Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade TPTs

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#81
Jurgennn

Jurgennn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Blade
So. Let's see if I have gotten this correctly.
My phone was originally a gen1-device, I upgraded to gen2. To repartition now I need to use a gen1-gen2 TPT. Is this correct?

  • 0

#82
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

So. Let's see if I have gotten this correctly.
My phone was originally a gen1-device, I upgraded to gen2. To repartition now I need to use a gen1-gen2 TPT. Is this correct?


That should be right. You can use this app to check which type you should use.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#83
Jurgennn

Jurgennn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Blade

That should be right. You can use this app to check which type you should use.

Thanks! :D

---EDIT---

Strange. It seems to think I have a Gen2 stock. It says i should use image.bin to update.
What's the worst thing that can happen if i use the wrong update?

Edited by Jurgennn, 04 March 2012 - 05:20 PM.

  • 0

#84
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

Thanks! :D

---EDIT---

Strange. It seems to think I have a Gen2 stock. It says i should use image.bin to update.
What's the worst thing that can happen if i use the wrong update?


It depends how you updated to Gen 2. The worst that can happen is that it will do nothing. If its the wrong type, it just won't start.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#85
Jurgennn

Jurgennn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Blade

It depends how you updated to Gen 2. The worst that can happen is that it will do nothing. If its the wrong type, it just won't start.

Ah! I see. That's good. I updated quite early after the first TPTs updates were released for updating from G1 to G2 with one of those TPTs. I can't remember if it was by kallt_kaffe or wbaw though.

  • 0

#86
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

Ah! I see. That's good. I updated quite early after the first TPTs updates were released for updating from G1 to G2 with one of those TPTs. I can't remember if it was by kallt_kaffe or wbaw though.


Ah ok, in that case you have found the one problem with the app. If you upgraded using a very old TPT, then it will think you have a stock Gen 2 phone when really you need to use the Gen 1 to Gen 2 type TPTs.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#87
aggregator

aggregator

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi Amphoras!
I installed your Gen3 v1a TPT, it works fine.
However it can't charged when phone's off. It boots when i connect it to the charger.

Can you make a custom sized (128/2/311) partition using these firmware? I used that before this, and no problem with charging.
Thank you! :)

  • 0

#88
T3KO

T3KO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
Cant get it to work.Same situation as Jurgennn.I cant get any of the TPTs to work with menu+Vol+ just boots into Android.
NVM worked dont even know what I did just tried it over and over...

Edited by T3KO, 15 March 2012 - 05:43 PM.

  • 0
Orange San Francisco (TFT/Swiss)
Recovery: ClockworkMod Recovery 3.0.0.6
Rom: FLB-Froyo G2 9b / CM7

#89
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
How do i find out the size of my system partition?

  • 0

#90
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

How do i find out the size of my system partition?


You can use this app.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#91
saransh9

saransh9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Devices:dell xcd 35(aka zte blade)
how much battery is needed for a tpt i have 13% and my phone is not charging but the problem might get fixed with a tpt.

  • 0

#92
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

how much battery is needed for a tpt i have 13% and my phone is not charging but the problem might get fixed with a tpt.


13% is a bit low. If you're doing a TPT without a rom, it might be enough to finish it, but I don't know for sure. Have you tried cleaning the battery contacts? Sometimes that causes the phone not to charge properly.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#93
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 979 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
@saransh9: If your phone is charging up to 13%, leave it plugged in during tpt.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#94
saransh9

saransh9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Devices:dell xcd 35(aka zte blade)

@saransh9: If your phone is charging up to 13%, leave it plugged in during tpt.

Now I'm able to charge it with a USB cable but not with charger

  • 0

#95
saransh9

saransh9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Devices:dell xcd 35(aka zte blade)
Btw.when I make my own tpt using your app and check out I get 10/12 matches is it normal.

  • 0

#96
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

Btw.when I make my own tpt using your app and check out I get 10/12 matches is it normal.


It is if you have created your own TPT with your own partition sizes. As long as it told you that it had finished building it successfully it should be ok to use.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#97
saransh9

saransh9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Devices:dell xcd 35(aka zte blade)

It is if you have created your own TPT with your own partition sizes. As long as it told you that it had finished building it successfully it should be ok to use.

Ok I used tpt there was a error at 99% but then success
Edit: this is a known bug

Edited by saransh9, 22 March 2012 - 06:17 PM.

  • 0

#98
jesuita

jesuita

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
A few time ago i used the get 1 to get 2 tpt, the one with 160mb system and 294 data.
Yesterday i used another tpt to increse system size since i wanted to try ICS.

Now im trying to revert back but cant get the tpt to work.
I put the image folder on the root of sdcard, remove the battery, power it on with power+volume up but the it does nothing..

What am i doing wrong? Posted Image

  • 0

#99
Andy58

Andy58

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Location:Portsmouth UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/Orange San Francisco

I put the image folder on the root of sdcard, remove the battery, power it on with power+volume up but the it does nothing..

What am i doing wrong? Posted Image


Forgetting to press menu too?

  • 0

#100
jesuita

jesuita

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ok, now that was dumb!
I swear when i tpt'ed to a ics compatible image i didnt use the menum button..

Thanks :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users