Jump to content


Photo

-------

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
739 replies to this topic

#541
FatLadZ

FatLadZ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SII I9100
  • Twitter:@#FatLadZ
had pink on for a day its pretty cool :D

now get working on that flashlight lol

  • 0

#542
aamiel

aamiel

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo : ZTE skate

Anyone has tried go weather with this rom with go weather? I cant get settings on screen.


Just tried Go weather and uninstalled it as I couldn't figure out how to use it. I never tried it before so I am definitely having problems but I don't know if it is related to the ROM

  • 0

#543
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
it is related to the ROM, go weather doesnt work with this rom or even with the stock rom, i want to try rom 3.5 but i am waiting for tillaz to upload v1.5 and see what happen,

  • 0

#544
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

it is related to the ROM, go weather doesnt work with this rom or even with the stock rom, i want to try rom 3.5 but i am waiting for tillaz to upload v1.5 and see what happen,


wots the problem you have with it....

i have it working fine (took about 5 to 10 mins to update lactation & stuff though)

Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 11 November 2011 - 07:35 PM.

  • 0

#545
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Tillaz maybe iam just a nerd but i cannot get setting menu, the middle hardware key doesnt pull up the settings screen.
How can you do it??

  • 0

#546
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Tillaz maybe iam just a nerd but i cannot get setting menu, the middle hardware key doesnt pull up the settings screen.
How can you do it??

It's a common problem across all stock orange based roms.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#547
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
ok i understand but if Tillaz can is he using other kind of rom???

  • 0

#548
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

ok i understand but if Tillaz can is he using other kind of rom???


its working fine on Bluetooth 1.8.D that's wot the picture is taken from. it just takes time to get your location
(5 or 10 mins)

ahh i see, the menu button is not working in the app... that's something the apps dev will need to fix

Edited by tillaz, 12 November 2011 - 12:30 AM.

  • 0

#549
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Ya but its only on this mobile i have a htc desire and it works that must be something about the skate

  • 0

#550
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Ya but its only on this mobile i have a htc desire and it works that must be something about the skate


more likely that the dev needs to add support for this device Posted Image

  • 0

#551
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3
Try using the Home buttong instead of Menu button.... seems a long shot but worth it :)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#552
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
I have tryed but home Goes to principal screen

  • 0

#553
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

I have tryed but home Goes to principal screen


In that case you should be reporting to the app dev for this device support, or fix in app.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#554
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Thank you i will

  • 0

#555
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

Thank you i will


Btw... what's the app where Menu button doesn't work?

Edited by D3abL3, 12 November 2011 - 02:04 AM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#556
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Go weather

  • 0

#557
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#558
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Is this it?

http://dl.dropbox.co...eather_menu.wmv


wot did you use to capture your screen?

  • 0

#559
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

wot did you use to capture your screen?


This: http://code.google.c...roidscreencast/

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#560
cyberbit

cyberbit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:Everything related with tech
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
yes that menu it wont appear in skate,

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users