Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#3741
oronzo

oronzo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male

A quick update on Battery,

My installation of CM on MyStorage is still running smoothly
No SODs no self reboot, In fact very stable everything works
I updated the Market App manually, new version works perfect.

Battery charging, discharging perfectly. With the Phone in standby,
Battery drainage is now less than 1% every hour, and this is with
Data connection, Auto Sync enabled.

I will monitor with all connections disabled and report back.

One thing I found with my Phone and that is I can't use Tethering,
I tried both USB and Wi-Fi, It doesn't seem to work.

It will be fantastic Voyteckst, If we can get Tethering working,
you can then use the phone as a Wi-Fi hotspot. Mind you some
mobile phone carriers may not allow it, I don't know.

Just wondering if anybody has had a go



you do not have any battery boost program ? as my battery drina with data id 5% and up hr.... (I have 2 mail clinet installed)
how did u upgraded market manually ?

  • 0

#3742
marisaleh

marisaleh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts

you do not have any battery boost program ? as my battery drina with data id 5% and up hr.... (I have 2 mail clinet installed)
how did u upgraded market manually ?


No battery boost nothing mate, with K9-Mail installed

Just google market update plenty of people will show
you how to download and update.

  • 0

#3743
oronzo

oronzo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male

No battery boost nothing mate, with K9-Mail installed

Just google market update plenty of people will show
you how to download and update.


me2 have k9 (but with exchange is awuful) bu my draining is 1% with no data... i'll gogle for upgrade

BTW are u using 2g or 3G ?

Edited by oronzo, 05 December 2011 - 11:19 PM.

  • 0

#3744
wiifi26

wiifi26

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
Posted Image good day everybody

i really wanted to try this out on my Omnia 2, but the problem is my internal storage. it is corrupted and i cannot use it (the internal storage dilemma some of us have Posted Image) is there a way that i can install android without the use of my storage and just run it from SD card? thanks for everything

  • 0

#3745
greatwiseone

greatwiseone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II
I've been using the CM beta1 for a day now, and it's quite good. Battery's manageable (based on today's battery drain, I think I can get through a day with the 3G data on/off (rather than on continuously). The headphone jack, wifi, and voice calling are both working fine. I'm really amazed at how much better the CM Beta is, even compared to the pretty good beta 3 before.

  • 0

#3746
kgp700

kgp700

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Seoul, Korea
  • Devices:SCH-M715(GT-I8000) T*OMNIA 2
hi there

thanks to developer

lastest CyanogenMod beta 1 for i8000 is wonderful
amazing fast and smooth!!
it's like original android phone

many korean love omnia2 android

but phone and 3g is not working on korea omnia2 (sktelecom and kt - wcdma 2100Mhz single band)
(can not detect baseband version)
at previous version, use eclair beta1 param.ko and dpram.ko module -> working phone
but lastest version(cynogenmod) working not at all

and http://o2droid.phj.hu/ , kernel source update is 11/19/2011

i'm get kernel source on svn server(svn://o2droid.phj.hu/kern_2.6.32)
perhaps svn server kernel and module source is lastest source(after december,2011)?

it perhaps it's only can not view lastest(after december,2011) changeset on http://o2droid.phj.hu/?

i hope get lastest(after december,2011) kernel and module source

and i hope cooperation with omnia2 developers

i hope give my android tweak and tweaked kernel source and compile optimzation flags


http://www.youtube.c...h?v=up-sIQndCWY - it's android on korea omnia2 applied my tweaked android and

tweaked kernel (it's base on CyanogenMod Beta1 Omnia 2 and svn server kernel source)


sorry my bad english

thanks

Edited by kgp700, 06 December 2011 - 04:37 AM.

  • 0

#3747
cxz111222

cxz111222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:gt-i8000(sch-m715)
  • Twitter:@zishi

hi there

thanks for developer

lastest CyanogenMod beta 1 for i8000 is wonderful
amazing fast and smooth!!
it's like original android phone

many korean love omnia2 android

but phone and 3g is not working on korea omnia2 (sktelecom and kt - wcdma 2100Mhz single band)
(can not detect baseband version)
at previous version, use eclair beta1 param.ko and dpram.ko module -> working phone
but lastest version(cynogenmod) working not at all

and http://o2droid.phj.hu/ , kernel source update is 11/19/2011

i'm get kernel source on svn server(svn://o2droid.phj.hu/kern_2.6.32)
perhaps svn server kernel and module source is lastest source(after december,2011)?

it perhaps it's only can not view lastest(after december,2011) changeset on http://o2droid.phj.hu/?

i hope get lastest(after december,2011) kernel and module source

and i hope cooperation with omnia2 developers

i hope give my android tweak and tweaked kernel source and compile optimzation flags


http://www.youtube.c...h?v=up-sIQndCWY - it's android on korea omnia2 applied my tweaked android and

tweaked kernel (it's base on CyanogenMod Beta1 Omnia 2 and svn server kernel source)


sorry my bad english

thanks

hi!

i am the korea omnia user too,and i want to know whether the CyanogenMod Bete1 works on your device?

Do you know how to make the i8000's android run on the m715 ?i hope you can produce an android rom which suits for m715!At last,i want to know whether you are a chinese?

  • 0

#3748
kgp700

kgp700

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Location:Seoul, Korea
  • Devices:SCH-M715(GT-I8000) T*OMNIA 2
hi

use sch-m715?
CyanogenMod Beta1 works on m715

but it need some modify system file and modify kernel
and not working some features


not working features on korea omnia2(sch-m715)

- USB Charge / ADB UMS (it's not working since first eclair version, i'm give up, but it works on show omnia2 (sch-m8400))
- Phone and 3G (cause unknown baseband version)
- DMB TV (it's not hopeful)

froyo beta3 is many features working on korea omnia2(it need modify system and kernel too)
(excluded usb charge/adb)

if use modified system and kernel, then froyo beta3 is working phone and 3g perfactly


but too slower than cynogenmod beta



i'm korean

sorry, i don't know chinese language



hi!

i am the korea omnia user too,and i want to know whether the CyanogenMod Bete1 works on your device?

Do you know how to make the i8000's android run on the m715 ?i hope you can produce an android rom which suits for m715!At last,i want to know whether you are a chinese?


Edited by kgp700, 06 December 2011 - 04:33 AM.

  • 0

#3749
Vlad_O2_RO

Vlad_O2_RO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 GT-I8000
I have been using all different versions of Android for Omnia 2 here at Modaco (Froyo Beta 1,2,3 and CyanogenMod 6) for several weeks now and I would like to offer a general end-user feedback, from my own point of view.

First of all, my Phone has the latest official ROM installed (with Windows Mobile 6.5.3) as follows :

PDA : I8000NXXJJ1
CSC : I8000PROJJ1
Phone : I8000XXJJ1

The Phone is the 8GB internal storage version and has a SD Card Kingston 2GB non-SDHC, so it's an older version (not that fast - bought about 2 years ago).
First thing I always did, before installing ANY if the Android OS here on this forum, was to RESET My Storage, Format the SD Card and simply RESTORE FACTORY SETTINGS for my phone (or all of them together) just to make sure everything is as clean as possible.

I used both My Storage and SD Card Installations and the differences between the 2 installation methods are not too impressive, My Storage installation offering a bit faster Android and with access to more space for APPS INSTALLs if so is desired.

There are postive and negative aspects to Android usage on Omnia 2 :

POSITIVES :

- much FASTER than Windows OS environment (especially regarding web browsing experience)
- huge differences in regarding available applications (from Android Market)
- much more FUN
- a new and fresh breath of air brought to this old but yet beloved phone

NEGATIVES :

- Complete lack of OS stability : longest period of time without sudden reboots or phone freezing/crashing under Android OS was 21 hours
- Battery super fast drainage which is ruining all the fun (with a full battery while in Windows I was only charging once every 7-9 days, in Android not longer than 1,5 days : 32-38 hours)
- for me, Camera has NEVER worked in any of the Android OS versions, as well as ANY software related to Camera
- Wallpapers and photos have LOW quality when displayed in Android compared to Windows. Under Android all that crispness and sharpness and clarity of pictures from Windows dissapears!
- Multiple bugs contributing to OS stability loss


In the end, even if the Camera was the only thing that NEVER worked in Android, I choose to go back to Windows simply because of its stability, battery life and image/video clarity.

Android is better than Windows from ALL POINTS of VIEW but not on Omnia 2! I will buy a native Android phone to enjoy it as it deserves!

Best regards and many thanks to the Dev team for the efforts of bringing us something new to enjoy!

  • 2

#3750
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000

Posted Image good day everybody

i really wanted to try this out on my Omnia 2, but the problem is my internal storage. it is corrupted and i cannot use it (the internal storage dilemma some of us have Posted Image) is there a way that i can install android without the use of my storage and just run it from SD card? thanks for everything


hey what actually does your internal storage corruption signify........ go to winmo settings->memory settings->my storage...... and if it says my storage is un available then you have a cure for it........ just connect ur phone to pc in mass storage mode (my storage).... and through mini tools format your my storage........ ur done :) if any further prob dont hesitate to ask .......



  • 0

#3751
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000
Hi all
My storage is shown up in android under /storage....... no prob in that but the music player doesnt add files in that folder to librery .... so is there any way to add those files to music player.....
--- This is because i prefer to keep my fav music and movies in that 800 mb space so that i can access it on both thee OS .....

Edited by Abhiraj4, 06 December 2011 - 08:18 AM.

  • 0

#3752
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000
HELLO, how can i use the update file for network problem?? i changed cm_update_wm.sh to cm_o2_update.sh, put it in my storage but it doesn't load it... what should i do?? Posted Image please help me


  • 0

#3753
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000

HELLO, how can i use the update file for network problem?? i changed cm_update_wm.sh to cm_o2_update.sh, put it in my storage but it doesn't load it... what should i do?? Posted Image please help me



you dont have to load those files... just run haret.exe after pasting those files ........ once done just go to that folder again u will see those files are missing.....this shows you have successfully updated .

  • 0

#3754
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000

Make it Yourself. It does not require any programming skills, because it's normal text file.


but i cant understand the key numbers used..... can you provide a chart of which key is linked to which key number.....

  • 0

#3755
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

but i cant understand the key numbers used..... can you provide a chart of which key is linked to which key number.....

Abhiraj4 You didn't even open this file, right? If You will at last, there are functions on the right and numbers on the left...

Sorry for telling this, but You are so lazy...
s3c-keypad.kl:

key 158   CAMERA
key 26    ENDCALL       	WAKE_DROPPED
key 217   HOME
key 231   CALL
key 102   MENU
key 115   VOLUME_UP
key 114   VOLUME_DOWN
key 116   BACK


Edited by voyteckst, 06 December 2011 - 08:24 AM.

  • 0

#3756
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000

Abhiraj4 You didn't even open this file, right? If You will at last, there are functions on the right and numbers on the left...

Sorry for telling this, but You are so lazy...

s3c-keypad.kl:

key 158   CAMERA
key 26    ENDCALL   		WAKE_DROPPED
key 217   HOME
key 231   CALL
key 102   MENU
key 115   VOLUME_UP
key 114   VOLUME_DOWN
key 116   BACK



m sorry for that... nut i unfortunately did go through those file but the key notations werent clear ..... and to be very precise can you explain this......


What is....WAKE_DROPPED, SOFT_RIGHT,POUND,DPAD_LEFT,DPAD_RIGHT........from qwerty.kl (do i also need to make some changes in them)
and the keylayout i applied has the following.

key 158 CAMERA
key 116 ENDCALL WAKE_DROPPED
key 26 HOME
key 231 CALL
key 102 MENU
key 115 VOLUME_UP
key 114 VOLUME_DOWN
key 217 BACK


and to unlock my phone i need to press the end call button( i.e. the one at right of the central hexagon) and then press unlock button(the original lock button) so it becomes danm bulky n irritating to unlock in hurry

EDIT- also in addition if i press only unlock button within the sleep time after locking it wakes....... but in other cases i have to press both ......

this is my ketlayout....


Attached Files


Edited by Abhiraj4, 06 December 2011 - 08:48 AM.

  • 0

#3757
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

m sorry for that... nut i unfortunately did go through those file but the key notations werent clear ..... and to be very precise can you explain this......


What is....WAKE_DROPPED, SOFT_RIGHT,POUND,DPAD_LEFT,DPAD_RIGHT........from qwerty.kl (do i also need to make some changes in them)
and the keylayout i applied has the following.


and to unlock my phone i need to press the end call button( i.e. the one at right of the central hexagon) and then press unlock button(the original lock button) so it becomes danm bulky n irritating to unlock in hurry

if you want i applied this...

Use google a bit please.

  • 2

#3758
Job21

Job21

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:GT-I8000
hi Voyteckst, usb connection got a bit more buggy in CG6

no matter connecting to PC or charger, 2/10 I got it halted
maybe the "plugging" action (together w/ the headphone) is still something to solve?


and an interesting finding
I'm now away from primary carrier service area, and after the reboot
the time sync automatically, no need to be 3G, no need for the flight mode


While for the LCD density in build.prop
I've to agree with you that Android intends to use a general setting than a specific one
so, 800 x 480 = 240 instead of a precise figures that might vary from 1 droid to another
(evidence: I've the mortplayer widget showing properly under density 240)

Edited by Job21, 06 December 2011 - 10:02 AM.

  • 0

#3759
oronzo

oronzo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
i noiced that 2g battery coonsuption is way lower. is there any scheduler to switch 2g / 3g i googled a lot w8 any succes

  • 0

#3760
s jithu

s jithu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMNIA II GT-i8000
i lost my phone network signal its ask (wireless radio is off would you like to turn on yes - no

when i sellect yes nothing happen its in airplane mode what shall i do what wrong with it

pls help guys im scared now

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)