Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#3201
Nodens

Nodens

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)
Voyteckst, I have a question regarding vmalloc=256 parameter. Has something changed in kernel memory allocation/memory management? Because I was running into memory problems (I'm dumb enough to try and use my omnia 2 as a software development testing device:P --due to lack of cash for a better one), I've noticed that even with 256mb swap space I end up with the system starting to kill background processes and not allowing new ones ending up in a situation were a required service for a foreground process can not start. (It may be irrelevant but I'd still like to know--and if unrelated maybe you possibly have any insights on my issue).


Also to contribute a bit:
I think a small change needs to be done in the FAQ regarding partition naming scheme. Because there is a certain configuration that is not covered at all and the directions are not very clear to people without technical knowledge. With this addendum half the installation questions would go away:


1) Internal Storage only phone (no SD card inside phone): Internal storage is mmcblk0. Partitions depending on setup are: 1/2/3 if you deleted the partition table and made new PRIMARY partitions or 5/6/7 if you resized "My Storage" and created the ext4 and linux swap partitions after it. This happens because the default setup of the phone is 1 Extended partition with 2 logical partitions inside it("My Storage" one and the hidden one for reseting to factory settings) (For more info on partition tables in general, use google.). So possible partition names are mmcblk0p1/mmcblk0p2/mmcblk0p3 or mmcblk0p5/mmcblk0p6/mmcblk0p7 (fat32/ext4/swap).


2) Internal Storage AND SD Card phone (SD card installed in phone): Internal storage is mmcblk1 and SD card is mmcblk0. So everything stands like described above but the block number is reversed. If the card is installed then the Internal Storage becomes mmcblk1 and the SD card is mmcblk0. The SD card should never have extended/logical partitions so it's always mmcblk0p1/2/3


This also creates an issue that if you install with a card in or out then you have to stick with this configuration or change the configuration files everytime you decide to boot the phone in the other configuration (with or without).


Now regarding the configuration files:


"startup.txt" : the partition should point to the ext4 one (This is the partition holding the operating system). So for our Phone case 1 (see above) it's mmcblk0p2 or mmcblk0p6. For the Phone case 2, it's mmcblk1p2 or mmcblk1p6 if you installed in Internal Storage or mmcblk0p2 if you installed on SD Card.


"/system/etc/vold.fstab" : This file mounts the External SD card. You need "dev_mount sdcard /mnt/sdcard auto /devices/platform/s3c-sdhci.1/mmc_host/mmc1" if you want to mount "My Storage" as an SD Card for the Phone case 1. For the Phone case 2 I am unsure of the device assignment because I have no SD card to test myself.


"init.rc" : The line "mount vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1p5 /storage" mounts as /storage whatever you wish. The external SD fat32 partition or the "My Storage" partition. Depending on what you mounted as External storage in "/system/etc/vold.fstab" you can mount the other here by changing the line appropriately. Use the names above to mount what you want (I've written all possibles combinations already).

"/system/etc/fstab": This ones in mounting your linux swap partition. For Phone case 1 it's mmcblk0p3 or mmcblk0p7 and for case 2 it's mmcblk1p3 or mmcblk1p7 if you're using Internal Storage or mmcblk0p3 if you're using SD card.

Edited by Nodens, 29 November 2011 - 09:01 AM.

  • 0

#3202
andylau

andylau

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haidian,Beijing,China
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@andy20071846
just now i reinstalled cmbeta1 in my storage manually, but it freeze when charged, this happened once yesterday.

  • 0
爱你一万年

#3203
RonLewis

RonLewis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Just wanted to say thanks so much to the Dev team for this. I have been trying Froyo Beta3 for a while now and have been very disapointed but only because of the battery drain.

Froyo Beta 3 issues
1. Delay of upto 5 seconds when answering calls
2. Battery drain is really heavy (8 hours max on standby only, not data, wireless or GPS)
3. Time sync issues (resloved by setting Windows to London, Dublin with the date and time of now Sydney) Once haret.exe is booted. Time is correct. (please note, i live in Sydney Australia)

CyanogenMod Beta 1 is super fast and stable. Also the battery does not drain like in Froyo Beta3. Loving this release. Dont know how you guys do it but THANKYOU

Issues remaining:

1. Delay of upto 5 seconds when answering calls. (a bit stabler than before as i can press the answer button now and it will pick up intime)
2. Time sync issues (resloved by setting Windows to London, Dublin with the date and time of now Sydney) Once haret.exe is booted. Time is correct.
3. Camera button not working. It just does not respond to the keypress (But camera is working great with the widget)



Thanks once again guys, you really out did yourselves :)

  • 0

#3204
shockwavenl

shockwavenl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
ok i think i know how to install now:

just make the right partitions and untar the ext4.tar.gz to the ext4 partition and copy the haret.exe o2beta folder etc to the fat32 partition and then boot haret. am i right?

only thing im missing is the half of startup.txt i dont have a line where i can change the mmcblk0p6 (what my ext4 partition is)
can someone give me a good startup.txt with the memory (new line) in it?


it would be much appreciated.

  • 0

#3205
xcavs

xcavs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:omnia i8000
I still cant use the camera on this beta Posted Image I think beta3 more stable..

  • 0

#3206
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

I still cant use the camera on this beta Posted Image I think beta3 more stable..

Have You read first post? Camera driver is in development.

Besides - if it worked on b3 it should work now, because in this matter nothing changed.

And according to stability - You even haven't mentioned why it is not stable, because I think that CM is the best version of android for Omnia 2 ever.


  • 5

#3207
jtsabino

jtsabino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-I8000
Hello,
Just installed the CMbeta1. It is working great! :)
I have one question: is the camera autofocus suppose to work? Mine never worked properly.
My camera just does the autofocus when starting the camera app. I have to point the camera to the object I want to photograph before starting camera app. After starting the camera, if I change the distance to the object and take another shot it won't be focused anymore. I have focus set to automatic.
Is this normal because camera is still under development or should it be already working properly?

Thanks.

  • 0

#3208
pes1313

pes1313

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:samsung gt-i8000

Have You read first post? Camera driver is in development.

Besides - if it worked on b3 it should work now, because in this matter nothing changed.

And according to stability - You even haven't mentioned why it is not stable, because I think that CM is the best version of android for Omnia 2 ever.


also the headphones are not working in cm beta1 :unsure:

  • 2

#3209
dimasik55

dimasik55

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
is it possible to use a swap in the internal memory? sorry for my English

  • 1

#3210
marios32

marios32

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i8000
it really is the best version for our little omnia :lol:

the only real problem for me is the headphones not working and tried adb logcat just to be sure and i have the same message

oh and swap is working btw.

Spoiler

Edited by marios32, 29 November 2011 - 11:10 AM.

  • 0

#3211
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7
Headphones will be fixed.

  • 9

#3212
unicodes

unicodes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:omnia i8000
Hello,
I have installed Cm6beta1 its great view and faster,
but my phone radio is always OFF.
I was follow README file like
"If phone is not working for You (it's missing WCDMA 1900 frequency), just use standard JJ1 image. To do this rename cm_update_wm.sh script to cm_o2_update.sh re-run android and after update reboot. (cm_update_i65.sh script is to back to standard beta phone image)"

but its not take effect for me,
please help me.............

  • 0

#3213
carlospaco

carlospaco

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
Hello, Thanks for this beta1 , for me it's works great. Camera and everything.
I have it on sdcard install, fresh install.
But with some games , like tomcat and cordy, it can not install it.
Why is that? Can somebody tell me?
Thanks Dev's and Voyteckts for this excellent work

  • 0

#3214
Omid King

Omid King

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Керманшах
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
  • Twitter:@XXX

When i want to run haret.exe it say : Cannot open script file \MyStorage\CM_BETA1\default.txt

What Should i do ?


Plz Help ...

  • 0

#3215
jtsabino

jtsabino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II GT-I8000

Hello,
I have installed Cm6beta1 its great view and faster,
but my phone radio is always OFF.
I was follow README file like
"If phone is not working for You (it's missing WCDMA 1900 frequency), just use standard JJ1 image. To do this rename cm_update_wm.sh script to cm_o2_update.sh re-run android and after update reboot. (cm_update_i65.sh script is to back to standard beta phone image)"

but its not take effect for me,
please help me.............


Perhaps you should read the first post: http://windows.modac...dated-28112011/

  • 0

#3216
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Have You read first post? Camera driver is in development.

Besides - if it worked on b3 it should work now, because in this matter nothing changed.

And according to stability - You even haven't mentioned why it is not stable, because I think that CM is the best version of android for Omnia 2 ever.


This version is sometimes lag
like pulling down the notification bar
i would rather try install it again and report to you all :lol:

  • 0

#3217
ASIDER

ASIDER

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC-HD2,GALAXY S

Just wanted to say thanks so much to the Dev team for this. I have been trying Froyo Beta3 for a while now and have been very disapointed but only because of the battery drain.

Froyo Beta 3 issues
1. Delay of upto 5 seconds when answering calls
2. Battery drain is really heavy (8 hours max on standby only, not data, wireless or GPS)
3. Time sync issues (resloved by setting Windows to London, Dublin with the date and time of now Sydney) Once haret.exe is booted. Time is correct. (please note, i live in Sydney Australia)

CyanogenMod Beta 1 is super fast and stable. Also the battery does not drain like in Froyo Beta3. Loving this release. Dont know how you guys do it but THANKYOU

Issues remaining:

1. Delay of upto 5 seconds when answering calls. (a bit stabler than before as i can press the answer button now and it will pick up intime)
2. Time sync issues (resloved by setting Windows to London, Dublin with the date and time of now Sydney) Once haret.exe is booted. Time is correct.
3. Camera button not working. It just does not respond to the keypress (But camera is working great with the widget)



Thanks once again guys, you really out did yourselves :)


time delay depend on launcher adw launcher little slow
i am using beta3 with beta 2 zimage less drain and more free ram
attached file include theme very fast also include clear ram fmr and taskiller and rootexplorer

Attached Files


  • 0

#3218
alabama20

alabama20

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:IT, PDA, WEB
  • Devices:Samsung GT-I8000 Omnia 2

is it possible to use a swap in the internal memory? sorry for my English


Yes, u can use swap on internal storage (my storage)

  • 0

#3219
shockwavenl

shockwavenl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

ok i think i know how to install now:

just make the right partitions and untar the ext4.tar.gz to the ext4 partition and copy the haret.exe o2beta folder etc to the fat32 partition and then boot haret. am i right?

only thing im missing is the half of startup.txt i dont have a line where i can change the mmcblk0p6 (what my ext4 partition is)
can someone give me a good startup.txt with the memory (new line) in it?


it would be much appreciated.


i did exactly what the manuals say,

make partitions. change fstab to 1p7, (i left init rc what it was)
untar ext4.tar.gz to ext4 partition
copy haret.exe , zimage , startup.txt to fat32 partition
in startup.txt paste this:

Set kernel zImage
Set ramsize 180*1024*1024
Set mtype 1626
Set ramaddr 0x50000000
Set kernelcrc 1
Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk1p6 init=/init console=ttySAC2,115200 vmalloc=256M"
setbitp 0x7F008808 5 1
pfw 0x7f005800 4 0x3
pfw 0x7f005804 4 0x805
pfw 0x7f005808 4 0x7
pfw 0x7f00580c 4 0x0
pfw 0x7f005828 4 0x11
pfw 0x7f00582c 4 0x80
boot


and then unmount omnia 2 and run haret.exe.
when i do this i get to the android on omnia 2 is loading screen.
it stays there for infinite of time.. it just hangs there AGAIN!
how do i fix this?

thanks in advance..

EDIT: my partitions are setup like this:
1p5 = fat32, 1p6 = ext4, 1p7 = swap.
but stil dont work

Edited by shockwavenl, 29 November 2011 - 11:51 AM.

  • 0

#3220
unicodes

unicodes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:omnia i8000

Perhaps you should read the first post: http://windows.modac...dated-28112011/


ok thankyou for your response, in the first post i just found "FM radio under development"
what is FM radio same as radio phone? CMIW
please can u tell me what my problem? thanks

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users