Jump to content


Photo

Black screen when calling

* * * * * 3 votes

56 replies to this topic

#21
gitf@ce

gitf@ce

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newmarket(ish), England
  • Devices:Skate - Streak - Transformer

Try this - type this into dialer - *983*0#. Go to sensors and while not covering the sensor click calibrate.


Fkn hell you've fixed it! I got a few fails even though it reported "calibrated", went to test it.... IT WORKS!

Maximum kudos to you for your help on this one tilal6991.

  • 1

#22
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Fkn hell you've fixed it! I got a few fails even though it reported "calibrated", went to test it.... IT WORKS!

Maximum kudos to you for your help on this one tilal6991.


That's great. Yeah I did think it would be highly unlikely that so many people had hardware failure of the proximity sensor. Guess I was right. :)

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#23
gitf@ce

gitf@ce

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newmarket(ish), England
  • Devices:Skate - Streak - Transformer

That's great. Yeah I did think it would be highly unlikely that so many people had hardware failure of the proximity sensor. Guess I was right. :)


I keep `testing' just to make sure I'm not seeing things... sad :P

  • 0

#24
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Try this - type this into dialer - *983*0#. Go to sensors and while not covering the sensor click calibrate.


thanks for this its greatly appreciated,
any chance you no how to enable wifi to see ad-hoc ? Posted Image

  • 0

#25
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

thanks for this its greatly appreciated,
any chance you no how to enable wifi to see ad-hoc ?


Right I did a lot of research on this when I was devving for my previous device. I have a few ideas but I need access to a computer which I won't have until Friday at the earliest. By the end of the weekend hopefully we should have ad-hoc wifi. :)

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#26
garym123

garym123

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Devices:orange monte carlo
  • Twitter:@steamheadz
thanks for that black screen fix mate,it seem to have worked great.:lol:

  • 0

#27
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

By the end of the weekend hopefully we should have ad-hoc wifi. :)


By the end of the weekend hopefully we should have the kernel source too :)

  • 0

#28
achromic

achromic

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei Ascend G300

Try this - type this into dialer - *983*0#. Go to sensors and while not covering the sensor click calibrate.


WOW!
Cheers mate, thought that I'd have to put the stock rom back on, and go shout at orange (oh, that's something I'd like to do anyway Posted Image)

Now, all we have to do is wait for the source code and see what fun things happen, and keep fingers, toes, legs, etc... crossed for an unlock solution.
And, once again, cheers!

  • 0
Achromic

ZTE Skate - running Ice Armor III

T-Mobile Vivacity - Running CM10 (Spare)

Huawei Ascend G300, unlocked, rooted, de-crappified, and ICS Ir1 (SOLD!)


Posted Image

#29
cpglea

cpglea

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Monte Carlo
I bought an OMC 4 days ago. My first Android so never done any rooting or ROM install. I have the same blank screen problem and am expecting a replacement from the Orange shop this week-end. But this may presumably have the same problem. So I might want to try the *983*0# fix beforehand. Can this be done without Rooting etc, on the standard ROM? I am happy to install the Elixir app if this is required.

  • 0

#30
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

I bought an OMC 4 days ago. My first Android so never done any rooting or ROM install. I have the same blank screen problem and am expecting a replacement from the Orange shop this week-end. But this may presumably have the same problem. So I might want to try the *983*0# fix beforehand. Can this be done without Rooting etc, on the standard ROM? I am happy to install the Elixir app if this is required.


dont need root just try it will fix your problem Posted Image think tilal6991 has saved oranges arss here lol.

Edited by tillaz, 01 September 2011 - 08:24 PM.

  • 0

#31
magikstar29

magikstar29

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
hello,
i've a zte skate sfr staraddict and i don't have the issue of black screen when calling

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy 551 : gingerbread 2.3.6 (stock)
HTC Desire Z : ViperZ 1.1.0 (ICS 4.0.4 Sense4.1)
Alcatel OT 986 : MIUI 3.2.8 (android 4.0.4)
Huawei U8730 : gingerbread 2.3.6 (stock)

#32
Christian Edwards

Christian Edwards

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts

hello,
i've a zte skate sfr staraddict and i don't have the issue of black screen when calling


Maybe SFR calibrated the proximity sensor before shipping, unlike the idiots at Orange.

  • 1

#33
magikstar29

magikstar29

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
certainly... of course orange are very idiots than sfr

Maybe SFR calibrated the proximity sensor before shipping, unlike the idiots at Orange.


edit:
i've flashed my skate sfr with thr orange rom and i haven't the issue.
so it's an hardware problem,not the rom

Edited by magikstar29, 02 September 2011 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy 551 : gingerbread 2.3.6 (stock)
HTC Desire Z : ViperZ 1.1.0 (ICS 4.0.4 Sense4.1)
Alcatel OT 986 : MIUI 3.2.8 (android 4.0.4)
Huawei U8730 : gingerbread 2.3.6 (stock)

#34
Monte_Jonte_Carlo

Monte_Jonte_Carlo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:OMC
Sold my OSF and put in another £25 and got the Monte Carlo.

Had my OMC for a week now and can report that I have had the black screen issue a few times. Noticed it first time on Wednesday when I dialed 453. I have only had it happen a couple of times but notice that, so far, it only occurs if I use the dial pad directly rather than dialing straight from contacts list or from messenger app. I have carried out the instructions given here and noticed that the proximity sensor was off and had fail written next to it. Pressed calibrate and it still says Fail next to it but the message popup says proximity sensor ok. Called Orange CS today and they advised to take off the back and press the hardware button. Done that too. Expected to see something different on restart but all apps there with all icons on screen as they were.
Orange offered to send a replacement set but I've told them to wait a week so I can observe if the hardware reset (*983*0#) fixed it since the problem was showing intermittently.

Monte Carlo great BTW but Orange 2.3.4 is lacking in some of the features I had got quite used to with CM7 2.3.4. Still cant be that important since none of them are coming to mind at this moment. So all good.

  • 0

#35
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Sold my OSF and put in another £25 and got the Monte Carlo.

Had my OMC for a week now and can report that I have had the black screen issue a few times. Noticed it first time on Wednesday when I dialed 453. I have only had it happen a couple of times but notice that, so far, it only occurs if I use the dial pad directly rather than dialing straight from contacts list or from messenger app. I have carried out the instructions given here and noticed that the proximity sensor was off and had fail written next to it. Pressed calibrate and it still says Fail next to it but the message popup says proximity sensor ok. Called Orange CS today and they advised to take off the back and press the hardware button. Done that too. Expected to see something different on restart but all apps there with all icons on screen as they were.
Orange offered to send a replacement set but I've told them to wait a week so I can observe if the hardware reset (*983*0#) fixed it since the problem was showing intermittently.

Monte Carlo great BTW but Orange 2.3.4 is lacking in some of the features I had got quite used to with CM7 2.3.4. Still cant be that important since none of them are coming to mind at this moment. So all good.


Even if it said fail if you press calibrate a few times it should sort itself out.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#36
Johnny Hung

Johnny Hung

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
please dial the number *983*0# ,the phone will into the engineering mode, the last two item is the sensor, press it and calibration the "Proximity sensor", and then press "OK" to exit!!


Enjoy it!

  • 0

#37
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
seriously this thread NEED'S TO BE PINNED LOL Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

  • 0

#38
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 856 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB
This does not work when i dail *983*0# i see a box saying 'USSD code running...' Then it goes away and gives me the error 'Connection problem or invalid MMI code. This is when im using Bluemonte 2.3.4 1.8c

When i use CyanogenMOD and dail *983*0# i see the same box saying 'USSD code running...' But then i get the error 'UNKNOWN APPLICATION'.






Also would someone please answer these questions:
http://android.modac...93#entry1830893



Edited by Wacky.ddw, 26 October 2011 - 10:19 AM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#39
gitf@ce

gitf@ce

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newmarket(ish), England
  • Devices:Skate - Streak - Transformer

seriously this thread NEED'S TO BE PINNED LOL Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


Unlikely it will happen, this site is like a rudderless ship at the mo :huh:

Someone's been posting porn in the Hannspree forum for over a week, and nothing is being done about it :angry:

  • 0

#40
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Unlikely it will happen, this site is like a rudderless ship at the mo :huh:

Someone's been posting porn in the Hannspree forum for over a week, and nothing is being done about it :angry:


hahahh Posted Image

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users