originally flashed with AMSS, don't know if that has made any difference.

Also tried it with and without the Gingerounay 2.0 ROM - same error



Try to flash 1.100.49 with adt edit by Ma


  • 0
If you like my work, offer me a beer

#27
TechnoLover

TechnoLover

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT S120
  • Twitter:@marcOcram
copy the file(s) again onto your sdcard overwrite the old ones - that should solve the problem - maybe

  • 0

Leonardo d'Avicii & Tiesto <3


Posted Image


#28
merou09

merou09

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Devices:CloudMobile+Liquid MT+S100-A1

i have the same problem, any suggestion?<br><br>"Comparing, Original Ver: 3.016.00 New Ver: 3.026.01<br>SD Image Download Procedure... Failed LANGUAGE_MISMATCH "<br>



You can flash it over ADT282, it works well, I'm doing that & for the moment processing is ok


\acer_ug\acer_xx\Acer_LiquidMT_3.026.01_EMEA-GEN1_03.26.02.bin (221 807Ko)

;)
Merou

EDIT:... Process finished, USB cable can be removed now. :)
some bug: Home key don't work & no lockscreen :(

Edited by merou09, 22 July 2011 - 01:19 PM.

  • 0
CloudMobile + MT Gingerounay + A1 S100 LCR-F2.0

#29
since1019

since1019

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
wat mean by language mismatch?

  • 0

#30
antipyrine

antipyrine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Acer liquid MT/Advent Vega
Hello!

Can I flash this bon with the acer download tool? I'd feel more confident with that method. Thanks

Edit: I had not seen the previous post sorry

Edited by antipyrine, 22 July 2011 - 01:41 PM.

  • 0

#31
MCAlex

MCAlex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Udine
  • Interests:S.T.A.L.K.E.R., music, software development, website development, programming languages, rpg games, fps games
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

Build date : Fri Jul 15 10:33:13 CST 2011
Android : 2.3.4
Kernel : 2.6.35.7


Download Link http://vache-android...d.php?fileID=67



How to Install :


1. Extract the "acer_ug" folder from the zip file on your SDCard.

(optional) : Reboot in recovery and wipe all/factory reset

2. Power Off your phone

3. Boot to SD Download Mode with Camera / Vol- / Power (the phone will vibrate 3 times)

4. Wait until it's finish, the phone will reboot.


I'm at point 4: on the screen I can read:
"Image checksum
boot: size=3489792 chksum=91421916
recovery: size=4968448 chksum=14dca919
"
I think it's not working... help?

  • 0

#32
CedricGatay

CedricGatay

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tours, France
  • Interests:Software development
  • Devices:Nexus 4 / Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Cedric_Gatay

I'm at point 4: on the screen I can read:
"Image checksum
boot: size=3489792 chksum=91421916
recovery: size=4968448 chksum=14dca919
"
I think it's not working... help?


I think you didn't entered SD Download mode but only checksum mode, try again on your screen you should see SD Download mode on top.

  • 0
Take the time to try out my apps !
Come visit my Blog, need developers, ask for code-troopers !

#33
MCAlex

MCAlex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Udine
  • Interests:S.T.A.L.K.E.R., music, software development, website development, programming languages, rpg games, fps games
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

I think you didn't entered SD Download mode but only checksum mode, try again on your screen you should see SD Download mode on top.


Thank you Cedric :)
Now I entered in SD DL mode, but it says that the path is "/mmc1/acer_ug/acer_xx/..."; is it normal or should it say only "/acer_ug/..." ??
it gives me Read file Fail

  • 0

#34
CedricGatay

CedricGatay

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tours, France
  • Interests:Software development
  • Devices:Nexus 4 / Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Cedric_Gatay

Thank you Cedric :)
Now I entered in SD DL mode, but it says that the path is "/mmc1/acer_ug/acer_xx/..."; is it normal or should it say only "/acer_ug/..." ??
it gives me Read file Fail


Hum, I don't remember very well the path, but I think it should be /sdcard/acer_ug, hope someone else will be able to tell you...
Which bin are you running actually ?

  • 0
Take the time to try out my apps !
Come visit my Blog, need developers, ask for code-troopers !

#35
MCAlex

MCAlex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Udine
  • Interests:S.T.A.L.K.E.R., music, software development, website development, programming languages, rpg games, fps games
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

Hum, I don't remember very well the path, but I think it should be /sdcard/acer_ug, hope someone else will be able to tell you...
Which bin are you running actually ?


I don't remember exactly, it is my brother's phone, I think it was running on the T&L so a GB bin
BTW I saw another had the same problem (in the previous page), so now I'm trying to format the SD, then I'll retry.

edit: OK now I've installed the BIN using ADT :)
Thank you Cedric!

Edited by MCAlex, 24 July 2011 - 02:18 PM.

  • 0

#36
ptesmoke

ptesmoke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:acer liquid mt
ok while im a little new, we cant flash this like previous bins with the adt tool? why not?

also could someone explain to me why we have to flash this before a custom rom thats based off it? is there info thats left behind from the bin flash and the custom rom just adds/remove certain system files etc?

sorry for all the questions im a G2 user myself and the wifes phone is the MT , this is just all a little different to me so im just inquiring as to how it works :) thank you for any answers u guys have :)

  • 0

#37
pigio92

pigio92

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Treviso
  • Devices:Liquid Metal
is this a official rom acer??
i have to bring my phone in assistance!!

  • 0

#38
pigio92

pigio92

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Treviso
  • Devices:Liquid Metal

is this a official rom acer??
i have to bring my phone in assistance!!


When i try step 3 in my screen show:
SD AMSS DOWNLOAD MODE
OSBL Version=a4-01.16.01 #0 #0 #0 #0
sd image download procedure......failed!image_dir_not_found


and the phone vibrate....why??
i have android 2.2.2 metaluny 1.2 and i have to bring the phone in assistance but the usb updates don't work in all computer with driver installed

  • 0

#39
violetina

violetina

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:belgium
  • Devices:acer s120 (metal)
i also get the language mismatch error :(

tried to format the sd card , get the same , reflashed gingerlouny 1.1 with recovery , tried again , same error comparing version ......LANGUAGE_MISMATCH , any idea what causing this? also wiping userdata not helps either....

Edited by violetina, 25 July 2011 - 04:40 PM.

  • 0

#40
CedricGatay

CedricGatay

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tours, France
  • Interests:Software development
  • Devices:Nexus 4 / Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Cedric_Gatay

i also get the language mismatch error :(

tried to format the sd card , get the same , reflashed gingerlouny 1.1 with recovery , tried again , same error comparing version ......LANGUAGE_MISMATCH , any idea what causing this? also wiping userdata not helps either....


The bin you're on is not an EMEA one, try flashing an EMEA bin and it should work ok...

  • 0
Take the time to try out my apps !
Come visit my Blog, need developers, ask for code-troopers !




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users