Jump to content


Photo

[HELP] ENABLE 800x480 RECORDING

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
wot i have learned so far is that the problem is caused by stagefright.so as gingerbread now uses the default encoders in stagefright.so







Edited by tillaz, 26 October 2011 - 01:01 AM.

  • 0

#2
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
after trying various camera.apk's from blade roms that have this feature working i have found them all to work fine but in the same manor as stock.... not recording in 800x480.

this makes me believe the camera.apk gets the actual settings for the camera from another directory...
anyone know where ???

Edited by tillaz, 29 September 2011 - 05:56 PM.

  • 0

#3
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
THIS MAY BE THE BEST HELP https://github.com/C...aParameters.cpp

Posted Image
think this might be why the flash light dose not work.. the bottom line is missing


also is this the file that the camera gets the resolution & such from : libcamera.so

http://www.mediafire...0twdep310b3mvkb

Edited by tillaz, 03 October 2011 - 06:44 PM.

  • 0

#4
Roph

Roph

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Samsung Galaxy S
Have you tried the lgcamera app? It ignores params and just tries anyway. For example it will let you try to record 1280x720 on a blade. It fails of course, but it doesn't hamper you.

AFAIK most people who record 800x480 on the blade are using lgcamera, including me :)

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S @ 1.2Ghz / CM10 JellyBean
Grey ZTE Blade @ 768 MHz / KonstaKANG CM9 ICS 4.0.4

#5
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Have you tried the lgcamera app? It ignores params and just tries anyway. For example it will let you try to record 1280x720 on a blade. It fails of course, but it doesn't hamper you.

AFAIK most people who record 800x480 on the blade are using lgcamera, including me :)


yep, thats the app i use to, or qik video but it fails to record in other resolutions & plays back all green & messed up....
i will upload a video so people have a better idea wot i mean, as its rather hard to explain Posted Image

  • 0

#6
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
this is exactly the same problem the OMC has when trying to record in 800x480

http://stackoverflow...nd-blocky-video

  • 0

#7
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
found this posted somewhere, i know its for a diffident phone but might help


I looked into libcamera.so and compared it to Milestone. I found that the file has some interesting camera properties, those are text values at offset ~85%.

One is "preview-size-values". It is set on Defy to 176x144,320x240,352x288,480x272,480x360,640x480. It seems to be limited to 640x480 max, I don't have explanation why. Milestone has different values, some are larger.

This value is important for video recording, as camera uses preview overlay as the source for OMX encoding (I got it by analysing logcat output). So basically, what you see with camera app preview is then captured, compressed and written to file during video recording. Also notice that if you select widescreen shots, preview area increases to almost whole screen, however due to actualy preview window is only 640x480, the image is stretched, and is not so sharp as with ordinary preview.

I compiled and tested native Android Camera app with different video sizes. I tried to set the sizes explicitly (to say, 1280x720, 720x480, etc) but got same error in logcat saying that requested size larger than allowed preview sizes. So we might want to modify libcamera.so at first.

Another interesting property is mot-video-size-values. It is used by built-in Motorola' Camera app, which technically supports 720p, but allows only those values specified by this property (also set to 640x480 at max for Defy).

I also looked into the Linux kernel provided by Motorola and found that camera is compatible with Video4Linux (V4L2). Camera device is /dev/video3. It can be opened from the shell using compiled C sources. I tried some V4L2 examples, they worked and provided some information about camera device, but failed to capture any data. There is another camera device called /dev/camera0, which seems to control power state of camera. All drivers are open sourced, but libcamera.so is not.

Most likely 720p support can be enabled, I believe it is just limited by software.

Edited by tillaz, 30 September 2011 - 09:14 PM.

  • 0

#8
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
this is the outcome with lg camera app set at 800x480


  • 0

#9
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
i think the problem is causes by >> libOmxVidEnc.so
it seems gingerbread uses diffident video codecs than froyo & no longer suports the old codecs according to the link below.


http://code.google.c.../HardwareCodecs

this kind of makes sense....

Edited by tillaz, 04 October 2011 - 02:49 PM.

  • 0

#10
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
thats right with froyo and gingerbread...

Blade with froyo supports 800x480 video, lgcamera...but gingerbread only supports 640x400

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#11
zToni

zToni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:OMC
who knows a working flashlight?

  • 0
<form action="https://www.paypal.c...cgi-bin/webscr" method="post"><input type="hidden" name="cmd" value="_donations"><input type="hidden" name="business" value="[email protected]"><input type="hidden" name="lc" value="US"><input type="hidden" name="no_note" value="0"><input type="hidden" name="currency_code" value="USD"><input type="hidden" name="bn" value="PP-DonationsBF:btn_donateCC_LG.gif:NonHostedGuest"><input type="image" src="https://www.paypalob...onateCC_LG.gif" border="0" name="submit" alt="PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!"><img alt="" border="0" src="https://www.paypalob.../scr/pixel.gif" width="1" height="1"></form>

#12
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

who knows a working flashlight?


think it needs enabled in the OS before any will work

  • 0

#13
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
i am starting to consider selling my OMC if i can not get the video recording to work at 480p as this woz the main reason i got it, thinking if the blade can this should be able to, i cant live with video recording quality this bad,

  • 0

#14
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

i am starting to consider selling my OMC if i can not get the video recording to work at 480p as this woz the main reason i got it, thinking if the blade can this should be able to, i cant live with video recording quality this bad,


It is possible and I think I am close - however I will need until at least this weekend to test my theory as I am very busy. It should easily be able to support 480p and most likely 720p as well. It jsut takes some time - it took AGES with the Blade.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#15
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

It is possible and I think I am close - however I will need until at least this weekend to test my theory as I am very busy. It should easily be able to support 480p and most likely 720p as well. It jsut takes some time - it took AGES with the Blade.


i really hope you can figure it out because i am out of ideas now... everything i try ether makes no difference or will not boot lol Posted Image

but i think it is somehing to do with the codecs

  • 0

#16
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

i really hope you can figure it out because i am out of ideas now... everything i try ether makes no difference or will not boot lol Posted Image

but i think it is somehing to do with the codecs


Apparantly the SFR ROM has 480p enabled - have a look if the codec/libcamera from there enables it.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#17
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Apparantly the SFR ROM has 480p enabled - have a look if the codec/libcamera from there enables it.


cool, ill have look, thanks Posted Image

  • 0

#18
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i have it on and dont no which 1 is 480 is it vga cif qvga qcif i can test now

  • 0

#19
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Apparantly the SFR ROM has 480p enabled - have a look if the codec/libcamera from there enables it.


this rom is just the same unfortunately just tried. i even tried the libcamera from a working blade couple days ago... all worked fine except the 480p
(same green screen) Posted Image

hope you have better luck with this.. feel like i'm banging my head against brick wall lol Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 03 October 2011 - 08:04 PM.

  • 0

#20
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,860 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

i have it on and dont no which 1 is 480 is it vga cif qvga qcif i can test now


unfortunately vga = 640x480 (360p)

WVGA = 800X480 (480p)

Edited by tillaz, 03 October 2011 - 08:07 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users