Jump to content


Photo

MIUI DATA FIX and WIFI SOLUTION

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#1
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a
Hello Guys i found a fix for data disconnection problem for Trip's and other MIUI roms

Just extract copy and replace the attached file to system/lib then set the permissions(check all).

If Wifi did not connect automatically than use the static ip method.

ip address :192.168.1.101
gateway: 192.168.1.1
netmask: 255.255.255.0
DNS1: 208.67.222.222
DNS2: 208.67.220.220

Cheers

JP :)

Attached Files


Edited by jpminou, 23 September 2011 - 12:03 AM.

  • 10

#2
Rockstar239

Rockstar239

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Aus
  • Devices:X10i - TripNMiUI 2.3.4+
How did you come across that j. Excellent work. :)

  • 1

#3
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a

How did you come across that j. Excellent work. :)


been testing Trip's old roms and reading his older MIUI thread and finally i found which file was causing this bug :)

Edited by jpminou, 21 September 2011 - 11:59 PM.

  • 0

#4
Rockstar239

Rockstar239

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane, Aus
  • Devices:X10i - TripNMiUI 2.3.4+
Absolute ledgend. :) +1000000 internets to you. Back to the glory of MIUI for me.

I was nearly about to build myself a 2.3.3 based MIUI Rom.

Edited by Rockstar239, 22 September 2011 - 12:48 AM.

  • 1

#5
cjsabaki

cjsabaki

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas Ya'al!!!
  • Devices:AT&T Sammy SGS2, Sony X10
Hehehe!! JP Kickn sum rom butt!!

Thanks man!! Testing now!!!!!!!!!!!

Best regards

Chris

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk

  • 1
" I am one of the best there is at what I do, but what I do best, isn't very nice.."

#6
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a
Thanks you Guys :)

hopping that users test and report.

  • 0

#7
basti2909

basti2909

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Devices:x10i
Works with TripnMiui 103. Wifi must set to static ip.. can live with that.. thanks alot =)

about the static ip thing... are there some global settings or have i to set DNS etc everytime new when i connect to a Wifi (for example a network from a friend).. for now i have just my dns from my provider set..

Edited by basti2909, 22 September 2011 - 01:10 AM.

  • 0

#8
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a

Works with TripnMiui 103. Wifi must set to static ip.. can live with that.. thanks alot =)

about the static ip thing... are there some global settings or have i to set DNS etc everytime new when i connect to a Wifi (for example a network from a friend).. for now i have just my dns from my provider set..


i did not tried on others wifi and i hope not :D

  • 0

#9
SourceCode

SourceCode

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts

Works with TripnMiui 103. Wifi must set to static ip.. can live with that.. thanks alot =)

about the static ip thing... are there some global settings or have i to set DNS etc everytime new when i connect to a Wifi (for example a network from a friend).. for now i have just my dns from my provider set..


Thanks for the feedback.

JP - Which ROM did you extract the libnetutils file from? Just wondering what if we also use the wifi module from that ROM...? Perhaps that might get WIFI working too without having to set static ip.

  • 0

#10
basti2909

basti2909

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Devices:x10i

i did not tried on others wifi and i hope not :D


same for me.. but for now the data drops are gone.. thats the important thing for now xD

greets

  • 0

#11
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a

Thanks for the feedback.

JP - Which ROM did you extract the libnetutils file from? Just wondering what if we also use the wifi module from that ROM...? Perhaps that might get WIFI working too without having to set static ip.


i did tried all what comes to your mind :)

the wifi did not give error that mean the module (wifi.ko) is correct.
the problem if u go back to libnetutils that come with the newer roms,wifi will be ok but data will drop.
anyway i use TripNMiui 1.3(from ver 100 start the data issue :) )

Edited by jpminou, 22 September 2011 - 01:41 AM.

  • 0

#12
cjsabaki

cjsabaki

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas Ya'al!!!
  • Devices:AT&T Sammy SGS2, Sony X10
Its working............ 140 miles of road tonight, no signal four times, came right back up!!!!!! Wooooooohhooooooo!!!

Thank you!!!

Chris

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk

  • 1
" I am one of the best there is at what I do, but what I do best, isn't very nice.."

#13
robertberma

robertberma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:xperia x10

  • 2

#14
robertberma

robertberma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:xperia x10

Its working............ 140 miles of road tonight, no signal four times, came right back up!!!!!! Wooooooohhooooooo!!!

Thank you!!!

Chris

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk



I am so glad that its working, wifi work for you?

  • 0

#15
kanchigo

kanchigo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:X10i
hi jp. thanks alot for the fix. it works great. don't you know how to get wifi tether work as well?

  • 1

#16
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a

hi jp. thanks alot for the fix. it works great. don't you know how to get wifi tether work as well?

Did you tried applications in market?

  • 0

#17
iggy2

iggy2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Location:Toronto
  • Devices:Xperia X10
great job, JP, mini is great and u just made it amazing.

  • 1

#18
fknpwned

fknpwned

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:X10
Don´t need to setup static ip. Just download the app "Wifi Static" from market. It will switch automatic between static and dynamic addressing dependent on the wireless network you connect to.

https://market.andro...e=search_result

  • 2

#19
jpminou

jpminou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:x10a

Don´t need to setup static ip. Just download the app "Wifi Static" from market. It will switch automatic between static and dynamic addressing dependent on the wireless network you connect to.

https://market.andro...e=search_result


Thanks will try it when i came home.

  • 0

#20
Oodie

Oodie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kuliyapitiya - SriLanka
  • Devices:Xperia X10
Whooo. You are the man jp. Even Trip couldn't find a solution for this bug.

Great work buddy. Rock on!

  • 1

Always Use "+" Button If Anyone Helps You


Posted Image


! You Can DONATE Me - If I've been any help to you !
----------------------------
: Oodie's Goal :
* Develop Most Complete & Stable Custom Ported Roms *
* Developing Them with Minimum Issues *
* Never Brag About what I do *

----------------------------
- MY Miui Rom / MY CM 7 Rom -
----------------------------





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users