Jump to content


Photo

[OLD THREAD SUPPORT ONLY] [ATOMICMOD]

* * * * * 18 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3319 replies to this topic

#81
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Move GO SMS Pro from /data to /system (unless you want to leave users without a messaging app that is).


if you do this you will find that the contact list dose not open on GO SMS Pro.....

that is why its where it is & it should work fine in data/app


  • 0

#82
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I didn't realise that... I'm a noob with developing Custom Roms... I can only root and flash stuff you guys provide, so I don't know where to look to update this script or scripts, plus I don't really have much knowledge when it comes to scripting languages... So, can you direct me to where and how I can customise my own CM7 build which allows me to include data/app apks into the modified rom zip please, be much appreciated... If it can't be done easily then could you maybe send me in the right direction to get files to mod the CM7 framework (???) please.

Thanks...


removed

Edited by tillaz, 23 October 2011 - 04:50 AM.

  • 0

#83
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Hey thanks for the prompt reply, gonna go test this with CM7-Skate my-mod rom... Another thing do I need to include that check-data-app file in the root of the zip?

Cheer

UPDATE: Getting a status 6 error and then abort flash! am I doing anything wrong? Here's a portion of what the coding looks like below...

assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "skate" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "skate" || getprop("ro.product.board") == "skate");
package_extract_file("system/bin/backuptool.sh", "/tmp/backuptool.sh");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/backuptool.sh");
run_program("/tmp/backuptool.sh", "backup");
show_progress(0.500000, 0);
format("yaffs2", "MTD", "system");
mount("yaffs2", "MTD", "system", "/system");
package_extract_dir("recovery", "/system");
package_extract_file("check_data_app", "/tmp/check_data_app");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/check_data_app");
run_program("/tmp/check_data_app");
mount("MTD", "userdata", "/data");
package_extract_dir("data", "/data");
set_perm_recursive(1000, 1000, 0771, 0644, "/data/app");
mount("MTD", "system", "/system");
delete_recursive("/system");

package_extract_dir("system", "/system");
symlink("busybox", "/system/xbin/[", "/system/xbin/[[",


Edited by trueno2k, 23 October 2011 - 02:33 AM.

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#84
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Hey thanks for the prompt reply, gonna go test this with CM7-Skate my-mod rom... Another thing do I need to include that check-data-app file in the root of the zip?

Cheer

UPDATE: Getting a status 6 error and then abort flash! am I doing anything wrong? Here's a portion of what the coding looks like below...



removed

Edited by tillaz, 23 October 2011 - 04:50 AM.

  • 0

#85
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

doing as little as just opening your updater-script once, without a decant notepad will brake it...
you must not touch it with anything other than notepad or notepad++

here is notepad++ http://download.tuxf...4.Installer.exe


you will now need a new updater-script... here is a pre modded version for CM7 http://www.mediafire...lhec3nuoeckt3ob

remember to add the data/app file Posted Image

Well... a status 7 error now

"mount() expects 4 args, got 3" was displayed before status 7 error was displayed!... Any ideas why this isn't working right?

Thanks

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#86
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Well... a status 7 error now

"mount() expects 4 args, got 3" was displayed before status 7 error was displayed!... Any ideas why this isn't working right?

Thanks


updater-scripts are a pain in the arss...
my advice would be not to bother with app/data & just drop your apps in the system/app folder...
if you get some that do not install, install them from your phone like any other apk then use root explorer to pull the installed apk from data/app
then drop the apk back in to the system/app folder & they will now install...Posted Image

just remove wot you added to the updater-script & it should be fine..

Edited by tillaz, 23 October 2011 - 05:05 AM.

  • 0

#87
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

updater-scripts are a pain in the arss...
my advice would be not to bother with app/data & just drop your apps in the system/app folder...
if you get some that do not install, install them from your phone like any other apk then use root explorer to pull the installed apk from data/app
then drop the apk back in to the system/app folder & they will now install...Posted Image

just remove wot you added to the updater-script & it should be fine..

The coding probably isn't coded right for CM7, thats probably why CM haven't done this themselves because they haven't figured out what to do or something similar... Well, thanks for helping out tho... It's a shame cuz it would have been great to flash a custom rom and at the same time install onto the data/app folder apps that I use all the time... well, TTFN... ^_^

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#88
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

The coding probably isn't coded right for CM7, thats probably why CM haven't done this themselves because they haven't figured out what to do or something similar... Well, thanks for helping out tho... It's a shame cuz it would have been great to flash a custom rom and at the same time install onto the data/app folder apps that I use all the time... well, TTFN... ^_^


you are better of just putting them in the system/app folder anyway....

this is wot i do when adding apps most of the time & its just exactly the same as app/data Posted Image

  • 0

#89
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

you are better of just putting them in the system/app folder anyway....

this is wot i do when adding apps most of the time & its just exactly the same as app/data Posted Image

Thanks, however, I'll keep at it and see what I can do, erm, can you tell me what type of file I should save the updater-script file as in Notepad++ please?... Cheers... ^_^

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#90
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Thanks, however, I'll keep at it and see what I can do, erm, can you tell me what type of file I should save the updater-script file as in Notepad++ please?... Cheers... ^_^


just press save & it will overwrite the original... make a backup first though Posted Image

  • 0

#91
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

if all else fails put the stock orange tpt on it http://android.modac...from-ztes-site/ then root and install clockwork via pauls method

i could only get into FTM mode with my omc the stock orange tpt helped me


What is "Paul's method", please?

  • 0

#92
Unchange

Unchange

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I just got a Monte Carlo today and installed this rom, also tried the CyanogenMod, which seemed faster. Unsure if this has been tested. Anyway, I thought Orange Signal Boost was meant to be included with this rom? Can't see it there... How can I get those few useful apps from orange back? I saw a post on this but no adequate answer. Cheers.

  • 0

#93
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I just got a Monte Carlo today and installed this rom, also tried the CyanogenMod, which seemed faster. Unsure if this has been tested. Anyway, I thought Orange Signal Boost was meant to be included with this rom? Can't see it there... How can I get those few useful apps from orange back? I saw a post on this but no adequate answer. Cheers.


this rom will most likely have no more work done to it...

bluemonte is the one with signal boost & stuff

Edited by tillaz, 26 October 2011 - 05:29 PM.

  • 0

#94
Unchange

Unchange

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

this rom will most likely have no more work done to it...

bluemonte is the one with signal boost & stuff

Cool. I just installed that one instead, seems nice. Does it retain HD voice capabilities?



  • 0

#95
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Cool. I just installed that one instead, seems nice. Does it retain HD voice capabilities?




yes but the other phone you ring must also have...

  • 0

#96
Unchange

Unchange

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

yes but the other phone you ring must also have...


Yeah, thought as much. Did I see some app-killer on this rom that isn't on the other? It's frustrating that android keeps applications running in the background (I'm new to android).

  • 0

#97
spacam

spacam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Tillaz: Thank you for nice rom again

I have just one question on the my old custom rom was feature that when i pres green icon of phone and numeric keyboard peared i was typing numers and on the display start writing name from the contact list. For expample if i was typing 5646 on the display was john.. I hope its making sence :) Is any chance to switch on this feature? Because i dont like listening in the phone book and looking for contacts.. this was much easier way

Thanks

  • 0

#98
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
UPDATE COMING SOON... and will have a solution for the lack of Dolby digital Posted Image

  • 0

#99
Bazabaza

Bazabaza

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Stoke on Trent
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Dell Streak
Don't know if anyone had had the same. with headphones in the music player moves from track to track randomly?

  • 0
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak

#100
AMcK

AMcK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:5x OMC, Lenovo A1
Great work tillaz. I'm running BlueMonte-Plus.zip which I assume is your latest.
Only Issue I have is the GPS doesn't always startup cleanly on wake-up. This confirmed using over several weeks of experimentation using several apps including GPS Essentials.
It gets a fix after a reasonable time then immediately loses it and reverts to phone signal triangulation. And so the cycle continues. Only remedy is to reboot which always restores full function.
Any thoughts about ICS for Skate :-)

Edited by AMcK, 29 October 2011 - 10:55 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users