Jump to content


Photo

09 Aug: Superboot - root access for the ZTE Skate

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
292 replies to this topic

#281
straks

straks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

<br>Hi,<br><br>when I was doing this for root access, my rebooted and now it doesn't get past the android letters after the green logo, any help?<br>

<br>I have the same problem think we just got a nice brick <img src="http://android.modac...ault/smile.gif" class="bbc_emoticon" alt=":)">

<div>edit:</div><div>dunno if it wasn't post before but i got solution i tried to instal it again when the phone was on the android &nbsp;letters it reboted and is woking ;)</div>

Edited by straks, 15 March 2012 - 11:16 PM.

  • 0

#282
al0n3

al0n3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Zte skate

Introducing.... Superboot - root access for your ZTE Skate / Orange Monte Carlo! Posted Image

Superboot is a boot.img that when flashed, will root your device the first time you boot (installing su and the superuser APK). No need to flash the system partition, no messing with the contents of your data partition, no overwriting the shipped ROM on your device, just flash the boot image using the instructions below and you're done!

APPLY THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!

Before download, you need to check your device 'about' screen to determine which superboot version you need.

  • Superboot for OUK_P743TV1.0.0B05 - DOWNLOAD (Mediafire Pro) - MD5: 24866507d5b2819a2369f69a5783882d
The superboot image is also 'insecure', allowing you to use 'adb remount' as well as having full ADB root access to your device.

How to use Superboot - Windows, Linux and OSX

- Download the Superboot zip file above and extract to a directory
- Ensure USB debugging is enabled in 'Settings -> Development' and that, if on Windows, you have installed any requested drivers
- WINDOWS - double click 'install-superboot-windows.bat'
- MAC - Open a terminal window to the directory containing the files, and type 'chmod +x install-superboot-mac.sh' followed by './install-superboot-mac.sh'
- LINUX - Open a terminal window to the directory containing the files, and type 'chmod +x install-superboot-linux.sh' followed by 'sudo ./install-superboot-linux.sh'

That's it! Enjoy! Posted Image

P

Does this works for GB_NEURNF_P743V1.0.0B01???? Android 2.3.5
or Where can i find the superboot for this version ???


Thx

  • 0

#283
batot

batot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
ZTE SKATE ver ZTE-SKATEV1.0.0.B1
I'm rooted Step by Step for "[FAQ] Rooting for beginners."
Root_Packge_CWMv5
1_Install_Android_2.3.5_root.bat
...and wifi now don't work now :(
I don't have backup oryginal image. What can I do now ?

  • 0

#284
Nofan Tasi

Nofan Tasi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G SII - M P4310 - M 99300
  • Twitter:@tasinofan
Hi batot,

Where did you find Johnny Hung's Root_Packge_CWMv5.rar for 2.3.5 ?

To answer your question: if you ADB flash stock boot image (which you can find in this forum), wifi might work again (as is experienced by others).

thanks

Edited by Nofan Tasi, 01 September 2012 - 11:58 PM.

  • 0

#285
Nofan Tasi

Nofan Tasi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G SII - M P4310 - M 99300
  • Twitter:@tasinofan
Hi all,

Perhaps I should repeat that this OUK_P743TV1.0.0B05 superboot is not
meant for Medion P4310 2.3.5.

In root FAQ is mentioned to use Johnny Hung's Root_Packge_CWMv5.rar
instead. But, I can't seem to find that file (it was on
megaupload). Is there a copy somewhere, or did I miss such location?

Yesterday, I ADB flashed OUK_P743TV1.0.0B05 superboot on a friend's
Medion P4310.

This resulted in green android man followed by medion boot loop. A bit
scary...

Luckily, adb still worked and I had a Medion stock boot image. So I
ADB flashed that stock boot image and could reboot just fine. What a
relief. Moreover, apparently, OUK_P743TV1.0.0B05 boot image had done
its job: su binary and superuser apk were on /system!. That was an
unexpected present!

I would say: for people who just want to go stock+root (on some ZTE
Skate 2.3.x variant), perhaps it is still not a bad idea to install
cwm recovery first and have a backup on external SD.

(this is recommended in root FAQ as well).


have a nice day

Edited by Nofan Tasi, 02 September 2012 - 12:02 AM.

  • 0

#286
vladdrummer

vladdrummer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate, Explay Informer 701
I've got "android" letters on screen repeatedly - phone cannot start after installing everything by your instructions. What should I do?

  • 0

#287
Nofan Tasi

Nofan Tasi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G SII - M P4310 - M 99300
  • Twitter:@tasinofan
Ho vladdrummer

Which device do you have and what is its stock android version? Have you flashed cwm and made a backup first?

  • 0

#288
zerlgi

zerlgi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa
  • Interests:CyanogenMod, MIUI, ROMS, Android, OpenSource, Ubuntu, Linux
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@mciverza

EDIT: OK. I recovered boot.img from my backup and now wifi works. Posted Image


@Spigot. Would you be able to upload your boot.img. I am having the same issue. Even with the correct (original) MAC address, the wifi will not activate.
I would like to have a look at your boot.img to see if there is something different between yours and mine.

  • 0
ZTE Skate Stock + Root / CM7 / CM10-ColdFusion @ ~840 Mhz
Samsung Galaxy S i9000 CM10 with Semaphore / Devil Kernel @ 1.2Ghz
SonyEricsson Experia Mini E10i Stock + Root
Ubuntu/RedHat/SUSE

#289
zerlgi

zerlgi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa
  • Interests:CyanogenMod, MIUI, ROMS, Android, OpenSource, Ubuntu, Linux
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@mciverza
My Wifi was broken even with correct mac address until I installed S2 kernel's boot.img via http://www.modaco.co...ll-custom-roms/

(My issue described in thread 357740)

Many thanks to @C3C0 for his suggestion to use that kernel/boot.img.

  • 0
ZTE Skate Stock + Root / CM7 / CM10-ColdFusion @ ~840 Mhz
Samsung Galaxy S i9000 CM10 with Semaphore / Devil Kernel @ 1.2Ghz
SonyEricsson Experia Mini E10i Stock + Root
Ubuntu/RedHat/SUSE

#290
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5
The Android logo keeps flashing

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#291
sakiboj

sakiboj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Please help, i did this and after green man name android keep flashing and phone wont enter OS, what to do?

  • 0

#292
iamnot

iamnot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
When I read about not supporting OUK_P743TV1.0.0B01, too late, THE ADB was done and now the Android logo keeps flashing... OMG, what can I do? Please help.

  • 0

#293
Cerberus90

Cerberus90

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Realise this is an old thread, but just want to check before I go ahead and possibly do something stupid.

 

I used this tutorial to root my Orange MC, but now I'm going to be getting a new phone and the monte carlo will be going to my Dad who doesn't need root so I want to reset the phone back to factory.  (And it's a bit more learning for me, :D).

 

 

I've read a few threads on rooting and flashing, and from what I can tell, I should just be able to use adb to flash the stock image from the stock images thread onto my MC?

 

A question I have though, is that, from what I can see, this tutorial doesn't do anything to the stock recovery img on the phone, so can this be used to revert the phone back to standard?

Using adb > fastboot flash recovery recovery.img ?   Or does that not do what I think it does?

 

Also, I presume that if I flash the stock orange image back onto the device, it will be sim locked to orange again and I'll have to unlock it again?

 

 

Thanks

 

Cerberus


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users