Jump to content


Photo

Black screen when calling

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41
Phizer

Phizer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2
Flashing a rooted stockrom and calling *983*0# worked, but still could someone please answer my question :P how do i make a stock rom from my backup?


(posted by wacky)

Edited by Phizer, 26 October 2011 - 03:36 PM.

  • 0

#42
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,878 posts

Flashing a rooted stockrom and calling *983*0# worked, but still could someone please answer my question :P how do i make a stock rom from my backup?

(posted by wacky)


Please note: You're not calling *983*0#. These are engineering codes which the software internal to the phone recognises, and displays the appropriate test/engineering/calibration software screen. No connection is made, no call is attempted whatsoever. These codes DO NOT connect a call, they just happen to be initiated by the phone keypad, that's all.

  • 0

#43
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
*983*0#
not working for me on cm7 rom ?
when i type this in nothing happens

  • 0

#44
Blueton

Blueton

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
If you ar estill having problems this worked for me

http://code.google.c...ail?id=3955#c38

Just flash the zip file on the thread - no wipes

  • 0

#45
Unchange

Unchange

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

This does not work when i dail *983*0# i see a box saying 'USSD code running...' Then it goes away and gives me the error 'Connection problem or invalid MMI code. This is when im using Bluemonte 2.3.4 1.8c

When i use CyanogenMOD and dail *983*0# i see the same box saying 'USSD code running...' But then i get the error 'UNKNOWN APPLICATION'.




Also would someone please answer these questions:
http://android.modac...93#entry1830893






I have the same problem running the newest CM after unlocking phone 'Connection problem or invalid MMI code' Help! This issue pisses me off

Edited by Unchange, 15 November 2011 - 12:00 AM.

  • 0

#46
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB

I have the same problem running the newest CM after unlocking phone 'Connection problem or invalid MMI code' Help! This issue pisses me off


In cyanogenmod there is a app called ZTE skatesettings there you can choose a option 'proximity sensor callibration' this should solve the problem.



  • 1

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#47
0mniknightz

0mniknightz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Hi, i dont have this problem when i 1st bought my omc. the screen goes black when i calling but when i put away a bit it display the screen again for me to choose the option, and after i unlocked it it is still the same, just try the code and click calibrate, it say "proximity calibration is ok" and nothing happen. So my omc is ok?:huh:

  • 0

#48
Iceblack

Iceblack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-SHAKE
I have found this patch that it worked on my device with atomic rom

This is the file
http://blog.brightpo...Clib_signed.apk

More information how to install it
http://blog.brightpo...ty-sensor-patch

Mod edit: This file is provided by Brightpoint who are the official UK distributor for ZTE. It is completely genuine and a legitimate fix for the proximity issues.

Edited by flibblesan, 02 March 2012 - 04:40 AM.

  • 0

#49
mifran

mifran

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male

Try this - type this into dialer - *983*0#. Go to sensors and while not covering the sensor click calibrate.


I have just tried this with an unlocked stock deorangeated rom and it seems to work

  • 0

#50
floatingcloud

floatingcloud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
There is a function for andorid based smart phones called distance reaction, when we make phone calls, the screen will automatically go black to save power, and after the call, we can just lighten the screen by putting phone faw from ears. I am also using an android phone, i got the solution, aha, you may try

  • 0

#51
apr95

apr95

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Skate
Fault Fix Found!

Its the proximity sensor problem :)
You can get a app off the market but these don't always work!

For system proximity settings bring up the dialer and type
*983*0#

Go to sensor and calibrate

Done! :D

  • 0

#52
Shens

Shens

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
The *983*0# fix works perfectly. Thanks so much, I was going out of my mind! <3

  • 0

#53
Bart West-VL.

Bart West-VL.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
@tilal6991,

Had the same annoying problem with the screen going black, fixed it now, thanks!
Any other codes we should know about? :-)

  • 0

#54
ZTE_Lover

ZTE_Lover

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Smart phones , vidéo games , sport , computers ...
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
  • Twitter:@korom
ive had same problems,i had to take battery out to end :(

  • 0

#55
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Does anyone have an engineers code or similar for the Huawei Ascend G300 as I am having the same issue and the Market Proximity sensor calibration crashes on opening?

Thanks!!

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#56
utternoob

utternoob

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chatham
  • Interests:Laughing at chavs, Formula 1, Football and general technology
  • Devices:Skate, OSD, GT-P1010
  • Twitter:@terrymalyon2
No, this is Skate forum. Try the G300 one instead

  • 0
ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

I may not know a lot, but there are others that do. If you have a problem, just ask

Sent with magic :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users