Jump to content


Photo

Colonel Zap - Stock Rom Dump

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#41
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

And how do I do rooting with Android 2.3.5?


you cant yet.... but you can flash one of available roms (they are all rooted on 2.3.4) Posted Image

i'm sure i will be available very soon tho...

Edited by tillaz, 04 October 2011 - 08:27 PM.

  • 0

#42
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
think i may have borked my omc put on one of the stock skate roms i cannot get back into clock work just FTM mode flashed pauls superboot coz rom was not rooted any help tilazPosted Image

  • 0

#43
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
just leave it conected to pc and run the clockwork stuff i did this earlier and worked fine okay ,ps dont forget to eject the drive letter first.

  • 0

#44
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade

just leave it conected to pc and run the clockwork stuff i did this earlier and worked fine okay ,ps dont forget to eject the drive letter first.


no drive is showing on the pc i can only get into ftm mode it just bootloops androd logo

Edited by philmein, 04 October 2011 - 09:06 PM.

  • 0

#45
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
take the battery out then put it back in then hold volume down and power till you get ftm make shure you plug in to pc after you do this it will then show up then eject drive then clockwork .okay

  • 0

#46
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4

just leave it conected to pc and run the clockwork stuff i did this earlier and worked fine okay ,ps dont forget to eject the drive letter first.


if the above will not work try going back a page or two and run the method colonel used to dump his rom, from there you should be able to flash a rom Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 04 October 2011 - 09:10 PM.

  • 0

#47
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
i only seem to be able to get dfu mode when in ftm and no drive shows ill try a reboot of pc

  • 0

#48
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i have used this method 4 times and worked fine 2 times testing tom s cwm and 2 times for tilal so hope it does the trick .i did also try rooting as you say not to and got ftm mode so 5th time managed to get clockwork back on 100 % so far.

  • 0

#49
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade

if the above will not work try going back a page or two and run the method colonel used to dump his rom, from there you should be able to flash a rom Posted Image


what post number is it



  • 0

#50
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
it has always worked for me on windows 7 .maybe different on others.

  • 0

#51
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
using windows 7 did you get DFU mode port 21

  • 0

#52
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
i have this in devices it will not let me eject ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface(DFU) (COM21)

  • 0

#53
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
no i did not.can you tll me which rom ou installed and can you delete the handset drivers as their should be ones on the handset to install.i installed the new stock rom earlier today and then rooted it .got ftm mode so just unpluged the mobile and then set it to ftm mod then conected usb cable to it then pc then it picked up hanset drivers allowed them to install then got drive letter then ejected it then double clicked the three clockwork files and got it working again okay.

  • 0

#54
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
a stock rom zte skate 2.3.5 i think

  • 0

#55
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
thats the one i had on earlier .and managed to get clockwork back on okay.

  • 0

#56
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
if you have no luck you could try booting clockwork from adb (same method for rom dump )

  • 0

#57
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade

if you have no luck you could try booting clockwork from adb (same method for rom dump )


how would i do that??

i can only get ftm mode or if i turn the phone on i get android fmv on boot but that just keeps looping i installed pauls superboot in error and have tombs clockwork installed even tho it doesn't show (goes in ftm mode instead) no drive just diagnostic mode DFU

Edited by philmein, 04 October 2011 - 10:04 PM.

  • 0

#58
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
if youve got the handsetdrivers loaded delete them in program and features then plug in your mobile and see what happens worth a try.

  • 0

#59
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:R* North
  • Interests:ET Life
  • Devices:Nexus 4
any news

  • 0

#60
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade

if you have no luck you could try booting clockwork from adb (same method for rom dump )



how do i do this?


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users