Jump to content


Photo

Colonel Zap - Stock Rom Dump

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#1
PedroVader

PedroVader

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
OK Guys,

Lets continue where we left off from The BlueMonte topic.

So Far we've got a clean dump from ColonelZap, but missing the boot image. Trying to root it without changing the stock image, with a view to further unlocking efforts.

Paul is taking a look, but not sure exactly where we are.

Tillaz/Colonel - can you do a quick overview of where we are?

Cheers guys, and thanks Paul

Pete

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/anakin1138" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#2
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
we want a "clean" a rumdump of the unlocked ZTE Skate...a clean backup without clockwork overwriting parts of the rom in the hope of unlocking our omc's with it...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
So we have system but not boot? Does he have root or temproot?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
PedroVader

PedroVader

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
No root atm AFAIK, concerns about unclean superboot wiping files needed by the Devs.

He got the partial image relatively quickly, should be just a matter of time with the right help. It got a bit crazy in the wrong thread, but everyone is hoping that the stock unlocked Rom will be key to unlocking ours.

Pete

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/anakin1138" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#5
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Hmm...

Someone pointed me in this direction... how on earth did he manage to dump the system but not the boot?

You should be able to boot a copy of clockwork mod using fastboot and then dump the boot partition that way...

  • 0

#6
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Hmm...

Someone pointed me in this direction... how on earth did he manage to dump the system but not the boot?

You should be able to boot a copy of clockwork mod using fastboot and then dump the boot partition that way...

Yeah, I was kinda wondering that. It seems CWM won't boot from Fastboot.

I wonder if the base address is different on his device perhaps, an 'adb shell cat /proc/iomem' should tell us. It'd be handy to know more about the device, where it came from, if it's retail etc...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#7
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
Cololel's got an unlocked Skate from the UK...he dumped part of the rom the same way Sebastian did the Orange Monter Carlo but somehow he cant get clockwork.img to boot for the full rom dump...

Edited by dadashi, 03 October 2011 - 12:03 PM.

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
And how did Sebastian do that? Assuming he has root to dump /system he can just dd the boot partition...?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
gitf@ce

gitf@ce

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newmarket(ish), England
  • Devices:Skate - Streak - Transformer
Removed... see below :)

Edited by gitf@ce, 03 October 2011 - 02:34 PM.

  • 0

#10
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
Here are a couple of excerpts from the other thread:

Here's the good news:

Posted Image

And here's the bad news :(

Resized to 99% (was 659 x 319) - Click image to enlargePosted Image

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

So, it THAT what I should do? You want me to do a nandroid backup by the instructions from Sebastian404?

Edit: No success :(

I connected the phone via ADB:

Posted Image

Quote

type 'adb-windows.exe reboot bootloader'

and your phone should reboot and stay at the android/SFR logo/

phone rebooted and is now recognized as:

Posted Image

but all I get to see is the green Android, no SFR Logo?

Quote

type 'fastboot-windows.exe boot clockworkmod.img' and clockwork mod will boot...

Did that and from the adb command everythig looks fine:

Posted Image

Quote

once there you can use clockwork mod to do a full nadroid backup

I WISH!!!! Nothing I can do but stare at my little green friend:

Posted Image

Any suggestions?


Of course it is and the ADB commands seem to work just fine

Posted Image

But the PHONE simply isn't doing anything.


Vista :-)

Posted Image

As soon I do fastboot the connection is lost, so when I re-enter the fastboot command the "waiting for device" makes sense. When I unplug the cable and press the Vol down button when the green Android shows up, I get into this "FTM" (<----factory mode???). I also tried this with Vol UP but that simply let the phone boot.

Edit: By the way, to get into MY recovery mode, I need to press home + vol UP and power. I tried that combination as well after the fastboot / unpluging, but of course it only took me into my recovery mode, not the clockwork one :(

Another edit: I also replaced my android drivers with the latest ones from the android sdk (as it was suggested before the post was edited)


  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#11
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
If you have a 'romdump' folder that sounds promising! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#12
ColonelZap

ColonelZap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Cololel's got an unlocked Skate from the UK...


Not quite right, I got it directly from China but I guess that doesn't make a difference ;)

Sorry for this off topic but VERY soon A LOT of unlocked Skates will be around, at least in Germany :lol:

Aldi does it again ;-)

That's approx. 172 GBP, not bad for an UNLOCKED phone, 4GB SD-card, car mount and Gopal Navigator included.

Edited by ColonelZap, 03 October 2011 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0

#13
yaylol

yaylol

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Where can I download your ROM dump Colonel? I want to debrand my OMC.

Hmm damn good price, will try to buy a few and will flash the ROM to my OMC then. :D

  • 0

#14
PedroVader

PedroVader

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts

Where can I download your ROM dump Colonel? I want to debrand my OMC.

Hmm damn good price, will try to buy a few and will flash the ROM to my OMC then. :D


Patience young one...the dump in good time we shall receive!!!

Go for Bluemonte for now, properly good rom that's stable for everyday use (Tillaz, I think I should be on commission for recommending your rom!!Posted Image)

Might want to keep an eye on this thread as well - http://android.modac...ipped-with-235/ another stock Skate untouched by Orange hands!!

Pete

Edited by PedroVader, 03 October 2011 - 01:32 PM.

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/anakin1138" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#15
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

Not quite right, I got it directly from China but I guess that doesn't make a difference ;)

Sorry for this off topic but VERY soon A LOT of unlocked Skates will be around, at least in Germany :lol:

Aldi does it again ;-)

That's approx. 172 GBP, not bat for an UNLOCKED phone, 4GB SD-card, car mount and Gopal Navigator included.


Its even got 3 years warranty....:blink:...Orange only gives 6 months.....

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#16
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I wonder if the base address is different on his device perhaps, an 'adb shell cat /proc/iomem' should tell us. It'd be handy to know more about the device, where it came from, if it's retail etc...


should get this up for paul & Sebastian

  • 0

#17
ColonelZap

ColonelZap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Doesn't tell ME anything ;)

Posted Image

  • 0

#18
gregorv

gregorv

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
I don't know much about android, but I must say I will be very happy if unlock will come out of this
You are such experts!

Aldi offer is also good, but now OMC now costs 130 GBP, quite cheaper, of course many of us need unlock...

Kind regards.



  • 0

#19
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
actually the german Aldi offer is only temporary and on the 13th of October...

they'll be sold out at 8 in the morning opening time in germany, probably people queing outside from 7 oclock...

and on the same day they'll flood german ebay....mark my words...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#20
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
any news on thr rom dump...?....shouldnt be a problem any more with Paul and Sebastian involved....

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users