Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Skate

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
Nighthawk4

Nighthawk4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@TCKemp
I have just bought a ZTE Skate (same as Orange Monte Carlo in UK)

I am trying to root this but on my Mac, it does not find the device, even though I can see the volume and browse its contents.

Thoughts please?

This is still stock at present. Happy to do a romdump and post it if I can get the Mac to see it :)

  • 0

#2
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
the romdump needs doing before rooting the phone else the dump will be near useless
there a how to in the unlockng thread

  • 0

#3
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
i think this member http://android.modac...2069-ladronzte/ had similar problems with mac but think he got it working, he might be able to help

http://android.modac...te/page__st__20

Edited by tillaz, 29 September 2011 - 07:05 PM.

  • 0

#4
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

the romdump needs doing before rooting the phone else the dump will be near useless
there a how to in the unlockng thread


he is willing to do the dump first, but is having trouble with mac finding the device to do a rom dump

although he could use the terminal method from the phone

Edited by tillaz, 29 September 2011 - 11:55 PM.

  • 0

#5
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
how to do a rom dump http://android.podtwo.com/romdump/

try method two

  • 0

#6
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
ladronzte had to use win 7 to root his and clockwork .

  • 0

#7
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
any luck with this....

  • 0

#8
Christian Edwards

Christian Edwards

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
I couldn't get my Mac to detect the device either, had to use the wife's WIN7 netbook.
Tried on Leopard (PPC) and LION (Intel) no joy.

  • 0

#9
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
please dump without clockwork or rooting so the devs can use it for moding...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#10
Nighthawk4

Nighthawk4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@TCKemp
Still trying this.

However, when I try to use the cat command, it says permission denied.

It appears I do not have sufficient rights without rooting the device, which of course is the whole point :(


Any thoughts please?

  • 0

#11
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Still trying this.

However, when I try to use the cat command, it says permission denied.

It appears I do not have sufficient rights without rooting the device, which of course is the whole point :(


Any thoughts please?


change the title of your post to, [PROBLEM ROOTING FACTORY UNLOCKED SKATE, USING MAC]

should draw more attention Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 01 October 2011 - 11:24 PM.

  • 0

#12
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
try using windows for best results.

  • 0

#13
LadronZTE

LadronZTE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Yep didnt work for me either, but try it under win7 and it will work quite good... ! :) If you need any help... just PM me!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users