Jump to content


Photo

Archos 80 G9 Root (Phase 1)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#21
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
thanks
i dont use thoses commands with the new firmawre...

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#22
trace3k

trace3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Archos 101 G9, 80 G9
just don't feel alarmed if your devices gets stuck in the second reboot (mine did :-)).
switch it off and on again and everything should be fine.

  • 0

#23
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm

I just updated to 3.2.56 a few minutes before trying this.


yes it is good
Attached File  root_101gen9.png   48.31KB   69 downloads

But i have no sound now !

Edited by cajl-jbmm, 20 October 2011 - 05:34 PM.

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#24
trace3k

trace3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Archos 101 G9, 80 G9
and my 101 wont wake up from standby anymore :-(

i will reset the device to factory defaults and try again later...

Edit:
Retried it after a complete reset of the device to factory defaults.
Same result again, tablet works fine, root shell is accessible but the wakeup from standby won't work anymore, just leaving me with a blank screen and the need to turn the power off and on again...

Edited by trace3k, 21 October 2011 - 12:16 PM.

  • 0

#25
Woshmistro

Woshmistro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Archos 80 G9
  • Twitter:@Woshmistro

and my 101 wont wake up from standby anymore :-(

i will reset the device to factory defaults and try again later...

Edit:
Retried it after a complete reset of the device to factory defaults.
Same result again, tablet works fine, root shell is accessible but the wakeup from standby won't work anymore, just leaving me with a blank screen and the need to turn the power off and on again...


I had the same problem, update or downgrade your firmware version, this will clear the root too!
Download one of these to your Archos and run it:
Version 3.2.56 (Latest as of 21/10/11): http://update.archos..._archos_it4.aos
Version 3.2.46: http://update.archos..._archos_it4.aos
Version 3.2.22 (Oldest): http://update.archos..._archos_it4.aos

Edited by Woshmistro, 21 October 2011 - 02:02 PM.

  • 0
Proud owner of the Orange San Francisco / ZTE Blade (My first ever smartphone) and Archos 80 G9 (My first ever tablet).

<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/woshmistro" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../06_250x52.png" width="250" height="52" alt="Get a free Giffgaff Sim" /></a> Comes in one of those cool folded A4 envelopes.

#26
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Investigating the 'non wakeup' issue and also working on step2 (some technical issues!)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#27
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
i waiting the step 2....

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#28
ArkViper

ArkViper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Evo 4g, Archos 101 G9
i would like to try this but cant seem to set up adb , i have adb with my Evo.but not the archos 101 g9

  • 0

#29
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
have you the good win_adb.ini ?

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#30
ArkViper

ArkViper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Evo 4g, Archos 101 G9

have you the good win_adb.ini ?


No luck with that

  • 0

#31
bteeter

bteeter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Archos 80 G9
I'm also having the issue now where my device won't wake from sleep. Any idea on how to fix that?

Also, I can't seem to make a purchase/download through the Market app. I don't know if this is caused by the root though as I didn't try it before the root.

I was on the newest .56 firmware, I've tried reapplying the firmware as well as downgrading to the original - nothing has fixed the wake issue. For now I've just got it set to never sleep as I'm primarily using it for development, but it would be great if this could be fixed in some way.

  • 0

#32
evad

evad

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London (UK) / Zielona Góra (PL)
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z
  • Twitter:@adlorenz
Just a point to note that problem with tablet not waking up from sleep is something that is happening intermittently on stock firmware too, without any rooting attempts. It happened to me few times already within a week of usage.

EDIT:
Just happened twice within ~10 minutes. Hard to say what could cause it. The only unusual thing is that I've switched wifi off this morning, usually I keep it always on. Switched it back on and will see what happens next.

Edited by evad, 25 October 2011 - 10:26 AM.

  • 0
Dawid 'evad' Lorenz

#33
trace3k

trace3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Archos 101 G9, 80 G9

...
Also, I can't seem to make a purchase/download through the Market app. I don't know if this is caused by the root though as I didn't try it before the root.
...


The market app is broken most of the time, so don't worry about that :-)

  • 0

#34
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
use the new firmware

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#35
ArkViper

ArkViper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Evo 4g, Archos 101 G9
Anything new on the root? Is this going to be the official thread for it?

  • 0

#36
MrChips

MrChips

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California, USA
  • Devices:GNex (LTE)
Just an fyi... The root works on 3.2.61 same as on the older firmware images. Unfortunately that also means it still has the same "sleep of death" issue as well... :-(

  • 0

#37
MrChips

MrChips

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California, USA
  • Devices:GNex (LTE)
Oh, and the sound problem still there as well. No sound after root is applied. It looks like Paul has his work cut out for him... Good luck my friend! Please let us know if we can help in any way!

Rich

  • 0

#38
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#39
ringofan

ringofan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Please excuse a total newbie with a thick question. I have my 80 G9 (on latest firmware) connected to my PC (it shows in Windows Explorer & Device Manager, I can transfer files etc.) but whenever I attempt "adb devices" I get a blank line as a response, no device listed. Any advice gratefully received! My main interest in this is that I want to tether the Archos to my Nokia N8 but won't be able to until I can get it to see the ad-hoc wifi hotspot that my phone can create using Joikuspot. If this helps I'll be very happy indeed! 8-)

  • 0

#40
MrChips

MrChips

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California, USA
  • Devices:GNex (LTE)

Please excuse a total newbie with a thick question. I have my 80 G9 (on latest firmware) connected to my PC (it shows in Windows Explorer & Device Manager, I can transfer files etc.) but whenever I attempt "adb devices" I get a blank line as a response, no device listed. Any advice gratefully received! My main interest in this is that I want to tether the Archos to my Nokia N8 but won't be able to until I can get it to see the ad-hoc wifi hotspot that my phone can create using Joikuspot. If this helps I'll be very happy indeed! 8-)


You may need to update your ADB drivers to recognize the G9. Here's a thread that might help:

http://android.modac...vers-for-g9-80/

If you still have issues after updating your drivers, please let use know!

Rich

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users