Jump to content


Photo

[OLD THREAD SUPPORT ONLY] [ATOMICMOD]

* * * * * 18 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3319 replies to this topic

#3281
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Tried with a 2mb cache TPT and can't download a 3 mb app from market.

Don't use a 2mb cache TPT with this rom.


2mb cache works 100%, its has since v6 or something, you must of changed something

  • 0

#3282
danz0l

danz0l

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

Haha my name isnt JIM but it would be cool if it would be customizable in a later release :D



Yes with androzip you can make a backup of all your apps and then you can use this tool to install them all again :)
APK batch installer: LINK

You could try using titanium backup to Backup everything, but when you restore everything it will overwrite things like the camera apk etc so your ROM will be screwed up after that (Just had it) so i recomment using the methode i described above :)


Question mate,how does this handle link2sd ext partitions for backup and restore ?

  • 0

#3283
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
uploading soon, just fixing a fyew problems im having with the theme

  • 1

#3284
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
iv also got the system down to 147.63mb after install, so all should be good Posted Image

  • 2

#3285
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Question mate,how does this handle link2sd ext partitions for backup and restore ?


i think a nandroid restore (via clockwork) re-adds them automatic, same for backing up i think

  • 0

#3286
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
ok, think iv got everything now... starting to upload, 25 mins max and it should be up again Posted Image

  • 1

#3287
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

ok, think iv got everything now... starting to upload, 25 mins max and it should be up again Posted Image


Ok i will test the proximity fix immediately then :) Or is that something you will make later? The other fix makes the file read only so actually it doesnt matter if it is still in atomic settings, pushing calibrate wil just say calibration failed.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#3288
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

2mb cache works 100%, its has since v6 or something, you must of changed something


I'm sorry but I have to insist.

What i did:

- tpt helper option 1b (2mb cache, 150mb system, 288mb data)
- install atomic r12
- sync default google account
- google play
- install titanium backup root

in this part I get:

Error
Error downloading "Titanium Backup * root". There is insufficient space on the device


How can I get google play to download apps without using the cache partition?

Any app over 2 mb can't download it from the market.

Thanks again. Hope this helps other people as well!!!

Edited by smfd, 18 March 2012 - 09:57 PM.

  • 0

#3289
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ smfd
I have 150MB system with 2MB cache, works fine here.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#3290
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(
Yea i allso have that TPT and i also used TPT helper with that option, so just wait till the new R12 gets uploaded it should work fine :)

Edited by Wacky.ddw, 18 March 2012 - 10:03 PM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#3291
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

@ smfd
I have 150MB system with 2MB cache, works fine here.


Have you done anything specific? I never could download from the market anything with more than 2MB with the 2MB cache TPT schema.

What did you do to make it work?

  • 0

#3292
Anthony1989

Anthony1989

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Interests:Football, Gaming, Drinks, Girls!, Phones
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo / ZTE Skate

when you change carrier name,did you select ok first before pushing reboot?


Yep, changed name, pressed ok and then reboot but no luck on many trys

  • 0

#3293
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ smfd
Installed the TPT from the TPT thread, installed Atomic and then it worked. I do often run a modified version, but I know it works with the one Tillaz posts here too.

Edited by H3ROS, 18 March 2012 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#3294
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

@ smfd
Installed the TPT from the TPT thread, installed Atomic and then it worked. I do often run a modified version, but I know it works with the one Tillaz posts here too.


I have tried the TPT from the thread and from the tpt app in the market.
No luck with either.

I have a skate with the prox censor that isn't the default with Tillaz roms.
I have the other version.

Don't know if it is the reason or if it's other.
What I can say is that an app with more than 2mb can't download from the market with atomic rom and a 2mb cache tpt.

Can anyone point me how can I debug or correct the problem?

Thanks.

  • 0

#3295
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Downloading the new R12. Thanks Tillaz!!! Will try with the 2MB cache tpt.
Will say if it worked or not!
See you soon...

4 minutes ETA.

  • 0

#3296
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
NEW VERSION OF R12 NOW UP...

option for old root will be added tomorrow (superuser.apk)

  • 0

#3297
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

NEW VERSION OF R12 NOW UP...

option for old root will be added tomorrow


Its working perfectly on 150mb system 2mb cache now. The notifications bar is fixed and i have root access :)

Ok i will test the proximity fix immediately then :) Or is that something you will make later? The other fix makes the file read only so actually it doesnt matter if it is still in atomic settings, pushing calibrate wil just say calibration failed.



Do you allready have the fix?


  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#3298
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Its working perfectly on 150mb system 2mb cache now. The notifications bar is fixed and i have root access :)



Do you allready have the fix?



no, will do it tomorrow, it will just remove the proximity app and option from AtomicMod settings since they don't work/ needed (only for people with the newer censer)

  • 2

#3299
fabiasport

fabiasport

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Asturias-Spain
  • Devices:ZTE-Skate (OMC)

I have this bug since R11 when i use keyboard in landscape mode. R10 works perfect on my skate so i return on it


I have the same bug in the new R12, in the first start wizzard when i want to put my gmail password on landscape happen this, it appears already in the wifi password box on landscape too

Any idea?





  • 0

#3300
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I have the same bug in the new R12, in the first start wizzard when i want to put my gmail password on landscape happen this, it appears already in the wifi password box on landscape too

Any idea?


try a different keyboard from the market

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users