Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#3081
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

I was stuck at second boot logo ( the one with animation).

Manually Install on Internal Storage

How i can fix this ?

Connect to PC. Run adb logcat and check what is the reason. We cannot read Your device remotely without any information provided.

  • 0

#3082
skunk 01

skunk 01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Connect to PC. Run adb logcat and check what is the reason. We cannot read Your device remotely without any information provided.


How to?

I need SDK ?



  • 0

#3083
k1ng0

k1ng0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:I8000 GT Omnia 2
Freezing at "Android on Omnia II Loading...." screen. Any help?
Thx

  • 0

#3084
Boddish

Boddish

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000
I am using My storage automatic installation and have renamed sd_ms.cpio to sd.cpio, what made the another sdcpio deleted... but when a use "installandroid" it gets stuck at
"checking for external SD".... Do I need a SD to install this?

  • 1

#3085
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

How to?

I need SDK ?




I'm pretty sure that YES. Install Android SDK and use it to download platform-tools to use ADB and logcat.


Freezing at "Android on Omnia II Loading...." screen. Any help?
Thx


You should read previous answers.

I am using My storage automatic installation and have renamed sd_ms.cpio to sd.cpio, what made the another sdcpio deleted... but when a use "installandroid" it gets stuck at
"checking for external SD".... Do I need a SD to install this?


auto install for Internal storage may not work for everyone.

Edited by rom_omnia2, 28 November 2011 - 06:18 PM.

  • 0

#3086
skunk 01

skunk 01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
i've download SDK , after iwrote this on CMD:
cd C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools

adb logcat

now is on : WAITING FOR DEVICE

i'va launch HARET but nithing appen

  • 0

#3087
infernoMP

infernoMP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia 2
Works like a charm. The smoothest Android ROM until now. thanks ;).

Problems that I have noticed.

1- The camera works, but sometimes it takes a lot of time to start up. (Even it has frozen my device twice)

2- The light sensor works, but with a perfomance a little bit erratic.

3- Some apps (like whatsapp) sometimes crashes like it hasn't sufficient RAM. killing process and cleaning local data works fine again. I don't know why occurs :blink:

Apart from that minor issues it apears so stable and with a battery draining improved :rolleyes:

Installed on my storage, this week i will buy a class 10 sd card. And I will test if it works better.

Thank's again great job ;)

Edited by infernoMP, 28 November 2011 - 06:42 PM.

  • 0

#3088
Kamote14

Kamote14

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

I have the same problem

I have clean install and i cnt open my camera .....


same problem here, since froyo releases.. using the camera is a big thing fo me,. someone pls help..

  • 0

#3089
daringdirk

daringdirk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:omnia
how to change buttons, is there a setting for it

  • 0

#3090
Fritos

Fritos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Omnia2

Freezing at "Android on Omnia II Loading...." screen. Any help?
Thx


Remove in startup.txt "block/" if you are installing on Internal Storage

  • 1

#3091
infernoMP

infernoMP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia 2

same problem here, since froyo releases.. using the camera is a big thing fo me,. someone pls help..


Here works, sometimes takes a lot of time but works. Maybe a problem with the installation?.

I have installed the last 3 betas manually on my storage and Apart from the time to open/close the app generally works fine.

  • 0

#3092
antonio junior

antonio junior

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
very fast, beautiful interface, usb on, swap on (manual install memory), wifi, working in Brazil (radio), camera on thank developers .... ps. I did not have root access by titanium backup.

Edited by antonio junior, 29 November 2011 - 11:03 AM.

  • 0

#3093
infernoMP

infernoMP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia 2

very fast, beautiful interface, usb on, swap on (manual install memory), wifi, working in Brazil (radio), thank developers .... ps. I did not have root access by titanium backup.


Try cleaning data, kill process and relaunch the app. I had the same problem and it works ;)

  • 1

#3094
lutzo

lutzo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Works like a charm, instaled manually. Swap working too. It is smooth now. Great work devs !!!

  • 0

#3095
skunk 01

skunk 01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
where is the terminal ?

how to check if swap is enable ?

  • 0

#3096
lilfarhad94

lilfarhad94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

I'm closer to be angry more. Still the same questions. Why the hell You don't read FAQ????? There is a link to manual install.


... ok i'm sorry . i didn't know thet there is a instruktion link in your faq.. :)


buuut now i've read his guide and i follow them and a i have a problem now.

at ubuntu (gparted) i can't choose/mark primary... it's still logical

what am i doing wrong?


  • 0

#3097
infernoMP

infernoMP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia 2

where is the terminal ?

how to check if swap is enable ?


Install "terminal emulator" from market. Open the app and write "free";)

  • 0

#3098
Omid King

Omid King

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Керманшах
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
  • Twitter:@XXX
When i want to run haret.exe it say : Cannot open script file \MyStorage\CM_BETA1\default.txt

What Should i do ?

  • 0

#3099
harrypotter222

harrypotter222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
really nice piece of work, cleaned up mystorage again to use auto installer
load on class6 microsd, will try to use class10 next to see the difference

  • 0

#3100
skunk 01

skunk 01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

I installed it mannually too. You have to change

mount vfat /dev/block/mmcblk0p5 /sdcard

to


mount vfat /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /sdcard


where ?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users