Jump to content


Photo

[2/Nov/11] Android 2.3.7 Gingerbread (Swiftdroid) CM 7.1 For LG GT540 [New Method]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
123 replies to this topic

#61
stevo212

stevo212

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Preston
  • Interests:Lots,too much to mention.
  • Devices:ZTE Racer CM7 2.3.7 #248
Hi everyone,firstly BIG Kudos to the dev's and the community for making these rom's possible. Secondly,i have flashed my son's GT540 with this rom and evrything is good except when i turn the phone off it restarts just as soon as it turns off,just wondered if it is a bug with this rom or it is the phone. Never did it until i flashed with this rom,anyone else having the same?

  • 0

#62
Stephen J. Knill

Stephen J. Knill

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia
  • Devices:LG GT540f Android 2.3.5

Hi everyone,firstly BIG Kudos to the dev's and the community for making these rom's possible. Secondly,i have flashed my son's GT540 with this rom and evrything is good except when i turn the phone off it restarts just as soon as it turns off,just wondered if it is a bug with this rom or it is the phone. Never did it until i flashed with this rom,anyone else having the same?


If the USB is plugged in... yer, that's perfectly normal... there is no "power off" charging anymore sadly. (That's Stock ROMS only)
(If it just refuses to ever shut down, no that's not normal... indicates faulty hardware)

Edited by Stephen J. Knill, 08 September 2011 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

Programs are like Cathedrals, first we build them... then we pray!


#63
B-ZiGER

B-ZiGER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I have made it to install new CyanogenMod 7.1 i am very pleased with 2.3.5 now its like new mobile phone.Only thing in this tutorial wasn't said and it is IMPORTANT to said, if you have 2.1 or older, you have to do is to WIPE DATE -easyiest way to that is to go in recovery mod (home+ON buton) and do that before you install new 2.3.5 Android.
I have also put in performance menu cpu clock on 743mhz and now my LG is Flying.

Edited by B-ZiGER, 08 September 2011 - 04:00 PM.

  • 0

#64
Stephen J. Knill

Stephen J. Knill

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia
  • Devices:LG GT540f Android 2.3.5

I have made it to install new CyanogenMod 7.1 i am very pleased with 2.3.5 now its like new mobile phone.Only thing in this tutorial wasn't said and it is IMPORTANT to said, if you have 2.1 or older, you have to do is to WIPE DATE -easyiest way to that is to go in recovery mod (home+ON buton) and do that before you install new 2.3.5 Android.
I have also put in performance menu cpu clock on 743mhz and now my LG is Flying.


Well, no it doesn't say you need to... but that's why the exe installer asks if it's an upgrade of fresh install (fresh install wipes all the data, upgrade does not... for obvious reasons)...

However I do agree that the guide needs some clean up. (Needs to be easier for those non-english)



  • 0

Programs are like Cathedrals, first we build them... then we pray!


#65
stevo212

stevo212

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Preston
  • Interests:Lots,too much to mention.
  • Devices:ZTE Racer CM7 2.3.7 #248

If the USB is plugged in... yer, that's perfectly normal... there is no "power off" charging anymore sadly. (That's Stock ROMS only)
(If it just refuses to ever shut down, no that's not normal... indicates faulty hardware)


Sorry,forgot to mention that it was while it was on charge. Thanks for answering,just glad it wasnt a bad flash on my part :rolleyes:

  • 0

#66
liverpool_hooligans

liverpool_hooligans

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi guys! Sorry for my bad english :)

I have a big problem and I'm asking you for a solution.
I had a 2.3.5 android on my Optimus and now I'm turn back older one, 2.1 version.
When I finished installation my phone automaticaly rebooted. Now on the screen in the boot process are apearing LG logo and than blinking android logo and that's all. I can't turn on my phone and run the system.
Thanks.

  • 0

#67
gorantz

gorantz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:LG 540

I have v2.1 on LG 540, I followed instructions exactly, but I am stuck at number 8, I did this:

8- Now clic “Launch software update”, DO NOT USE THE PC TO THE PROCESS IS COMPLETE. THE PHONE WILL REBOOT WHEN FINISHED THE PROCESS IN KDZ. (The process takes about 15 minutes in KDZ).


and about 2 minutes text log writes and stopped, I am now waiting more then 40 minutes my phone didn't reboot. On display is still written download mode, what should I do now ?
In kdz is written:
3GQCT: wParam = 205. IParam = 36


Here I am again :)

I've got phone today from service (not official LG service), repairman just manage to wake up phone so I can turn it On, but when I turn it I get black screen with message on it ''download mode''. Now computer recognize phone when I plug it, and I tried to update or flash it with kdz updater but have no luck Posted Image
I launch kdz in emergency mode, load rom with updater, press launch button, and process started, (get messages unpacking software etc.) but after 3-4 minutes I notice that computer is blocked I couldn't do anything with mouse pointer, and I waited 15 minutes but computer is still blocked, even time on computer is stopped. I tried this procedure few times, every time it is same. Also tried to disable lg virtual modem in device manager. Any idea what I could do ?

p.s. repairman in service told me that he tried it to flash it with riff box, process started but after few minutes if stopped and blocked his riff box


p.s.2
when I plug in usb I also got this message as in picture ''driver instalation'' in the middle never ends installing software, is it important ?

Attached Files


Edited by gorantz, 10 September 2011 - 06:03 PM.

  • 0

#68
shadow wave

shadow wave

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:LG GT540, Advent Vega
Just flashed this and everything works fine except the gps. Using gps test it can't find any satellites even after half an hour, does it need to be reflashed or can I fix it?

FIXED: Just needed to go into recovery and fix permissions.

Edited by shadow wave, 12 September 2011 - 01:41 PM.

  • 0

#69
cyclopx7

cyclopx7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Hi guys! Sorry for my bad english :)

I have a big problem and I'm asking you for a solution.
I had a 2.3.5 android on my Optimus and now I'm turn back older one, 2.1 version.
When I finished installation my phone automaticaly rebooted. Now on the screen in the boot process are apearing LG logo and than blinking android logo and that's all. I can't turn on my phone and run the system.
Thanks.


In the android logo:
1-> Get off the baterie.
2-> Turn on the phone and enter in fastboot(press camera button + pwr until a black screen appears)
3-> Type "fastboot -w" in command prompt, wait a second and then type "fastboot reboot"
4-> Your phone will me fine .


I hope its helps

Edited by cyclopx7, 12 September 2011 - 01:16 PM.

  • 0

#70
yatindestel

yatindestel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
phone not detected by kdz updater :(<br><br>edit:<br>the phone had gone back to usb mass storage only mode :)<br>starting now. fingers crossed.<br>
everything done. 2.3.5 running smoothely. hoping that it stays so :)
now its time to explore as this is a quantum leap for me, from lg 2.1 without even root till two days ago to this custom ROM :)

Edited by yatindestel, 12 September 2011 - 04:11 PM.

  • 0

#71
brziperica

brziperica

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG GT 540
hy all. i have a little problem. i'm using 2.3.5 RC3 now and when i try to search other mobile operators it says: " error while searching for networks" . any idea?

  • 0

#72
wizzywig

wizzywig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

hy all. i have a little problem. i'm using 2.3.5 RC3 now and when i try to search other mobile operators it says: " error while searching for networks" . any idea?


had the same issue but if you update to RC4 it all worked for me mate

  • 0

#73
Stephen J. Knill

Stephen J. Knill

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia
  • Devices:LG GT540f Android 2.3.5

hy all. i have a little problem. i'm using 2.3.5 RC3 now and when i try to search other mobile operators it says: " error while searching for networks" . any idea?


This is due to a error in the function used to search the Networks (Problem is also in RC4, it's in all of the 2.3.5's). -- I believe it last functioned in the M* releases.

Automatic registration works fine though and is quite adequate for normal usage of the phone...

Most providers will have a list of usable networks, Automatic will switch over to these networks when needed... this generally does not need to be done manually except for in areas where you have coverage from 2 networks but the Network Preferred has a weaker signal than the next available network... Automatic will follow the preference list where signal is available on those networks regardless of the signal strength.

----
Now on a different topic... can anyone provide some tips to Hiding/Removing the Screenshot option from the Power Menu?

It's really damn annoying having that blasted option locked there (Specially when I let my niece play Sims on my phone... and it comes back with SD card full of random screenshots every time, now I can remove the APK and prevent the filling of space, but that just leaves a "dead option" which is just as bad...)

Thankfully I've already managed to hide the Recovery and Bootloader options from the Reboot menu.
(I don't need an extra option to do what buttons on my phone already do... and it's not really a smart idea to have the recovery so easily available when it's capable of wiping all data on the phone without any kind of security lock. Unless you just never let it go.)

  • 0

Programs are like Cathedrals, first we build them... then we pray!


#74
wizzywig

wizzywig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

This is due to a error in the function used to search the Networks (Problem is also in RC4, it's in all of the 2.3.5's). -- I believe it last functioned in the M* releases.

Automatic registration works fine though and is quite adequate for normal usage of the phone...

Most providers will have a list of usable networks, Automatic will switch over to these networks when needed... this generally does not need to be done manually except for in areas where you have coverage from 2 networks but the Network Preferred has a weaker signal than the next available network... Automatic will follow the preference list where signal is available on those networks regardless of the signal strength.

----
Now on a different topic... can anyone provide some tips to Hiding/Removing the Screenshot option from the Power Menu?

It's really damn annoying having that blasted option locked there (Specially when I let my niece play Sims on my phone... and it comes back with SD card full of random screenshots every time, now I can remove the APK and prevent the filling of space, but that just leaves a "dead option" which is just as bad...)

Thankfully I've already managed to hide the Recovery and Bootloader options from the Reboot menu.
(I don't need an extra option to do what buttons on my phone already do... and it's not really a smart idea to have the recovery so easily available when it's capable of wiping all data on the phone without any kind of security lock. Unless you just never let it go.)



mine works 100% with RC4 im in the UK on O2 network

  • 0

#75
bamz182

bamz182

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
HI i need a help & have a question to ask. should i have SDK Manager installed on my computer to install it?

I've tried to following the instructions from start to the end, seems like no problem at all, but after i finished installing Android235GT540 my phone stayed in fastboot mode (blank screen) :( and when i restart my phone, it's stuck on android animation


thank you

ps : sorry for my bad English :lol:

Edited by bamz182, 29 September 2011 - 04:40 AM.

  • 0

#76
hriday.shah

hriday.shah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Sensation
Hi I'm about to start the update on a cousin's gt540 and before going ahead with the procedure I just wanted to know if it makes any difference if
1. I am on stock 1.6/2.1 ROM
2. Whether I am rooted already or not( I have not rooted).
3. Also if I am looking to keep this as my permanent rom is there any need to install CWM? or does it install automatically?
4. Thanks to the developer!

  • 0

#77
faethie

faethie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:gt540
Hello, I'm new here, congrats on your efforts to help us simple minded users!

I have completed the update succesfully, 2.3.5 is working fine, but I have one question: where is the screen calibration option? When I try to type the wrong letters keep getting pressed all the time. I have huge fingers and in 2.1 the screen calibration option helped quite a bit. I cannot find it in this mod. where is it? Please help cause right now it is almost impossible for me to write an SMS.

  • 0

#78
stevo212

stevo212

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Preston
  • Interests:Lots,too much to mention.
  • Devices:ZTE Racer CM7 2.3.7 #248

Hello, I'm new here, congrats on your efforts to help us simple minded users!

I have completed the update succesfully, 2.3.5 is working fine, but I have one question: where is the screen calibration option? When I try to type the wrong letters keep getting pressed all the time. I have huge fingers and in 2.1 the screen calibration option helped quite a bit. I cannot find it in this mod. where is it? Please help cause right now it is almost impossible for me to write an SMS.


Try GO Keyboard from the market,it works well on my racer running CM :rolleyes:

  • 0

#79
tamere22

tamere22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:aasa
Thanks man for complete tutorial and file links. Worked good here.


edit : can't find where to change the amount of screens of homescreen ?

Neither can find where to change the shortcuts you have on the menu bar at the end of the screen on every home page


edit : using adw launcher solves every problems

Edited by tamere22, 06 October 2011 - 11:41 AM.

  • 0

#80
Pedro Medeiros

Pedro Medeiros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:LG GT540
Hello, I'm having some problems, maybe I broke my cell phone =/
I'm stucked at step 10, the last line in KDZ is: 07:08:48 : 3GQCT : wParam = 205, IParam = 133
My Cell phone is stucked in the black screen that is write "Download Mode"
And thats it, now its 07:44 , im waiting now for 36 minutes.
What should i do?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users