Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#4281
Pazuzu666

Pazuzu666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Samsung I8000 Omnia II

There is an installation topic opened some days ago


Ok, thanks. Already went through the thread before, went through it again, but didn't find a satisfactory answer to my problem. decided to abandon manual install and use autoinstall instead. have a question to the autoinstall though, posted it in the other thread. its crucial to get me on my way. thanks for your help

  • 1

#4282
synescu

synescu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G XT1032

Ok, thanks. Already went through the thread before, went through it again, but didn't find a satisfactory answer to my problem. decided to abandon manual install and use autoinstall instead. have a question to the autoinstall though, posted it in the other thread. its crucial to get me on my way. thanks for your help


RonLewis

Hi,
Just something to keep in mind. In WinMO, make sure you power performance setting is set to AUTO. With my Omnia I8000T, if I set it to anything else but Auto, it fails. Freezes on boot, even on install.

Edited by synescu, 09 January 2012 - 06:00 PM.

  • 1

#4283
Pazuzu666

Pazuzu666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Samsung I8000 Omnia II
Ok, so after spending about 12 hours attempting to install android on "mystorage" using the guides of aafirocks and gardakkan, as well as any other info i could find, i have finally managed to install android and boot it for the first time. the thing is, i managed it only because i left out a few of the steps outlined in the tutorials. what i did was:

set up 3 partitions on mystorage (fat32 sized 6.9 gb, ext4 sized 1gb, and swap sized 257mb, all primary), then extracted ext4.tar.gz. so far i did everything as outlined in the tutorials. but it did not change anything in vold.fstab or init.rc. previously i had always changed them, and i got stuck on "android for omnia 2" screen. the startuptxt i used was the standard one, as given in the tutorials.

hope this helps anyone with a similar problem.

cheers


  • 0

#4284
Pazuzu666

Pazuzu666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Samsung I8000 Omnia II
i cant use gmail. its not on the phone already, and i cant download it either, it says its not available for my device in my country (germany). any suggestions?

  • 0

#4285
synescu

synescu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G XT1032

i cant use gmail. its not on the phone already, and i cant download it either, it says its not available for my device in my country (germany). any suggestions?


try this

Attached Files


Edited by synescu, 09 January 2012 - 08:08 PM.

  • 1

#4286
Pazuzu666

Pazuzu666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Samsung I8000 Omnia II

try this


It worked perfectly. Thanks!

  • 2

#4287
Fishkal

Fishkal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia
  • Devices:LG Optimus 4X
I am new on android, and I don't know is it possible to change functions of hard buttons? I would like to switch fuctions between lock button and "red" button.

  • 1

#4288
korea555

korea555

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
is there a possibilitiy to de-install the pre-installed apps ??
I just want to de-install es file explorer and the launcher. want to use my own.
what do I have to do to de-install those apps ?

thanks for help.

Edited by korea555, 10 January 2012 - 10:50 AM.

  • 1

#4289
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

is there a possibilitiy to de-install the pre-installed apps ??
I just want to de-install es file explorer and the launcher. want to use my own.
what do I have to do to de-install those apps ?

thanks for help.

Just remove them with root explorer or commandline (after doing su) from /system/app

  • 1

#4290
vakaloka

vakaloka

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000
  • Twitter:@vakaloka

I am new on android, and I don't know is it possible to change functions of hard buttons? I would like to switch fuctions between lock button and "red" button.


Go through this list of problems before I kill you. Your problem is listed.

  • 3

#4291
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

Go through this list of problems before I kill you. Your problem is listed.

Before I kill you?

  • 1

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#4292
vakaloka

vakaloka

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000
  • Twitter:@vakaloka

Before I kill you?


or before my eyes explode because of the many times that question has been asked.

  • 2

#4293
lotuxete

lotuxete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch

is there a possibilitiy to de-install the pre-installed apps ??
I just want to de-install es file explorer and the launcher. want to use my own.
what do I have to do to de-install those apps ?

thanks for help.

Just use SystemApp Remover or Root Uninstaller Pro.


Bye.


  • 0

#4294
Pathwalker

Pathwalker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA 2
HELLO, is there a fix for market issue, it doesn't detect my phone anymore
I also wonder if you've made a fix for jj1 image script, it still wn't work, hope i'm not bothering

Edited by Pathwalker, 11 January 2012 - 08:24 AM.

  • 0

#4295
shoarmabakpao

shoarmabakpao

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II, Galaxy Nexus
@dev's

Is gpu-rendering enabled for the 2D interface? (I heard that it is enabled since ICS 4.0, that's why I am asking)

Could you include Live Wallpapers in the next build (not everyone wants it, but some are. Having this option is great since there are alot wallpapers than are extremely light.) Or did you think to not include it because you wanted to optimize it?

  • 0

#4296
aafi-rocks

aafi-rocks

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
  • Twitter:@Aafi_Rocks

@dev's

I Could you include Live Wallpapers in the next build (not everyone wants it, but some are. Having this option is great since there are alot wallpapers than are extremely light.) Or did you think to not include it because you wanted to optimize it?


There is a thread on how to install Live wallpaper, one which I created and other by 'sgoo'
http://windows.modac...papers-enabled/

However only a few LiveWallpaper works, Some Lite wallpapers work but any wallpaper which is heavy on the system won't work and will end up showing error.

Edited by aafi-rocks, 11 January 2012 - 10:54 PM.

  • 0

#4297
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

@dev's

Is gpu-rendering enabled for the 2D interface? (I heard that it is enabled since ICS 4.0, that's why I am asking)

Could you include Live Wallpapers in the next build (not everyone wants it, but some are. Having this option is great since there are alot wallpapers than are extremely light.) Or did you think to not include it because you wanted to optimize it?


Maybe it's supported since ICS? I haven't seen such option fo previous versions of android and this was mostly the cause that android interface is'nt so smooth like iphone.

  • 0

#4298
ray1234

ray1234

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

someone uploaded in this post already
try search yourself
i have tried it was working in beta 3 but i have not tried in cm6 b1 yet


Thanks! I didn't realise before we'll need an ARM version of flash player, no wonder all versions from market doesn't work. The ARM version does work for CM6, although as expected it is very slow.

  • 0

#4299
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Thanks! I didn't realise before we'll need an ARM version of flash player, no wonder all versions from market doesn't work. The ARM version does work for CM6, although as expected it is very slow.


Yes,, but it is better than nothing :P

  • 0

#4300
ray1234

ray1234

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts

Ive installed it on external sd (4gb). firstly I put all those necessary files to MY STORAGE and started androidinstall.exe and later haret.exe etc...the good news is I did everything what in the readme (cyanogenmod beta1) stands^^ but the shiny o2droid logo freezed after a while and nothin happens :(


Happens to me sometimes as well, unfortunately there's nothing you can do except to pull out the battery and reboot. I reckon this is to do with compatability of sd cards. For me, installation to internal storage is most stable, I've never once hang on boot with installation to internal. Now I'm on sd card, one out of 3 to 4 reboots I'll get hang on the o2droid logo, 2nd time reboot will be ok though.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users