Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#3781
radie

radie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
hello guys....

any suggestion on how to calibrate our screen? the touch screen is way off.

thanks. ive been searching and found no answer.

  • 0

#3782
shoarmabakpao

shoarmabakpao

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II, Galaxy Nexus

Mr Voy

Is it possible change our resistive screen to capasitive


No that is impossible. But it may be possible to emulate multi touch on our ressistive screens.

Watch this:

That is done on an resistive HTC windows phone.

This may be possible on our phones aswell but I am not an dev myself. Mabey an dev which has alot more knowledge know if it could be possible to emulate simple multitouch.

  • 0

#3783
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

Lol that made my day :D

Resistive into a capacitive... Newbies, newbies... Posted Image Posted Image



lololol ! ! thats the last thing anybody should have asked for! ! amazing new heights of noobism!

Amazing firm language from people I've seen n00b and newbie questions before..

No disrespect to eachother and back on topic I propose
B)

Edited by erikcas, 06 December 2011 - 09:23 PM.

  • 0

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#3784
Liroy76

Liroy76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II - I8000 16GB

for me it also works fine but at the begining with CM it crashed with some graphic issues and btw corrupted my sdcard.


OMG ... two days ago my sd card broke too...

but - automatic update (put the upd.files on internal storage and run haret) didn't work for me and it seems that the compas is "upside down" in google maps (maybe the reason for bad GPSfix) can anyone confirm that?

  • 0

#3785
moiassar78

moiassar78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:Omnia GT-I8000
hi Voyteckest
thanks for all amazing woryk u did &dev team.i ve 2points to comment
Beside camera is so sluggish I can say that performance is almost equal to many original android(battery drainge to me is fair enough but still need improvement
the 2nd point is about arabic support (btw thanks for adding support) it seems that there s some bugs in writing and reading some letters with numbers ie the no. is inverted in sequance if add with letters so 1234 is shown 4321 and I have lib files which i was using it to add arabic languge in previous versions but just replacing and adding it to lib folder in system causing boot failure
My question what i need to change beside adding and replacing lib files
Thanks in advanced

Edited by moiassar78, 06 December 2011 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#3786
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000

make sure the launch haret.exe with all the necessary files from root of your storage (not inside any folder).or try root explorer.


i did that but the update file won't desappear, renamed it like written in readme me but it still exist, and i can't use the update Posted Image

Edited by WajdiPathwalker, 06 December 2011 - 10:23 PM.

  • 0

#3787
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

i did that but the update file won't desappear, renamed it like written in readme me but it still exist, and i can't use the update Posted Image

It almost sounds to me you are on beta3.
What happens if you rename the file to frb3update.sh ?

BTW are you sure that the filename on the root of your my storage has not changed from cm_o2_update.sh to cm_o2_update.txt?

Edited by erikcas, 06 December 2011 - 10:42 PM.

  • 0

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#3788
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000

It almost sounds to me you are on beta3.
What happens if you rename the file to frb3update.sh ?

BTW are you sure that the filename on the root of your my storage has not changed from cm_o2_update.sh to cm_o2_update.txt?


no i'm working under cyanogen mod and i renamed the file to cm_o2_update.sh... makes me crazy!!!!!

  • 0

#3789
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

no i'm working under cyanogen mod and i renamed the file to cm_o2_update.sh... makes me crazy!!!!!

That didn't answer my last question. After you tried to update, what is the filename on your my storage, cm_o2_update.sh or cm_o2_update.txt (so what is the exact filename AFTER you try to update)

And I asked you to TRY what happens if you rename it to frb3update.sh

I wouldn't let my phone drive me crazy. It is just a phone. I would try a reinstall

  • 0

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#3790
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000

That didn't answer my last question. After you tried to update, what is the filename on your my storage, cm_o2_update.sh or cm_o2_update.txt (so what is the exact filename AFTER you try to update)

And I asked you to TRY what happens if you rename it to frb3update.sh

I wouldn't let my phone drive me crazy. It is just a phone. I would try a reinstall


i tried frb3update.sh, no luck, renamed it to cm_o2_update.sh, runned haret, booted android, then i get back to windows it still exists under the same name same extension :/ i even did a fresh install, no luck could u please help me??! Posted Image

  • 0

#3791
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

i tried frb3update.sh, no luck, renamed it to cm_o2_update.sh, runned haret, booted android, then i get back to windows it still exists under the same name same extension :/ i even did a fresh install, no luck could u please help me??! Posted Image

Wouldn't know, it works with everybody. You seem to be the only one with the problem.
Are you shure you don't put it in a folder on my storage? So not on my device or something, but on your my storage? I remember you told us you couldn't find the file in /storage in Androids file explorer too, am I correct? If so I am pretty sure you don't put the file in the right place.
Renamed it without spaces or anything else?

If you are shure you are doing just as described (rename properly and put on root of my storage) I wouldn't know what to do else

  • 0

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#3792
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000

Wouldn't know, it works with everybody. You seem to be the only one with the problem.
Are you shure you don't put it in a folder on my storage? So not on my device or something, but on your my storage? I remember you told us you couldn't find the file in /storage in Androids file explorer too, am I correct? If so I am pretty sure you don't put the file in the right place.
Renamed it without spaces or anything else?

If you are shure you are doing just as described (rename properly and put on root of my storage) I wouldn't know what to do else

i'm pretty sure i put it in my storage in winmo and renamed it to cm_o2_update.sh i run haret boot andro then i go back to winmo for chekin and it exists there, same problem for the earjack update and kernal one Posted Image but thx anyway maybe i'll wait for a new update :)

  • 0

#3793
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

i'm pretty sure i put it in my storage in winmo and renamed it to cm_o2_update.sh i run haret boot andro then i go back to winmo for chekin and it exists there, same problem for the earjack update and kernal one Posted Image but thx anyway maybe i'll wait for a new update :)

if you installed android on my storage, see link to manual in second post maybe you should update your vold.fstab or someting.

You are not able to apply future updates on this beta in this way.

  • 0

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#3794
WajdiPathwalker

WajdiPathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:i8000

if you installed android on my storage, see link to manual in second post maybe you should update your vold.fstab or someting.

You are not able to apply future updates on this beta in this way.


yes i'm using android on my storage but i don't have ubunto, could u upload the updated vold.fstab from ur phone please, i will copy it to my phone

  • 0

#3795
oronzo

oronzo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
i'm trying to install this http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=739530 ... with no success...someona can help me ? this would be very sueful to save some battery

  • 0

#3796
Nelson Neoh

Nelson Neoh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2

yes i'm using android on my storage but i don't have ubunto, could u upload the updated vold.fstab from ur phone please, i will copy it to my phone


The most easiest way is to get an Ubuntu and perform a direct copy files from the patch into same location in your ext4.
Or an workaround is to extract the patch files in your Windows, copy into your SD, then using Android terminal service's su command to make the patch manually. It's just a file overwriting process, just a basic knowledge of Linux is required. The file system path for patches is already shown in the downloaded patch file.

If you tend to use Android phone, it's always good idea to know some basic of Linux commands.

  • 0
@2011/6/14, finally my i8000 started to...
RUNNING on Android Froyo~!
What an amazing of life!

MOD: SpicagenMod Beta1; core:2.6.32.9
Software: CPU Tunner / Clock Sync / Mobisle / iReader / Screenshot ER / Pure Grid Calendar / Home Launcher Pro

#3797
wakakakaka

wakakakaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000
first off thx loads dev for the effort, juz love the new CM7 build

i manually install android on my storage card, basically untar the whole thing in ubuntu and then boot it by haret, everything works fine

except that the system doesn't seem to recognise the swap partition (the swap partition is there, i made it by gpart in linux)
juz wanna know is that any file i need to modify to let the phone know there is a swap partition if i'm not using the automatic installer?
(and one more thing, the automatic installer fail in my phone as it always cannot mount the ext4 partition, anyone knows what the problem is?)

great thx everyone!

  • 0

#3798
genexide

genexide

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
@ wakakaka

you need this for android to detect swap

sudo touch /media/system/system/etc/fstab
sudo chmod
666 /media/system/system/etc/fstab
sudo echo
/dev/block/mmcblk1p3 swap swap defaults 0 0 > /media/system/system/etc/fstab

  • 0

#3799
coolmast3r

coolmast3r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

i did that but the update file won't desappear, renamed it like written in readme me but it still exist, and i can't use the update Posted Image


I had the same problem. My solution was:

1. Install & run Android Terminal Emulator (You can download it from the Market--it is FREE.)

2. Login as root ( type su & enter)

3. Move the update files (in my case it was cm_o2_update.sh and cm_02_update.tar.gz, both was originally from /sdcard) to /storage

4. Reboot & run haret.exe. Now check the /storage folder (again using the Terminal emulator). You can see only cm_o2_update.txt in there. That means your phone is successfully updated.

5. Exit Terminal emulator by typing exit. (1 or 2 times) .

good luck.

  • 0

#3800
Liroy76

Liroy76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II - I8000 16GB

Wouldn't know, it works with everybody. You seem to be the only one with the problem.

no, he isn't :(

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users