Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#3701
lh0927

lh0927

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i8000/huaweic8300
  • Twitter:@hua
Who can provide a framework-res.apk to me, my lock screen disappeared, thank you

  • 0

#3702
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

hi guys,,......

thanks dev for the effort on porting android. ive been using cm for last couple of days and everything is going great. the only problem is the battery drain fast, charging is not 100% and screen calibration.

anyone got any solution about calibrating the screen? ive tried calibration tools but nothing work.

thanks

Disable auto-sync.

  • 0

#3703
radie

radie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts

Disable auto-sync.


ive disabled it the first time i used it. gps, auto sync, enable 2g. i just used it for 1 call for 2min. from 98% to 95%.

thanks for the reply voyteckst.

  • 0

#3704
Yce

Yce

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II I8000

Disable auto-sync.


For me, I disabled all data connections, and it still drains fast, well, it can survive a half day with normal use. (I have a new battery)

  • 0

#3705
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000
can anyone help me i can't upload the updates "cm_o2_update.sh" i boot haret, run android, then reboot to check the file and it remains there whyle it should deseppear if successful... what to do???? Posted Image

  • 0

#3706
zappazz

zappazz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
I'm experimenting long battery duration (very good) with "Use 2g" Enabled + "Data" Disabled + "AutoSync" Disabled + "GPS" Disabled + "WiFi" Disabled.

The problem is that the omina2Droid defaults (i mean settings present after each boot) are: "Use 2g" Disabled and "Data" Enabled.
It happen (i don't know why) that somethimes Android reboot itself (it is a "partial" reboot, without passing through WinMo) and if this occour during the night, phone goes completely out of charge (0% battery)
How can i change these defaults so that, if Android reboot itself, i can get "Use 2g" Enabled and "Data" Disabled by default?
Thanks

Edited by zappazz, 04 December 2011 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0

#3707
marios32

marios32

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i8000
Since automatic update(headphones one) didn't work by itself, i had to do it manually.

So i use Ubuntu and change the services.jar file in system/framework/ . Then headphones get detected, but then any PC i plug the phone wont recognize it and will only charge it.

What could have gotten wrong after i used nautilus(root) to replace the specific update file ? Would appreciate any help.:)

*
Also having the soft reset bug/problem didn't really affect my battery till now though.

Edited by marios32, 05 December 2011 - 12:23 AM.

  • 0

#3708
Nelson Neoh

Nelson Neoh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2

I'm experimenting long battery duration (very good) with "Use 2g" Enabled + "Data" Disabled + "AutoSync" Disabled + "GPS" Disabled + "WiFi" Disabled.

The problem is that the omina2Droid defaults (i mean settings present after each boot) are: "Use 2g" Disabled and "Data" Enabled.
It happen (i don't know why) that somethimes Android reboot itself (it is a "partial" reboot, without passing through WinMo) and if this occour during the night, phone goes completely out of charge (0% battery)
How can i change these defaults so that, if Android reboot itself, i can get "Use 2g" Enabled and "Data" Disabled by default?
Thanks


Try install CPU Tuner. It can auto tune your Power Usage and Features when it's starts up.
You can get it from Market for free.

With CPU Tuner, 3G enabled, Data Disabled, Auto Sync Disabled, GPS Disabled, WIFI OFF, Auto Rotate Censor Disabled.
Full charged Battery last one whole day (7am~10pm) , with at least 2 hours TD game and 4 hours reading.

  • 0
@2011/6/14, finally my i8000 started to...
RUNNING on Android Froyo~!
What an amazing of life!

MOD: SpicagenMod Beta1; core:2.6.32.9
Software: CPU Tunner / Clock Sync / Mobisle / iReader / Screenshot ER / Pure Grid Calendar / Home Launcher Pro

#3709
haze028

haze028

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Atrix 4G
Is anyone else having a problem with the market? My first few apps download with no problems, about my 4th download on says it's going to download, then resets itself. If i view it it market it just wants me to download again. Doesn't matter if i'm wifi, or 3g same results.
Has anyone else had this, if so, how did you resolve?

  • 0

#3710
Nelson Neoh

Nelson Neoh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
Hi Voyteckst,

I have noticed there are some games which work good in Beta3 was not function correctly in CMB1.
Here's an example:

Link to Game in Market:
https://market.andro...n.games.tangram

The Game titles: Tangram Moments
Attached File  game_0.png   180.88KB   5 downloads


The Correct in-game visual:
Attached File  game.png   341.77KB   1 downloads

Current problem visual:
Attached File  game_1.png   125.02KB   2 downloads

You can see all the pieces was not draw in proper size. When touch on these pieces, some of the part is not functional, means the pieces had been draw larger than it should be.

Another Sample: 3KTD.
Game Screen was not full screen display.
Attached File  3KTD.png   169.49KB   3 downloads


There are some other games having sizing problem too, but previous was work flawlessly.
Is this a noticed bug?

Edited by Nelson Neoh, 05 December 2011 - 04:21 AM.

  • 0
@2011/6/14, finally my i8000 started to...
RUNNING on Android Froyo~!
What an amazing of life!

MOD: SpicagenMod Beta1; core:2.6.32.9
Software: CPU Tunner / Clock Sync / Mobisle / iReader / Screenshot ER / Pure Grid Calendar / Home Launcher Pro

#3711
harrypotter222

harrypotter222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

Have re-installed the whole system the 2nd time, still can't get the IME change to any Chinese Input Method.
Anybody having the same problem?

Here's the steps had been taken:

  • Overwrite all 3 files into /system/fonts and chmod to 644.
  • Installed Google PinYin
  • Enabled Google PinYin in Settings->Language and Keyboard.
  • Changed Language to Chinese Taiwan
  • Open New SMS, Click on Keyboard Settings, then clicked on Select Input Method.
Until here, the screen will fall back to New SMS screen with only Android Keyboard. There should have another screen for me to pick which IME I wish to use but it didn't appear.

Screen of Input Option.


Screen after clicked on Select Input Method. No IME list for me to pick!


The Fonts had been patched and chmod to 644.


Further, my USB connection sometimes is working but it might not work again after a reboot.
Any idea to fix it up? I try to get the logcat for showing what happening in background while I do the switch of IME, but I can't get adb connection now.
Any command I can put in terminal to initiate the USB connection?


I have the exact problem , do any chinese forum have a fix for keyborad IME yet? My app2sd doesn't work too even after applying the fix.

  • 0

#3712
Nelson Neoh

Nelson Neoh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2

I have the exact problem , do any chinese forum have a fix for keyborad IME yet? My app2sd doesn't work too even after applying the fix.


I have got solution:
http://windows.modac...-beta1-omnia-2/

App2SD is not totally work. Try the native App Move in Manage Application.

  • 0
@2011/6/14, finally my i8000 started to...
RUNNING on Android Froyo~!
What an amazing of life!

MOD: SpicagenMod Beta1; core:2.6.32.9
Software: CPU Tunner / Clock Sync / Mobisle / iReader / Screenshot ER / Pure Grid Calendar / Home Launcher Pro

#3713
harrypotter222

harrypotter222

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

nelson, I didn't touch "chmod to 644", and according to others, only droidsansfallback.ttf is needed to be replaced

maybe u can try with other IME, I used cedIME, it includes Pinyin

tried cedIME, same problem, no lists of additional keyboards can be selected from a list, the list doesn't pop up at all. I don't think installing any other keyboard will fix this issue.

  • 0

#3714
Job21

Job21

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:GT-I8000

I have the exact problem , do any chinese forum have a fix for keyborad IME yet? My app2sd doesn't work too even after applying the fix.

sorry but did I mentioned previously that u've to at least enable the swipe keyboard for english first? (u can check if ur keyboard has all the numbers shown properly as upper case of the qwerty row)


wrong setting (default): figures are missing (3,4 and a few others) and in orange color

correct setting: all no. present and is in dark grey

(if u still uncertain, take a pic if u can)

Edited by Job21, 05 December 2011 - 05:29 AM.

  • 0

#3715
s jithu

s jithu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMNIA II GT-i8000
pls help pls help i lost mystoarge after installing beta3 automatic for internal memory

how to get back i have created rom_dump.bin but how to flash back to get factory setting

i humble request i also lost phone network guide me what shall i do .....

  • 0

#3716
Job21

Job21

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:GT-I8000

pls help pls help i lost mystoarge after installing beta3 automatic for internal memory

how to get back i have created rom_dump.bin but how to flash back to get factory setting

i humble request i also lost phone network guide me what shall i do .....

restoring hidden partition is a WM issue, look for help from the right sub-forum

  • 0

#3717
s jithu

s jithu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMNIA II GT-i8000

restoring hidden partition is a WM issue, look for help from the right sub-forum


i searched a lot but unable to find out solution

atleast want to know i can flas back of my rom_dump.bin but how to do

  • 0

#3718
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

i searched a lot but unable to find out solution

atleast want to know i can flas back of my rom_dump.bin but how to do

It was written many times... Flash full MST rom.

  • 0

#3719
greatwiseone

greatwiseone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
Finally got the CM beta1 working (completely reinstall rather than updating of old beta), and it really is much speedier. The new ice cream sandwich Google music app works great and stability to be better. Wifi's very good too! Keep up the good work Dev's!

  • 0

#3720
s jithu

s jithu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMNIA II GT-i8000

It was written many times... Flash full MST rom.


thank i just flashed full rom part nxxjj1 pro jj1

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users