Jump to content


Photo

Mod Of Blade/Libra 2.3.5 Official (GEN 3 Only)

* * * - - 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#41
zabtcent

zabtcent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Anyone knows how to enable CRT animation on it??

  • 0

#42
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade

Anyone knows how to enable CRT animation on it??


Use the UOT kitchen (Think its just an option in framework-res.apk) hence doesn't matter whether the rom is odex'ed or not.
I modified the auto brightness settings for a stock zte odex'ed rom (The one this is based on). and it worked just fine so no reason at all it wouldn't work for you.

  • 0

#43
zabtcent

zabtcent

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Use the UOT kitchen (Think its just an option in framework-res.apk) hence doesn't matter whether the rom is odex'ed or not.
I modified the auto brightness settings for a stock zte odex'ed rom (The one this is based on). and it worked just fine so no reason at all it wouldn't work for you.

Sorry but there is no option for it in the UOT kitchen, or maybe I am little blind and just missed it. Stuck without CRT anim. for now. Any other ideas?? :-D

  • 0

#44
luki922

luki922

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hey i do all of this steps:
1 wbaw Gen 2 - Gen 1 TPT V2
2 OUKB20 TPT
3 Blade Gen 1 - Gen 2 Windows Update
4 Flash Any Gen 2 Rom when it boots into Clockwork mod stir fry b27
5 ZTE Blade Official 2.3.5
6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0
7 Flash My Rom


Without 7 step, when i go into clockwork mod 5.0.2.0 and I install this room its all good but when I reboot the phone system start up and when I unlock screen system just crashed, black screen and all application just "force closed" why did it not work?

Edited by luki922, 30 October 2011 - 10:07 AM.

  • 0

#45
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Did you factory reset it in ClockworkMod?
Are you using either the stock kernel or 604mhz kernel?

If you are using the 691mhz one your device may not be upto it
you have to know before hand if you device is capable of 691mhz


Hey i do all of this steps:
1 wbaw Gen 2 - Gen 1 TPT V2
2 OUKB20 TPT
3 Blade Gen 1 - Gen 2 Windows Update
4 Flash Any Gen 2 Rom when it boots into Clockwork mod stir fry b27
5 ZTE Blade Official 2.3.5
6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0
7 Flash My Rom


Without 7 step, when i go into clockwork mod 5.0.2.0 and I install this room its all good but when I reboot the phone system start up and when I unlock screen system just crashed, black screen and all application just "force closed" why did it not work?


  • 0

#46
luki922

luki922

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I did use factory reset in ClockworkMod and I used all of kernels (stock, 604, 672 and 691).
Me phone get up but when I unlock the login screen he say that all application is force closed and after that is a black screen.
And I can't do anything.

Did you factory reset it in ClockworkMod?
Are you using either the stock kernel or 604mhz kernel?

If you are using the 691mhz one your device may not be upto it
you have to know before hand if you device is capable of 691mhz




  • 0

#47
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Odd did you check the md5 of the files

also are you sure you did step 5 and upgraded it to a true gen 3

I did use factory reset in ClockworkMod and I used all of kernels (stock, 604, 672 and 691).
Me phone get up but when I unlock the login screen he say that all application is force closed and after that is a black screen.
And I can't do anything.



Edited by Shonk, 01 November 2011 - 04:32 PM.

  • 0

#48
luki922

luki922

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I checked the md5 and this is the same :/
Yea i have gen3 because CM7 didn't start up.
For me work "Moldovan Mile High Mountain Pie rls5" + patch for gen 3.
Do you have some other idea?

Odd did you check the md5 of the files

also are you sure you did step 5 and upgraded it to a true gen 3



  • 0

#49
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
It may well be hardware diff's in your blade
or your language setting

there's a newer build from ZTE that bustlam has deodexed
give that a try

http://android.modac...-negaraku-rls1/




I checked the md5 and this is the same :/
Yea i have gen3 because CM7 didn't start up.
For me work "Moldovan Mile High Mountain Pie rls5" + patch for gen 3.
Do you have some other idea?


  • 0

#50
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Actually scrap that it looks like he has converted it to gen 2

  • 0

#51
t181

t181

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hello!
I am at 6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0 step
But i dont know how to do it...:S
Put it debugging mode, turn off the phone, or what should i do?

  • 0

#52
luki922

luki922

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yea this room is converted to gen2 :/ Do you know maybe some other room for gen 3?

It may well be hardware diff's in your blade
or your language setting

there's a newer build from ZTE that bustlam has deodexed
give that a try

http://android.modac...-negaraku-rls1/


1. Put your'e phone to debugging mode.
2. Plug the usb cable to your phone.
3. When you do this use this program: http://www.mediafire...y2ezlzof26ykr6r
4. Wait moment and this is all :)

Hello!
I am at 6 Flash Clockwork Mod 5.0.2.0 step
But i dont know how to do it...:S
Put it debugging mode, turn off the phone, or what should i do?


Edited by luki922, 02 November 2011 - 03:59 PM.

  • 0

#53
MuJlblii

MuJlblii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Yea this room is converted to gen2 :/ Do you know maybe some other room for gen 3? 1. Put your'e phone to debugging mode.
2. Plug the usb cable to your phone.
3. When you do this use this program: http://www.mediafire...y2ezlzof26ykr6r
4. Wait moment and this is all :)


really work! it is so easy! thank you!

  • 0

#54
atahanacar

atahanacar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
boot loop (i am sure i was gen3)


EDIT:Solved-----Wipe dalvik cache

Edited by atahanacar, 05 January 2013 - 04:58 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users