Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#1741
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II
Well I've done a manual B3 fresh installation for my storage by using Cent-OS in Virtualbox.

Memory with swap usage shown as below,


# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 124188 120288 3900 0 1872
Swap: 208804 15496 193308
Total: 332992 135784 197208

How did we tell if the application had been fine tuned?
Will those applications be arranged by the kernel to swap partition when not using? If yes how can we tell which application been load into swap partition?

Still encountered SOD for 3 times since last night till this morning, dunno why.
Battery can charge up to 100% now but usage still very fast to drain...
Wifi n bluetooth are working perfectly now.
Market can be sync from website now too.
Wake up for incoming call delay had been decreased since swap partition been made.

Really appreciate the dev team to get this B3 done in their busy and precious time.
Once again thumbs up for you guys! Posted Image

Edited by kenzoo, 21 October 2011 - 01:29 AM.

  • 0

#1742
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II
Btw, sometime after boot up the network either can not be found or data network cant be used and I had to do a reboot again to gain back to network. Anyone encountered this before?

Edited by kenzoo, 21 October 2011 - 01:31 AM.

  • 0

#1743
finacho

finacho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
yeah!! i can install beta3 in my storage! is much faster than sd card installation!! only i have one question...any tutorial for create a swap partition?? how can i do that?? thx for answers...

  • 0

#1744
wlw6600

wlw6600

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:I8000
  • Twitter:@NO

when i open the camera tells me force closed i cant use it

Forget it my friend now its fine


I have to care about this error,
how do you solved it ?

  • 0

#1745
NehomarC

NehomarC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:i900l
  • Twitter:@Omnia
Install Ubuntu on my hand from Internal Memory and Swap partticion I create in my mind, whether I have it created, what is not is like Android will recognize, the comments left by some users are not very expressive. ..
someone said to add in System / etc / a TXT with the following information: / dev/block/mmcblk1p3 swap swap defaults 0 0
But it says that name is to save the TXT, also speaks of a fstab file but the only one I've seen is the one in system / etc / vold.fstab perhaps I should add any command to the file, someone with knowledge Please leave a simple and understandable explanation!<br><br>Realice la instalacion manual desde ubuntu en MI MEMORIA Interna y quiero crear una partticion Swap en MI MEMORIA, en si ya la tengo creada, lo que no se es como hacer para Android la reconozca, los comentarios que dejan algunos usuarios no son muy expresivos...
alguien dijo que anadiera en System/etc/ un TXT con la siguiente informacion: /dev/block/mmcblk1p3 swap swap defaults 0 0
Pero no dice con que nombre hay que guardar el TXT, ademas hablan de un archivo fstab pero el unico que he visto es el que esta en SYSTEM/ETC/vold.fstab acasio debo agregar algun comando a el archivo, alguien que tenga los conocimientos por favor que deje una explicacion sencill y entendible!

Edited by NehomarC, 21 October 2011 - 02:37 AM.

  • 0

#1746
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II

yeah!! i can install beta3 in my storage! is much faster than sd card installation!! only i have one question...any tutorial for create a swap partition?? how can i do that?? thx for answers...


U need to create another partition in 'my storage'.
For me I'm using MiniTool Partition Wizard Home Edition.
So for my setting: P1-> My Storage (FAT32), P2-> system (Ext4, Recommended is 1GB), P3->Linux Swap. (Recommended is 128MB)
After done it, connect to your linux system and use the paritition tool to view it parition slice number.

For me,
My Storage -> /dev/sdb1 (mmcblk1p1)
system->/dev/sdb5 (mmcblk1p5)
swap->/dev/sdb6 (mmcblk1p6)

After untar ext4.tar.gz into your ext4 partition, go to system/etc and create a new file name called 'fstab' and add below entry. (Please put in your own swap partition number correctly)


/dev/block/mmcblk1p6 swap swap defaults 0 0

Also remember to add edit init.rc for the correct partition name on storage and sdcard.
By default sdcard had been disabled.

  • 0

#1747
antonio junior

antonio junior

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
I had installed manually the B3 and saw that he had created the partition for swap and decided to install on sd cardão automatically created the partition and swap, and myAndroid is super fast, then games, greedy spiders running smooth, quality Averagegraphics, beta 2 did not run the graph weaker ... Thank you developers ...

  • 0

#1748
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II

Install Ubuntu on my hand from Internal Memory and Swap partticion I create in my mind, whether I have it created, what is not is like Android will recognize, the comments left by some users are not very expressive. ..
someone said to add in System / etc / a TXT with the following information: / dev/block/mmcblk1p3 swap swap defaults 0 0
But it says that name is to save the TXT, also speaks of a fstab file but the only one I've seen is the one in system / etc / vold.fstab perhaps I should add any command to the file, someone with knowledge Please leave a simple and understandable explanation!



Realice la instalacion manual desde ubuntu en MI MEMORIA Interna y quiero crear una partticion Swap en MI MEMORIA, en si ya la tengo creada, lo que no se es como hacer para Android la reconozca, los comentarios que dejan algunos usuarios no son muy expresivos...
alguien dijo que anadiera en System/etc/ un TXT con la siguiente informacion: /dev/block/mmcblk1p3 swap swap defaults 0 0
Pero no dice con que nombre hay que guardar el TXT, ademas hablan de un archivo fstab pero el unico que he visto es el que esta en SYSTEM/ETC/vold.fstab acasio debo agregar algun comando a el archivo, alguien que tenga los conocimientos por favor que deje una explicacion sencill y entendible!


Again, why you need to type all in BOLD text? LOL.
The correct entry will be /etc/fstab.
If you mount it under ubuntu, it should be something like /media/system/.
So u'll need to create the fstab under /media/system/system/etc/
To find out which slice, simply launch any GUI partition tool in ubuntu or using parted/fdisk command and u'll seeing the slice number.
Don't be too so frustrated by using the escalation mark!!!
We'll all learning.Posted Image

  • 0

#1749
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II

how to update etc / fstab?


By using vi command in any linux system or install root explorer with edit command in Android.

  • 0

#1750
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II

USB works after a few restarts :)
Time still wrong, I boot with 3g connection, also did airplane on-off but no luck, may be is just me, may be is because Froyo reports my phone number as Unknown, any way i can always use a workaround.

Thanks Devs!!! better everyday


Having the same problem on you for the time problem.
When SOD, plug out the battery and reset the phone and when WM comes up the time becomes 01.01.2005.
Don't even to bother and load to Android immediately, but initial time for Android B3 also same as WM time as year 2005.
What I've done is using ClockSync from Market and set it boot on startup to resolve the problem.

  • 0

#1751
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II
Multiple post due to network problem.

Edited by kenzoo, 21 October 2011 - 02:07 AM.

  • 0

#1752
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II
Multiple post due to network problem.

Edited by kenzoo, 21 October 2011 - 02:08 AM.

  • 0

#1753
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II
Multiple post due to network problem.

Edited by kenzoo, 21 October 2011 - 02:08 AM.

  • 0

#1754
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II

With Beta 2 i could only use 3G - HDSPA. Now, with beta 3, i can only use 2G - Edge and i can't disable "Only 2G connections". Checkede phone info in *#*#4636#*#* and i get "GSM Only" and can't change it. Need to use WCDMA to enable 3G, is there any workarround this?


Have you try to disconnect the data then followed by disable untick 2G only?

  • 0

#1755
NehomarC

NehomarC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:i900l
  • Twitter:@Omnia

Again, why you need to type all in BOLD text? LOL.
The correct entry will be /etc/fstab.
If you mount it under ubuntu, it should be something like /media/system/.
So u'll need to create the fstab under /media/system/system/etc/
To find out which slice, simply launch any GUI partition tool in ubuntu or using parted/fdisk command and u'll seeing the slice number.
Don't be too so frustrated by using the escalation mark!!!
We'll all learning.Posted Image


Thank you so much and sorry for the use of bold

  • 0

#1756
kenzoo

kenzoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II
Hi Voyteckst,

For my own device looks like network wasn't very stable at all.
Example: It just happened and out of sudden the phone lost its network.

Logcat shown as below,




I/ActivityManager( 2001): Start proc com.google.android.apps.uploader for broadcast com.google.android.apps.uploader/.ConnectivityBroadcastReceiver: pid=5901 uid=10032 gids={3003}
I/ActivityManager( 2001): Process com.google.android.gm (pid 5893) has died.
I/ActivityManager( 2001): Low Memory: No more background processes.
D/dalvikvm( 5875): GREF has increased to 201
D/dalvikvm( 5875): GC_FOR_MALLOC freed 11145 objects / 655608 bytes in 118ms

# free

total used free shared buffers
Mem: 124188 118060 6128 0 1332
Swap: 208804 18096 190708
Total: 332992 136156 196836

Can you advice on this?
Thanks a lot.

  • 0

#1757
eknohr

eknohr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Btw, sometime after boot up the network either can not be found or data network cant be used and I had to do a reboot again to gain back to network. Anyone encountered this before?


+1, just once, the first time.

  • 0

#1758
finacho

finacho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

U need to create another partition in 'my storage'.
For me I'm using MiniTool Partition Wizard Home Edition.
So for my setting: P1-> My Storage (FAT32), P2-> system (Ext4, Recommended is 1GB), P3->Linux Swap. (Recommended is 128MB)
After done it, connect to your linux system and use the paritition tool to view it parition slice number.

For me,
My Storage -> /dev/sdb1 (mmcblk1p1)
system->/dev/sdb5 (mmcblk1p5)
swap->/dev/sdb6 (mmcblk1p6)

After untar ext4.tar.gz into your ext4 partition, go to system/etc and create a new file name called 'fstab' and add below entry. (Please put in your own swap partition number correctly)


/dev/block/mmcblk1p6 swap swap defaults 0 0

Also remember to add edit init.rc for the correct partition name on storage and sdcard.
By default sdcard had been disabled.




Thx!!! only cant understan te edit.rc file...can u give me? upload here plz and or tell me where i can find it.

te fstab file, is a txt archive?

  • 0

#1759
andylau

andylau

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haidian,Beijing,China
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@andy20071846

Dear Voyteckst
I have notice that bluetooth cannot transfer files larger than 50Kb ????
it say transfer stop by user in sending and recieving
Am I wrong ??


my classmate(Nokia E63) sent me a 700kb mp3 file using bluebooth successfully, but i cant receive any files from my computer via bluetooth

Edited by andylau, 21 October 2011 - 04:19 AM.

  • 0
爱你一万年

#1760
andylau

andylau

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haidian,Beijing,China
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@andy20071846

Thx!!! only cant understan te edit.rc file...can u give me? upload here plz and or tell me where i can find it.

te fstab file, is a txt archive?



init.rc is just in the root of the ext4 partition

ps: reboot from recovery don't need return to wm, it just like boot into android again which will free more ram, this is so perfect :D

Edited by andylau, 21 October 2011 - 04:24 AM.

  • 0
爱你一万年




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users