Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#5001
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Hello

How i can replace the modules on ext4 with windows ???

Can i ???


using the root explorer in our phone
or install ubuntu is the fastest way

  • 2

#5002
vakaloka

vakaloka

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000
  • Twitter:@vakaloka
I think this has something to do with the fact that this doesn't work for people who has installed android on the sd card... I also tried deleting dalvik-cache... but no success

  • 1

#5003
tapptapp

tapptapp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia II I8000

I think this has something to do with the fact that this doesn't work for people who has installed android on the sd card... I also tried deleting dalvik-cache... but no success


I have installed android in internal storage.

Here are my results with the new zImage:

old zImage + new modules installed = boot (no phone signal/no wlan)
new zImage + new modules installed = not boot
new zImage + old modules = not boot

  • 0

#5004
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

I have installed android in internal storage.

Here are my results with the new zImage:

old zImage + new modules installed = boot (no phone signal/no wlan)
new zImage + new modules installed = not boot
new zImage + old modules = not boot

Kernel a plus modules b and vice versa will never work.

  • 2

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#5005
ipaq3870

ipaq3870

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts

yes, to make it clear
new zimage + modules installed = not boot
new zimage + old modules =boot (no vibration/phone signal/camera)
old zimage + new modules installed =boot (no vibration/phone signal/camera)

:o



I have installed android in internal storage.

Here are my results with the new zImage:

old zImage + new modules installed = boot (no phone signal/no wlan)
new zImage + new modules installed = not boot
new zImage + old modules = not boot



Kernel a plus modules b and vice versa will never work.


Sorry for the late reply. I think I know what's the cause. It's the param.ko - the samsung legacy code that caused all those troubles. I stopped loading it in my first few days of hacking. The code doesn't do much but is ugly as hell.

To fix, comment out the insmod param.ko line in init.rc, or simply remove the ko file. It shouldn't have been built in the first place, but I just forgot to kill it in the config. Your line should look like:

#insmod /modules/param.ko

And it should work no matter where you installed the system, sdcard or otherwise, so long as the modules reside in the /modules directory of the root filesystem (or more precisely, where your startup scripts can find them.)

@erikcas: I read somewhere you are running B7610, right? I only own an I8000, and likely you won't be able to use the binaries directly. But I believe you can roll your own and it should work since I haven't touched any modules32 code except for some obvious stuff.

  • 1

ipaq3870@madaco ~~~ Kernel Experiment for Omnia II ~~~ Offline until July


#5006
erikcas

erikcas

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,061 posts
  • Location:Castricum, Holland
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
  • Twitter:@castwitz

Sorry for the late reply. I think I know what's the cause. It's the param.ko - the samsung legacy code that caused all those troubles. I stopped loading it in my first few days of hacking. The code doesn't do much but is ugly as hell.

To fix, comment out the insmod param.ko line in init.rc, or simply remove the ko file. It shouldn't have been built in the first place, but I just forgot to kill it in the config. Your line should look like:

#insmod /modules/param.ko

And it should work no matter where you installed the system, sdcard or otherwise, so long as the modules reside in the /modules directory of the root filesystem (or more precisely, where your startup scripts can find them.)

@erikcas: I read somewhere you are running B7610, right? I only own an I8000, and likely you won't be able to use the binaries directly. But I believe you can roll your own and it should work since I haven't touched any modules32 code except for some obvious stuff.

Diffs are mostly in gpio settings and they don't change :-) so I can use your mods without editing. Thanx

  • 1

=====================================

Samsung Cooper, Fit, Gio & Mini Development

CM9 && CM10.1

AndroidArmv6 // Jellaxy

My Github

=====================================


#5007
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Sorry for the late reply. I think I know what's the cause. It's the param.ko - the samsung legacy code that caused all those troubles. I stopped loading it in my first few days of hacking. The code doesn't do much but is ugly as hell.

To fix, comment out the insmod param.ko line in init.rc, or simply remove the ko file. It shouldn't have been built in the first place, but I just forgot to kill it in the config. Your line should look like:

#insmod /modules/param.ko

And it should work no matter where you installed the system, sdcard or otherwise, so long as the modules reside in the /modules directory of the root filesystem (or more precisely, where your startup scripts can find them.)

@erikcas: I read somewhere you are running B7610, right? I only own an I8000, and likely you won't be able to use the binaries directly. But I believe you can roll your own and it should work since I haven't touched any modules32 code except for some obvious stuff.


working now
widget selector is very fast
but wi-fi is error
any other expected improvement?

  • 1

#5008
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
just make a video on its difference

  • 1

#5009
vakaloka

vakaloka

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000
  • Twitter:@vakaloka
ok, solved! the phone feels snapier, thanks ipaq!

  • 2

#5010
skunk 01

skunk 01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
How to get this improvement?

  • 0

#5011
Kannan Ramaswamy

Kannan Ramaswamy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:POCKET PC
Widget Selector looks snappier, any pointers towards Battery Management, Please!!!

  • 0

#5012
louis xv

louis xv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
hello every body
i have a question!
while i was browsing the kernel change set i found
that the reserved memory configuration is some how mysterious
like following:
#define DRAM_END_ADDR (UL(0x65000000))
#define RESERVED_PMEM_END_ADDR (DRAM_END_ADDR)
.
#define RESERVED_G3D (63 * 1024 * 1024)
.
#define RESERVED_PMEM (16 * 1024 * 1024)
.
#define G3D_RESERVED_START (RESERVED_PMEM_END_ADDR - RESERVED_G3D) //0x6500 0000-0x03F0 0000=0x6110 0000
#define RESERVED_PMEM_START (G3D_RESERVED_START - RESERVED_PMEM) //0x6110 00000-0x0100 0000=0x0x6010 0000
#define PHYS_UNRESERVED_SIZE (RESERVED_PMEM_START - UL(0x60000000)) //0x6010 0000-0x6000 0000=0x0010 0000 =1 M

... so shouldn't we do some changes ... just wondering
cheers

  • 0

#5013
voyteckst

voyteckst

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
  • Devices:Xperia Neo V/Nexus 7

hello every body
i have a question!
while i was browsing the kernel change set i found
that the reserved memory configuration is some how mysterious
like following:
#define DRAM_END_ADDR (UL(0x65000000))
#define RESERVED_PMEM_END_ADDR (DRAM_END_ADDR)
.
#define RESERVED_G3D (63 * 1024 * 1024)
.
#define RESERVED_PMEM (16 * 1024 * 1024)
.
#define G3D_RESERVED_START (RESERVED_PMEM_END_ADDR - RESERVED_G3D) //0x6500 0000-0x03F0 0000=0x6110 0000
#define RESERVED_PMEM_START (G3D_RESERVED_START - RESERVED_PMEM) //0x6110 00000-0x0100 0000=0x0x6010 0000
#define PHYS_UNRESERVED_SIZE (RESERVED_PMEM_START - UL(0x60000000)) //0x6010 0000-0x6000 0000=0x0010 0000 =1 M

... so shouldn't we do some changes ... just wondering
cheers

What is mysterious? Size? It is set to this to avoid white squares in games.

  • 0

#5014
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia
If his count is right we would have just 1MB for this bank:

mi->nr_banks = 2;
mi->bank[0].start = UL(0x50000000);
mi->bank[0].size = (128 * 1024 * 1024);
mi->bank[0].node = PHYS_TO_NID(0x50000000);
mi->bank[1].start = UL(0x60000000);
mi->bank[1].size = PHYS_UNRESERVED_SIZE;
mi->bank[1].node = PHYS_TO_NID(0x60000000);

But wouldn't work with just 1MB ... i tried to manage this values for who don't need game performance but this HexValues still a "mysterious" for me.

  • 0

#5015
FaisalPrince

FaisalPrince

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Just install manually to my storage.

I though it is perfect, until found it does not accept incoming call. (call out is OK)
solved after reinstall
then I patched with cm_update_wm.sh, then it cannot connect to network at all.

another issue is after start the camera, it ask to insert a sdcard before using camera, my /mnt/sdcard and /sdcard is working.

thanks for any suggestion.


I had the same issue, I solved it through some research.

Don't delete /mnt in /media/system/system/etc\ vold.fstab
as described in
http://windows.modac...77#entry1829477



  • 0

#5016
lilfarhad94

lilfarhad94

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
hey :D

i'm sorry about this stupid question but I want to install CyanogenMod beta 2 to my 4gb micro sdhc (class 4) and I can't find any
instructions or guides..(just something in spain but it doesn't work for me video ... if i start the autoinstall.exe it stops and says: error: .......
do you want to continue?
YES/NO?
but I can't type enything because i don't have a keyboard....)
I'm sorry...my english language is not the best ...^^'
could someone post an instruction or somekind like this, please? :)

Edited by lilfarhad94, 25 April 2012 - 09:35 PM.

  • 0

#5017
aafi-rocks

aafi-rocks

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
  • Twitter:@Aafi_Rocks

hey :D

i'm sorry about this stupid question but I want to install CyanogenMod beta 2 to my 4gb micro sdhc (class 4) and I can't find any
instructions or guides..(just something in spain but it doesn't work for me video ... if i start the autoinstall.exe it stops and says: error: .......
do you want to continue?
YES/NO?
but I can't type enything because i don't have a keyboard....)
I'm sorry...my english language is not the best ...^^'
could someone post an instruction or somekind like this, please? :)


There are couple of threads on how to install.
To start with :
http://windows.modac...dated-12012012/

Video guide:

http://windows.modac...y-using-ubuntu/

The best option: Search the forum ;)

  • 0

#5018
gsoom23

gsoom23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
I follow the guide in page 94 and i succesfully installed manual in my storage of my Omnia 2 Beta 2 and works OK

  • 0

#5019
xheretic

xheretic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II 16GB - i8000
Hi there!
I watch this video:

Why his Omnia is too fast? I have class10 microSDHC card too. In comments he wrote about some system improvements, dont you know what he means?

Thanks in advance!

Edited by xheretic, 26 April 2012 - 12:27 AM.

  • 0

#5020
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Hi there!
I watch this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuTayhcuhCA

Why his Omnia is too fast? I have class10 microSDHC card too. In comments he wrote about some system improvements, dont you know what he means?

Thanks in advance!

actually my class 4 sd card got similar speed when with animation off
I think the smooth performance of angrry bird is becuase we are looking through the video
actually, in the first mission in angry birds
my i8000 also got good performance too

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users