Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] MIUI - 2.1.20 (2.3.7c) - Phoenix

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
134 replies to this topic

#41
korpicschess

korpicschess

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Thanks for letting me know. Browser Fix in first post plus new FULL english translation uploaded ... both are NO WIPE installs

Cheers


I have installed LN1.9.2 but I wasn't able to connect wifi because it stopped az obtaining IP address (idea?). So I decided to install MIUI. It is laggy and only got 600 quadrant points. OC doesn't work for me. My device was frozen.
I did something wrong?
Installed after wipe everything.
Thx you in advance.

(sry for my english)

  • 0

#42
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy

I have installed LN1.9.2 but I wasn't able to connect wifi because it stopped az obtaining IP address (idea?). So I decided to install MIUI. It is laggy and only got 600 quadrant points. OC doesn't work for me. My device was frozen.
I did something wrong?
Installed after wipe everything.
Thx you in advance.

(sry for my english)


Have you deleted the two files as mentioned in the first post in bold ?

i.e.:
If you do not want to use this feature in the ROM after flashing
use root explorer to delete in the /cache directory swap.img file,
and delete /system/etc/init.d/11romzswap file.

Edited by TheShak, 12 November 2011 - 03:44 PM.

  • 0

#43
thirtytwodave

thirtytwodave

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Woodstock Canada
  • Devices:SGS2LTE,Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thirtytwodave
has the full rom been modified with browser fix or just patches
also my gps comes on and doesn't go off after i boot the phone anybody have any ideas whats causing this

Edited by thirtytwodave, 12 November 2011 - 07:00 PM.

  • 0

#44
korpicschess

korpicschess

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Have you deleted the two files as mentioned in the first post in bold ?

i.e.:
If you do not want to use this feature in the ROM after flashing
use root explorer to delete in the /cache directory swap.img file,
and delete /system/etc/init.d/11romzswap file.


Well actually I didn't but I have the same experiences with compcache and without. There is a strong battery drain.
I uploaded the newest ROM on my friends SGS and now I feel I should throw away this phone because it sucs. :S

I will delete the files you have mentioned. I have problems with the second because it says that ut us file system read-only.
Other problem is the very small amount of RAM.

Edited by korpicschess, 12 November 2011 - 08:06 PM.

  • 0

#45
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy

has the full rom been modified with browser fix or just patches
also my gps comes on and doesn't go off after i boot the phone anybody have any ideas whats causing this


No the full rom is Original Truecolor, i don't like to touch that... so you'll need to flash that first, reboot, then flash brower_fix and the language pack...

I must admit that i've not had any issues with GPS etc. Might be some rogue software??? Mine runs a treat with great battery life (1st time for a Truecolor rom) almost two days... less than average use though...

Edited by TheShak, 13 November 2011 - 03:46 PM.

  • 0

#46
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy

Well actually I didn't but I have the same experiences with compcache and without. There is a strong battery drain.
I uploaded the newest ROM on my friends SGS and now I feel I should throw away this phone because it sucs. :S

I will delete the files you have mentioned. I have problems with the second because it says that ut us file system read-only.
Other problem is the very small amount of RAM.


This has nothing to do with compache... This was way to increase memory for the phone using a swap partiton. I found that this does cause some lagginess and extra battery drain, after deleting the two files, battery life is good and also response time etc.

Yes, to delete the second file you will need to set the folder to r/w using root explorer then delete the file and then set the folder back to r/o...

Cheers

  • 0

#47
thirtytwodave

thirtytwodave

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Woodstock Canada
  • Devices:SGS2LTE,Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thirtytwodave

No the full rom is Original Truecolor, i don't like to touch that... so you'll need to flash that first, reboot, then flash brower_fix and the language pack...

I must admit that i've not had any issues with GPS etc. Might be some rogue software??? Mine runs a treat with great battery life (1st time for a Truecolor rom) almost two days... less than average use though...


Ok thanks i will go through the apps one by one and see whats happening

  • 0

#48
korpicschess

korpicschess

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

This has nothing to do with compache... This was way to increase memory for the phone using a swap partiton. I found that this does cause some lagginess and extra battery drain, after deleting the two files, battery life is good and also response time etc.

Yes, to delete the second file you will need to set the folder to r/w using root explorer then delete the file and then set the folder back to r/o...

Cheers


Oh gosh what a noob I am. :D I deleted it.
Is it recommended to switch compcache on? Other settings (on SGS convert the filesystem to ext4 was made the device fast, i dont know what filesystem does it have, or any recommended settings are available)?

  • 0

#49
Gnask

Gnask

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Interests:Programming, OS, Android, phones, video games and anime!
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@gnask87
[DELETED]

Edited by Gnask, 14 November 2011 - 11:06 AM.

  • 0
Did you know that Megaman Legends 3 was CANCELLED?
If you want it back, become a SERVBOT!!!
It's just a few clicks! getmeoffthemoon.blogspo​t.com/2011/07/become-servbot.h​tml

Join us at www.facebook.com/GetMeOffTheMoon
We need YOUR help! Spread the word!

Posted Image

#50
hiemanshu

hiemanshu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E
I installed the chinese rom, and installed the english language pack, but I cant set language to english. Can anyone guide me how to do it correctly? I have a Liquid E. I installed the miui rom (signed flash), rebooted, installed english lang pack and it still chinese, I cant find the option in settings to change it to english (all chinese chars). Please help.

  • 0

#51
Gnask

Gnask

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Interests:Programming, OS, Android, phones, video games and anime!
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
  • Twitter:@gnask87

I installed the chinese rom, and installed the english language pack, but I cant set language to english. Can anyone guide me how to do it correctly? I have a Liquid E. I installed the miui rom (signed flash), rebooted, installed english lang pack and it still chinese, I cant find the option in settings to change it to english (all chinese chars). Please help.


With the system set to chinese, go to Settings, System, Language & Input Settings, second option from the top, set it to English. =)

  • 0
Did you know that Megaman Legends 3 was CANCELLED?
If you want it back, become a SERVBOT!!!
It's just a few clicks! getmeoffthemoon.blogspo​t.com/2011/07/become-servbot.h​tml

Join us at www.facebook.com/GetMeOffTheMoon
We need YOUR help! Spread the word!

Posted Image

#52
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy

Oh gosh what a noob I am. :D I deleted it.
Is it recommended to switch compcache on? Other settings (on SGS convert the filesystem to ext4 was made the device fast, i dont know what filesystem does it have, or any recommended settings are available)?


I personally don't use Compcache, it's seems to drain battery... if you need more memory for apps etc. then use the built in A2SD+ which works great. I have a 756mb ext3 partition on SD card and i have about 145mb free on the phone...

Cheers

Edited by TheShak, 15 November 2011 - 10:43 AM.

  • 0

#53
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy
New version uploaded 1.11.18... Cheers

Note: First boot takes a bit longer than usual... also lang pack can be flashed straight after flashing ROM ...

Edited by TheShak, 23 November 2011 - 06:14 PM.

  • 0

#54
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy
Been running this for a few days now and battery life is way better than before... i get around 48% left after a normal days use... this after deleting the cache/swap files as mentioned in first post.
So perfect rom from Truecolor... now!
thanks

p.s. i've noted that low clock speed is set to 128Mhz...

  • 0

#55
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy
New version 1.11.25 on first post, this will auto reboot after flashing at least once. Can flash lang pack straight after rom without rebooting.
Enjoy.

Edited by TheShak, 29 November 2011 - 12:28 PM.

  • 0

#56
TheShak

TheShak

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Pole
  • Devices:Liquid, Blade, Vega, Galaxy
New version 1.12.2 on first post... Cheers

  • 0

#57
thirtytwodave

thirtytwodave

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Woodstock Canada
  • Devices:SGS2LTE,Acer Liquid E
  • Twitter:@thirtytwodave

New version 1.12.2 on first post... Cheers


Thank You will check it out

  • 0

#58
weeo

weeo

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & Galaxy Nexus
Thanks TheShak,
this works like a charm on my Acer Liquid E. I have to say, I prefer this rom better than the LF version. Coz everything works!
Good Job! Keep 'em coming :)

  • 0
Who said other phones cant have Ice Cream Sandwich?
Spreading the fun on Android 4.0.3
Check out my YouTube for Androidy Things: www.youtube.com/theandroidcity
Check out my blog for Androidy new, reviews and other: www.theandroidcity.wordpress.com

#59
Lens_flare

Lens_flare

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,504 posts
Wow, you are the first who prefer Ph rom and saying that with confidence :D

Ok, have you ever tried mine rom? -__-
If yes, wha'ts wwrong with it?

  • 1

#60
blueyes80

blueyes80

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E

Wow, you are the first who prefer Ph rom and saying that with confidence :D

Ok, have you ever tried mine rom? -__-
If yes, wha'ts wwrong with it?


Hello Lens! yours is a great rom, faster then Phoenix one but in your last build 1.12.2 hotspot wifi doesn't work and bluetooth transfer slow down system. This is my feedback. Now I'm trying 2.3.5b by Phoenix. ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users