Jump to content


Photo

Mod Of Blade/Libra 2.3.5 Official (GEN 3 Only)

* * * - - 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#21
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Upload tops out at 429kbps for me. Think t - mobile uk are capping my download speed. Only hit 1029 download Edit: scrap that. Xtremelabs speedtest app states a 2.5 meg upload. Twice. Going to screen shot but can another gen3 base band user please test


How come you can edit your posts without the edited indicator coming up?

  • 0

#22
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

How come you can edit your posts without the edited indicator coming up?


posting from tapatalk on my blade allows me to do that



  • 0

#23
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Upload tops out at 429kbps for me. Think t - mobile uk are capping my download speed. Only hit 1029 download Edit: scrap that. Xtremelabs speedtest app states a 2.5 meg upload. Twice. Going to screen shot but can another gen3 base band user please test

Well, xtremelabs gives you fake results. You never thought there might me something wrong if two apps gives you different results? It's not very scientific to choose only those results that support what ever you're trying to prove.

Can we please stop this HSUPA nonsense again. At least new topic should be started if this interests people. Now this discussion is spread on few threads and it more difficult to cut wings from rumors.

According to xtremelabs I have HSUPA on my gen2 TPT updated phone. ;)

Attached File  shot_000010.png   47.84KB   39 downloads Attached File  shot_000009.png   216.27KB   18 downloads

  • 0

#24
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Its hard to tell whats going on i had these earlier
I did around 15 tests in a row and they all came out over 400kbps
usually its around 350kbps


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image


Well, xtremelabs gives you fake results. You never thought there might me something wrong if two apps gives you different results? It's not very scientific to choose only those results that support what ever you're trying to prove.

Can we please stop this HSUPA nonsense again. At least new topic should be started if this interests people. Now this discussion is spread on few threads and it more difficult to cut wings from rumors.

According to xtremelabs I have HSUPA on my gen2 TPT updated phone. ;)

Attached File  shot_000010.png   47.84KB   39 downloads Attached File  shot_000009.png   216.27KB   18 downloads


  • 0

#25
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Its hard to tell whats going on i had these earlier
I did around 15 tests in a row and they all came out over 400kbps
usually its around 350kbps

Yeah, I don't think any of the speed test apps do their best work at such "low" speeds. When ever you're trying measure something smaller, margin of error becomes bigger.

I'd expect to see numbers significantly above 400kbps to proof there is HSUPA with gen3.

Edited by KonstaT, 17 October 2011 - 07:25 AM.

  • 0

#26
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

Well, xtremelabs gives you fake results. You never thought there might me something wrong if two apps gives you different results? It's not very scientific to choose only those results that support what ever you're trying to prove.

Can we please stop this HSUPA nonsense again. At least new topic should be started if this interests people. Now this discussion is spread on few threads and it more difficult to cut wings from rumors.

According to xtremelabs I have HSUPA on my gen2 TPT updated phone. ;)

Attached File  shot_000010.png   47.84KB   39 downloads Attached File  shot_000009.png   216.27KB   18 downloads


I'm not trying to prove anything, just trying to eliminate a duff app.

now speedtest.net does give 429kbps upload though, and shonks has similar results



  • 0

#27
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
xtremelabs is hopeless. It reports that my upload rate over 3g is faster than Wifi, and that my download rate is about 20% of what I know it is. The upload test went for about half a second... The speedtest.net app has never reported anything unrealistic to me.

  • 0

#28
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Why would anyone want to upgrade to Gen3 and not be able to flash cm7,or gingerbread based roms ?
Go with the flow my fellow droidians,and the flow right now is Gen2!

  • 1

#29
philly o

philly o

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
i was comparing my to blades on my wifi network! did the same test using data and the results where:
download: 2571
upload: 382
ping: 158

network: hsdpa
server: liverpool

what is hsdpa compared to hsupa!

phil

Is that repeatable? because If it is, it means you have HSUPA working (above 384kbps) and the download result is slightly above the Blade's theoretical limit of 7.2Mbps. Is this on a Blade or Libra?


  • 0

#30
talpenn

talpenn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
can anyone check if the camera is operational on this ROM?
my Blade has 5MP camera so there could be some differences compared to the 3.2MP models.

i have tested the official ZTE image.bin and after that it was unable to connect to the camera (everything else appeared to work as it should).

  • 0

#31
Utakos

Utakos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Long time away so please be gentle with me
I have a UK Orange Gen1 Blade with:
Clockwork 3.0.1.4
and
CM Green V4 installed via gen2 rom to gen1 phone convertor thing (cannot remember what it was called)
Baseband P729BB01
Kernal 2.6.32.9-perf
Mem 244MB/416MB

What steps do I need to take to install this version please?

  • 0

#32
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
If its still gen 1 i would do it like so

2 OUKB20 TPT
3 Blade Gen 1 - Gen 2 Windows Update
4 Flash Any Gen 2 Rom when it boots into Clockwork mod stir fry b27 for example
5 ZTE Blade Official 2.3.5
6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0
7 Flash My Rom

Long time away so please be gentle with me
I have a UK Orange Gen1 Blade with:
Clockwork 3.0.1.4
and
CM Green V4 installed via gen2 rom to gen1 phone convertor thing (cannot remember what it was called)
Baseband P729BB01
Kernal 2.6.32.9-perf
Mem 244MB/416MB

What steps do I need to take to install this version please?


Edited by Shonk, 20 October 2011 - 08:57 PM.

  • 0

#33
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E

Use adb
and make sure the drivers are installed for fastboot mode
thats why i included the old drivers
so you can manually select the google fastboot driver

adb.exe reboot bootloader
fastboot.exe flash recovery clockworkmod.img
fastboot.exe reboot




thank you for that, works fine



  • 0

#34
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

If its still gen 1 i would do it like so

2 OUKB20 TPT
3 Blade Gen 1 - Gen 2 Windows Update
4 Flash Any Gen 2 Rom when it boots into Clockwork mod stir fry b27 for example
5 ZTE Blade Official 2.3.5
6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0
7 Flash My Rom


flashing the Gen3 package from here before flashing the ROM is much simpler and gives you the same result.

  • 2

#35
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
3 Votes
I find it funny that 2 people voted one star

just as its for Gen 3 Devices

If people want to run Gen 2 on the old ril/amss/gps and such

thats fine but its no reason to vote down a Gen 3 rom

ZTE updated them for a reason

Im simply offering a true Gen 3 for people who want to run the latest

Edited by Shonk, 21 October 2011 - 12:15 AM.

  • 0

#36
Utakos

Utakos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Followed instructions but phone is stuck on ZTE animated logo loop, help

  • 0

#37
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Which part of the proces are you at

I presume at

6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0

if so you dont have the fast boot driver installed for the new pid
you have to force an install
or get a newer driver from zte

Followed instructions but phone is stuck on ZTE animated logo loop, help


Edited by Shonk, 21 October 2011 - 11:00 PM.

  • 0

#38
Gx3k

Gx3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@Gx3k
Hello, I am very interested in upgrading to this ROM from Ginger Stir Fry b27. Before I do, I have some queries.

1. Any feedback on battery life? I'm thinking of getting the one with 691mhz default speed

My San Francisco is a non-OLED Gen1 upgraded to Gen2 using TPT and now using Ginger Stir Fry b27.
I also have the latest clockwork mod.

2. What is the easiest way to upgrade to Gen3 and get this ROM?

3. Any bugs? How is the performance compared to GSF b27?


Edited by Gx3k, 22 October 2011 - 08:52 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#39
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
1. Battery Life Seems fine you could set idle cpu speed to 122.8 mhz to further increase it
2. see earlier posts with links
3. Seems fine to me i went from GSF b27 to this and prefer it

Hello, I am very interested in upgrading to this ROM from Ginger Stir Fry b27. Before I do, I have some queries.

1. Any feedback on battery life? I'm thinking of getting the one with 691mhz default speed

My San Francisco is a non-OLED Gen1 upgraded to Gen2 using TPT and now using Ginger Stir Fry b27.
I also have the latest clockwork mod.

2. What is the easiest way to upgrade to Gen3 and get this ROM?

3. Any bugs? How is the performance compared to GSF b27?



  • 0

#40
zabtcent

zabtcent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Hi there guys.
Maybe you already know that but maybe not..hehe
Yesterday I installed official 2.3.5 on my blade. I wanted to flash clockwork mod but to get to fastboot you need to hold "home button" and "-" buttons instead of "+" as usual. By accident I found this Video on Youtube, it´s in Russian but look how he goes to fastboot mode:

https://www.youtube....feature=related

SO there is fastboot enabled in stock Gen3 :-D I have Clockwork now.
p.s. On my blade it stays on ZTE logo not on green android when in fastboot mode.

Edited by zabtcent, 24 October 2011 - 08:56 PM.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users