Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#81
pessoa

pessoa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
fdisk returns:
Disco /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Unidades = cilindros de 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Identificador do disco: 0x0004774b

Dispositivo Boot Início Fim Blocos Id Sistema
/dev/sda1 * 1 19457 156286976 7 HPFS ou NTFS

Disco /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Unidades = cilindros de 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Identificador do disco: 0x000c7094

Dispositivo Boot Início Fim Blocos Id Sistema
/dev/sdb1 1 60801 488384001 83 Linux

Disco /dev/sdc: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Unidades = cilindros de 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Identificador do disco: 0x000b13c1

Dispositivo Boot Início Fim Blocos Id Sistema
/dev/sdc1 * 1 1302 10458283+ 83 Linux
/dev/sdc2 1303 19317 144705487+ 83 Linux
/dev/sdc3 19318 19457 1124550 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disco /dev/sdd: 8220 MB, 8220835840 bytes
1 heads, 62 sectors/track, 258972 cylinders
Unidades = cilindros de 62 * 512 = 31744 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Identificador do disco: 0x00066b90

Dispositivo Boot Início Fim Blocos Id Sistema
/dev/sdd1 1 258973 8028159+ 5 Estendida
A partição 1 não termina no limite do cilindro.
/dev/sdd5 1 207939 6446079 b W95 FAT32
/dev/sdd6 242061 258973 524286+ b W95 FAT32
/dev/sdd7 207968 241868 1050931 83 Linux

Partições lógicas fora da ordem do disco


Sorry it's portuguese... but, anyway... as I said, the ext4 is /dev/sdd7...

  • 0

#82
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts

Geez! You guys write faaast! LOL!


Sooo... my partition on linux is /dev/sdd7...

So, it should be mmcblk1p7, right?


is ur partition in my storage?
If YES, u are right
If it is in the sd card.
it should be mmcblk0p7

  • 0

#83
Ngage

Ngage

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:IT, Music, Constructable, Graphic, Good wine....
  • Devices:Samsung I8000

From zip package.

If You have problems, remember to set correctly mmcblk device!



Thank you Voyteckts!
First boot:
1, Pink screen: less than 1 minute
2, boot with logo ANDROID cc 5 minute
3, seting for startup less than 1 minute,
4,time is correctly
5, Thank you DEV. TEAM
6, Trying to install apps

  • 0

#84
roboreaper

roboreaper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2
... ok so i dont get the instructions at alll

you have to manually create a partition on your SD or my storage? to Exfat?
and i dont understand step 1. Mount Your ext4 partition...

and do you need linux to get it installed... if so.. just great........<_<

  • 0

#85
nikkotsoi

nikkotsoi

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 279 posts
ya
after the first time i saw the android logo, it got freezed some time.
On my second try, i am successful and trying the new android ! thx :lol::lol:

  • 0

#86
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

fdisk returns:

Disco /dev/sdd: 8220 MB, 8220835840 bytes

/dev/sdd1 1 258973 8028159+ 5 Estendida
/dev/sdd5 1 207939 6446079 b W95 FAT32
/dev/sdd6 242061 258973 524286+ b W95 FAT32
/dev/sdd7 207968 241868 1050931 83 Linux


If sdd is your SDCARD then your startup should be:

Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk0p7 init=/init"

Or else it's My Storage:

Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk1p7 init=/init"

.

Try it, i may be wrong.

Edited by rom_omnia2, 17 September 2011 - 06:24 PM.

  • 0

#87
pessoa

pessoa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

If sdd is your SDCARD then your startup should be:

Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk0p7 init=/init"

Or else it's My Storage:

Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk1p7 init=/init"

.

Try it, i may be wrong.


Thnks, mate!!!

I'm on "ANDROID" screen now!!! Taking some time, but, i think it's going forward... it blinked black about 3 times so far, it supposed to be like that? The logo never stopped "moving", though...

  • 0

#88
grlrv

grlrv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:omnia
My WiFi doesn't work too

  • 0

#89
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

... ok so i dont get the instructions at alll

you have to manually create a partition on your SD or my storage? to Exfat?
and i dont understand step 1. Mount Your ext4 partition...

and do you need linux to get it installed... if so.. just great........<_<


If you don't have a Linux then you will have wait for the installer.

Or you can use some froyo bundle like this one:

http://www.modaco.co...nstall-updated/

Just use the new beta froyo package.

  • 0

#90
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

Thnks, mate!!!

I'm on "ANDROID" screen now!!! Taking some time, but, i think it's going forward... it blinked black about 3 times so far, it supposed to be like that? The logo never stopped "moving", though...


What ZImage are you using?

You have to use the ZIMAGE inside ZIP package.

That Zimage out of zip file DOES NOT WORK

  • 0

#91
pessoa

pessoa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
I'm timing it... Every 3min or so, my "ANDROID" screen flashes black and doesn't go forward...

Anyone else getting this? Should I try again or let the thing does it's thing?

  • 0

#92
pessoa

pessoa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

What ZImage are you using?

You have to use the ZIMAGE inside ZIP package.

That Zimage out of zip file DOES NOT WORK


I'm using the zImage from the zip package....

Wondering if it is a part-like kind of problem...?

  • 0

#93
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

I'm using the zImage from the zip package....

Wondering if it is a part-like kind of problem...?


Dude, i'm in the same page.

I'm using the zimage from zip package but still, can't get out of Android logo loading. I'm going to reboot and try again.

  • 0

#94
pessoa

pessoa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Dude, i'm in the same page.

I'm using the zimage from zip package but still, can't get out of Android logo loading. I'm going to reboot and try again.


Did you tryied the zImage OUT of the package too?
I think i'm going to try the one that is out of the package... starting the become a matter of faith... lol

  • 0

#95
rom_omnia2

rom_omnia2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

Did you tryied the zImage OUT of the package too?
I think i'm going to try the one that is out of the package... starting the become a matter of faith... lol


Yes, i was using that one and Android Logo Loading won't leave.

I thought that zimage was the problem, but now with the zimage from zip file the problem still.

  • 0

#96
pessoa

pessoa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Yes, i was using that one and Android Logo Loading won't leave.

I thought that zimage was the problem, but now with the zimage from zip file the problem still.


Ok, so, I'm out of ideas...

Anyway to see a debug screen instead of the Logo screen?

  • 0

#97
Ngage

Ngage

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:IT, Music, Constructable, Graphic, Good wine....
  • Devices:Samsung I8000

My WiFi doesn't work too

+1Posted Image

  • 0

#98
dabiz

dabiz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia II
Mines doesn't seem to work anyway... I'm sure I'm setting right the partition but still stuck on pink screen...

  • 0

#99
alabama20

alabama20

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:IT, PDA, WEB
  • Devices:Samsung GT-I8000 Omnia 2

my wifi is not working too...


Did you solved the problem?!

  • 0

#100
Ngage

Ngage

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:IT, Music, Constructable, Graphic, Good wine....
  • Devices:Samsung I8000

Yes, i was using that one and Android Logo Loading won't leave.

I thought that zimage was the problem, but now with the zimage from zip file the problem still.


Try to format partition to ext3, I solved this problem with beta1.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)