Jump to content


Photo

-------

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
739 replies to this topic

#201
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
when you take a closer view of black text screen its says you must be rooted to run this appliction.

  • 0

#202
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
yes he has done the hardest part so rooting will be the easy part .then rom dump.okay

  • 0

#203
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
You've already installed ADB so rooting is dead easy:

download the file from the first post and run install-superboot-windows.bat from the file and bobs your uncle...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#204
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
i never actually had time to check properly, sorry about this Posted Image.
having no luck with enabling Bluetooth HID & the 800x480 video recording is driving me mad.....lol

  • 0

#205
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

i never actually had time to check properly, sorry about this Posted Image.
having no luck with enabling Bluetooth HID & the 800x480 video recording is driving me mad.....lol


tilaz no one got that working in cyanogen or gingerbread for blade, and there are many many working on cyanogen, so I wouldnt worry too much....we'll just have to be happy with 640x400 untill ZTE maybe develope something...

Lets see when colonel does his full rom dump, thats more important than Blurtooth HID and video resolution...could be what we've all been waiting for

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#206
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
I remembered something, is the superboot the right superroot for colonels ZTE romdump...Wasn't there a superroot that over wrote parts of the rom so it wasn't "clean".... and useless for devs...

EDIT:

OK I found this thread which specificaly says not to use superboot for the rom dump

apparently you should use Universal Androot to root for the rom dump....

SORRY Colonel, its all a little confusing but I think you'll get there...

Edited by dadashi, 01 October 2011 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#207
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

tilaz no one got that working in cyanogen or gingerbread for blade, and there are many many working on cyanogen, so I wouldnt worry too much....we'll just have to be happy with 640x400 untill ZTE maybe develope something...

Lets see when colonel does his full rom dump, thats more important than Blurtooth HID and video resolution...could be what we've all been waiting for


i'm pretty sure this will not unlock are phones... though i really hope i am wrong

it looks like zte have done things right this time round.... probably have orange add a couple of random numbers to the code making it impossible to create calculators Posted Image

although i think there should be other ways around it, the phone just has not got enough support in the unlocking department.
we really need more dev's with knowledge of unlocking smartphones.

  • 0

#208
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I remembered something, is the superboot the right superroot for colonels ZTE romdump...Wasn't there a superroot that over wrote parts of the rom so it wasn't "clean".... and useless for devs...

EDIT:

OK I found this thread which specificaly says not to use superboot for the rom dump

apparently you should use Universal Androot to root for the rom dump....

SORRY Colonel, its all a little confusing but I think you'll get there...


this is for the blade dont think it works on skate

  • 0

#209
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

this is for the blade dont think it works on skate


so what should colonel use, Pauls superboot...?


If we flash an unlocked complete ZTE rom it'll replace the locked OMC rom completely...should work

the we'd have to do clockwork all over again, or a moded ZTE rom with clokwork

Edited by dadashi, 01 October 2011 - 09:07 PM.

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#210
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
downloading and checking this now, i have a feeling its OK lol

  • 0

#211
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

so what should colonel use, Pauls superboot...?


If we flash an unlocked complete ZTE rom it'll replace the locked OMC rom completely...should work


not if the unlock is not in the OS (fingers crossed it is)

  • 0

#212
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

downloading and checking this now, i have a feeling its OK lol


where...?

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#213
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

where...?


couple of posts back

  • 0

#214
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
the romdump without the boot.image...?

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#215
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
yep, this is not right

but im not sure if rooting will mess with the rom dump

Edited by tillaz, 01 October 2011 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0

#216
PedroVader

PedroVader

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts

this is for the blade dont think it works on skate


You're right Tillaz, Universal Androot only works with 2.2 and below, it installs it's own superuser as it roots.

Pete

Edited by PedroVader, 01 October 2011 - 09:27 PM.

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/anakin1138" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#217
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Don't ask me, LOL :lol:

I just hope I got everything off my phone that is needed, if somebody can confirm it, I can finally flash a different firmware on it :)


hey, i'm really sorry about all this confusion Posted Image but this looks to be the right way to do it, posted by the actual creator off the romdump program Posted Image (although we are not going to be using that program)

link to original post http://android.modac...ct/page__st__20 post #28

DONT DO THIS!! (Root using superboot. The topic is pinned )

there currently is no root exploit that works with 2.3.4 (that I know of at least) so you need to do the following..

plug the phone into your pc and let it install the drivers, the phone should show up as a CD drive the first time you hook it up...

Once you have the drivers installed you should be able to use ADB, you can enable this this by going into options/applications and turning on remote debugging..

grab a copy of ClockworkMod recovery from this forum, and unzip it somehwere

it should come with a copy of fastboot-windows.exe and adb-windows.exe

now you should be able to type 'adb-windows.exe reboot bootloader'

and your phone should reboot and stay at the android/SFR logo/other, once that happens you should type 'fastboot-windows.exe boot clockworkmod.img' and clockwork mod will boot...

once there you can use clockwork mod to do a full nadroid backup, make sure you only share your boot.img, recovery.img and system.img files, the other ones will contain your personal information..


Edited by tillaz, 02 October 2011 - 02:34 AM.

  • 0

#218
ColonelZap

ColonelZap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Morning :-)

So, it THAT what I should do? You want me to do a nandroid backup by the instructions from Sebastian404?

Edit: No success :(

I connected the phone via ADB:

Posted Image

type 'adb-windows.exe reboot bootloader'

and your phone should reboot and stay at the android/SFR logo/


phone rebooted and is now recognized as:

Posted Image

but all I get to see is the green Android, no SFR Logo?

type 'fastboot-windows.exe boot clockworkmod.img' and clockwork mod will boot...


Did that and from the adb command everythig looks fine:

Posted Image

once there you can use clockwork mod to do a full nadroid backup


I WISH!!!! Nothing I can do but stare at my little green friend:

Posted Image

Any suggestions?

Edited by ColonelZap, 02 October 2011 - 05:58 AM.

  • 0

#219
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
Morning colonel

Sebatian and fibbelsan did a rom dump of the original orange monte carlo without clockwork....

I know this because my mate used that rom to go back to stock before he exchanged his faulty OMC.....

They would know how to do this properly, best thing to do is contact them...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#220
ColonelZap

ColonelZap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Tried to PM him:

The member Sebastian404 can not use the messaging system


Edited by ColonelZap, 02 October 2011 - 07:19 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users