Jump to content


Photo

CyanogenMod 6.1.1 for B7610 update 01-06 // I am stopping my contributions as my phone died

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1415 replies to this topic

#1401
ydnarp

ydnarp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610
hi peeps..just upgraded my 4gb to 8gb few days ago..my problem is i couldn't install android on my new mem card..(w/ 4gb, i haven't experienced any problem installing it)..can anybody help me get this to work? i want to use android without having to change my phone..thanks in advance...

  • 0

#1402
spqromanni

spqromanni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@none
Hi everyone.
I tried to install cyanogenmod beta 2 with automatic installed on sd card (2GB) a few days ago and everything was ok.
After some freeze i tried to install android on my storage with automatic installer but it doesn't work.
With minitool partition wizard I deleted all partitions on sd card, I created only one primary in FAT32 using all unallocated space and I tried to reinstall android on sd card, but it still appear this error:

mounting/dev/block/mmcblk1p on/sdcard failed:No such files or directory
Can't mount internal FLASH!!! rebooting in 10sec

and doesn't work everytime I try.

I tried to reflash the Rom (FluidXS v 0.8 by Nickg), to reformat sd card and after this to format sd card with samsung manager but nothing.

In this forum, on xda etc I founded always the same solution: "With minitool partition wizard (or similar) delete all partitions on sd card, create only one primary in FAT32 using all unallocated space and reformat the sd card by the phone".

It doesn't work for me.

Any else?

Thank you

  • 0

#1403
Jyri

Jyri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia pro B7610
Hi erikcas! Heldiho58 asked for swedish qwerty keymaps. I was just wondering is there coming an update for that?

Thanks for advance!

  • 0

#1404
frenkie999999999

frenkie999999999

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewere in time
  • Devices:TooMuchToWriteThereHere!
The wi-fi bug is still here?
I wont to port my rom for the i8000 to b7610 but the wi-fi not work. I read that is a notorius but.

There isn't yet a fix to this ?

  • 0

#1405
Dario93

Dario93

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,191 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albenga, Italy
  • Interests:Music,Android,Developing,Photography
  • Devices:Galaxy S 3 Mini, Asus TF101
  • Twitter:@Dario993
No fix,unfortunately :(

  • 0
Device: Galaxy S3 Mini - ROM: DMod v2N
Device: Asus Transfomer TF101 - ROM: Stock ICS


Requests? Just PM me! :)

If you like my work, Offer me a Beer!

Posted Image


#1406
frenkie999999999

frenkie999999999

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewere in time
  • Devices:TooMuchToWriteThereHere!
Can someone say to me what version of the old release of froyo haven't the wi-fi bug?

  • 0

#1407
kelmys

kelmys

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi frenkie!!

It could be fantastic that you port your rom to B7610, in fact I run your v8 on my B7610 but it doesn't get line off course...

Here you have a bit of info about wifi driver B7610,

http://code.google.c...es/detail?id=12

But your rom port to B7610 without wifi it will be great!!.

  • 0

#1408
mvanael

mvanael

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:samsung B7610
Hello all,
Is there still some development going on concerning the B7610

  • 0

#1409
Hoang Phuong

Hoang Phuong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:B7610

  • 0

#1410
motanwoo

motanwoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Try this, the best now.

http://www.modaco.co...-now-b7610-too/

I've entered that site , but i didn't saw nothing "best"

  • 0

#1411
Hoang Phuong

Hoang Phuong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:B7610
it's very fast, it was resolved.the speed problem of android on B7610.

  • 0

#1412
ti5002000

ti5002000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

it's very fast, it was resolved.the speed problem of android on B7610.


Hi does your gsm network works ok?

what version you use?

  • 0

#1413
Hoang Phuong

Hoang Phuong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:B7610
It (3G) does but wifi don't work. I have no choice, frenkie released only one version for B7610. Other roms are for Omnia 2, not for B7610 Omnia Pro. Read the first post carefully.

Sorry for my bad English.

  • 0

#1414
motanwoo

motanwoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I can't install the rom from Frakies forum, where can I find a complete tutorial to install that rom ?

  • 0

#1415
ti5002000

ti5002000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

It (3G) does but wifi don't work. I have no choice, frenkie released only one version for B7610. Other roms are for Omnia 2, not for B7610 Omnia Pro. Read the first post carefully.

Sorry for my bad English.


did you try to install the twister rom in b7610?

  • 0

#1416
Hoang Phuong

Hoang Phuong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:B7610

did you try to install the twister rom in b7610?


yes, i did. But too many bugs to be used: no gsm sign, keyboard work incorrectly...

Edited by Hoang Phuong, 03 May 2013 - 02:48 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users