Jump to content


Photo

-------

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
739 replies to this topic

#661
atillaahun

atillaahun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

Yes. The one that came with the phone.


Unfortunately I don't have my device with me, but later I'll also try this.

  • 0

#662
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
Well.... it looks like no more development from me for a while.... my laptop just died...

Extremely Pissed off right now & I hate using mobile fourms.....

  • 0

#663
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
well man your work is excellent so take a break and let others do a little until you get sorted out. many thanks atomic and bluemonte are ace roms.

  • 0

#664
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
sorry to hear about that Tilaz...hope you get it sorted

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#665
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
Sorry to read about your laptop. Can it be resurrected..?

  • 0

#666
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
Anyone know why my OMC with 1.8.D will no longer boot? It displays the 'Android' boot logo but gets stuck there. The android logo blinks off and on again but doesn't get any further.

Looks like a wipe and reinstall.

  • 0

#667
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

Anyone know why my OMC with 1.8.D will no longer boot? It displays the 'Android' boot logo but gets stuck there. The android logo blinks off and on again but doesn't get any further.

Looks like a wipe and reinstall.


If a wipe doesn't fix this, flashing a TPT and then reflashing the rom probably will.

  • 0

#668
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
Any reason why this happened? Haven't backed anything up (stupid I know) and now will loose everything!

  • 0

#669
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

Any reason why this happened? Haven't backed anything up (stupid I know) and now will loose everything!


Don't know, mate. What you described happened to me (stuck on green android man, blinking on and off) but that was after I'd stupidly attempted to install the 2.3.5 superboot image on my 2.3.4 phone. You could maybe wait for somebody more knowledgeable to advise you, but as far as I know there's no way around it - you're going lose all your data.

  • 0

#670
Itted

Itted

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Skate, Zte Blade
Thank you tillaz for this great ROM ! I installed 1.8.D and it is brilliant :lol: everything runs smoothly. I only have one problem: the launcher icons (right at the bottom of the home screen) randomly turn into crosses.
Instead of the 'call' 'contacts' 'apps' 'messages' 'web' icons, I get + + + + +
Sometimes the icons come back by themselves, at other times I have to set them. I wonder why this happens?

  • 0

#671
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
use a sdcard reader and copy eveything that way,

  • 0

#672
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

Thank you tillaz for this great ROM ! I installed 1.8.D and it is brilliant :lol: everything runs smoothly. I only have one problem: the launcher icons (right at the bottom of the home screen) randomly turn into crosses.
Instead of the 'call' 'contacts' 'apps' 'messages' 'web' icons, I get + + + + +
Sometimes the icons come back by themselves, at other times I have to set them. I wonder why this happens?

you silly billy, that's nothing to do with the rom..:D.you shouldn't bother tilaz with simple android user questions....

thats your LauncherPro dock, just drag the icons left or right to change them or go into the launcherpro settings to make only 1 dock....

for more information in using android, google is your best friend...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#673
Itted

Itted

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Skate, Zte Blade

you silly billy, that's nothing to do with the rom..:D


Oops, sorry for my n00by question. :rolleyes: Thank you dadashi. Will google next time.:)

Edited by Itted, 21 November 2011 - 11:06 PM.

  • 0

#674
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Thank you tillaz for this great ROM ! I installed 1.8.D and it is brilliant :lol: everything runs smoothly. I only have one problem: the launcher icons (right at the bottom of the home screen) randomly turn into crosses.
Instead of the 'call' 'contacts' 'apps' 'messages' 'web' icons, I get + + + + +
Sometimes the icons come back by themselves, at other times I have to set them. I wonder why this happens?


Lol this just made my day....

My mam said exactly the same thing to me when she first got the phone lol.

Should have a new laptop soon.. friday hopefully..

  • 0

#675
atillaahun

atillaahun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

Lol this just made my day....

My mam said exactly the same thing to me when she first got the phone lol.

Should have a new laptop soon.. friday hopefully..


Tell me about it, it took me two weeks to figure out why those frigging icons disappear all the time, after I got my first Android a year ago. Posted Image


Anyway could you please comment on my #656 ?

Edited by atillaahun, 22 November 2011 - 06:45 PM.

  • 0

#676
Droid 007

Droid 007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
How to set up proxy settings for WiFi for this ROM ? I cannot find it. Can you help please?

  • 0

#677
weaversbrook

weaversbrook

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE/SKATE
just a quicky on the skate have unlocked it and got bluemonte on it does every thing it should do but can I put the nightlies on this phone?? I ask as I tried to put CM7 on and it refused to load it am I missing something here???
By the way sorry to hear about the lap top why not set up a donation I would gladly give twds getting you up and running for all the work you have done.

Edited by weaversbrook, 26 November 2011 - 06:32 PM.

  • 0

#678
arnookie

arnookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
Hi Tillaz, When you say full gameloft hd support what do you mean? Will it run all hd gameloft games like 9mm and such? Or do you mean just some of the hd Games?
Also do you have any idea when v2 will be coming with 480p recording?
Thanks I just wanted to check before trying to clockwork and install your rom. I only had my phone for a day. :0)

  • 0

#679
painkiller_93

painkiller_93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus Black

Hi Tillaz, When you say full gameloft hd support what do you mean? Will it run all hd gameloft games like 9mm and such? Or do you mean just some of the hd Games?
Also do you have any idea when v2 will be coming with 480p recording?
Thanks I just wanted to check before trying to clockwork and install your rom. I only had my phone for a day. :0)


it can run all HD Games that are compatible with armv6

  • 0

#680
arnookie

arnookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts

it can run all HD Games that are compatible with armv6


Nice now I am installing. Wish me luck :0)
What version of the games do people use ie htc, samsung, lg, adrino?
Or do all armv6 games work the same regardless.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users