Jump to content


Photo

CWM error: Thoughts?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#41
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts
If you guys need any info from my OMC, or if I can help in any way to detemine whether my OMC has a locked /boot partition, please do let me know!

Thanks everyone for your kindness and your time. God bless you ALL!

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 09:53 PM.

  • 0

#42
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
i would think if you can root using pauls superboot your boot partition is not locked as this flashes an unsecure boot.img...
give it a go see if it works...

  • 1

#43
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
nothing to loose ,worth a try.

  • 0

#44
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

nothing to loose ,worth a try.


Yeah? Okay. I'll do it. Thank you :)

  • 0

#45
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts
Okay. It allowed me to flash Paul's superboot boot.img. Odd... but now I cannot install BLueMonte using CWM... still! Odd, again.

  • 0

#46
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
do the clockwork stuff again .then you should be fine.

  • 0

#47
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

do the clockwork stuff again .then you should be fine.


If you mean flash in clockworkmod recovery.img, and then try to install BM... I did, and it borked. AGAIN. :(

SO WEIRD!

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 11:19 PM.

  • 0

#48
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
god knows whats wrong then .you have tried everything under the sun and it wont let you install a rom.have they upgraded the nand on your replacement.

  • 0

#49
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

god knows whats wrong then .you have tried everything under the sun and it wont let you install a rom.have they upgraded the nand on your replacement.


Maybe the partition map has changed; is that what you are getting at? That's what I had suspected... unsure, as this is new to me. Paul's img is 3.6Mb, but the other is 4Mb and won't work. Strange!

  • 0

#50
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
thats what i think ,maybe orange have got wise to us doing stuff?

  • 0

#51
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

thats what i think ,maybe orange have got wise to us doing stuff?


How do I dump a log of partition sizes, please? df command?

  • 0

#52
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i dont no but shurely doing a rom dump would show something.maybe not.

  • 0

#53
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

i dont no but shurely doing a rom dump would show something.maybe not.


If you tell me how to do that, without root, I'll do it and upload it tomorrow. For the meantime, I'll execute "df" and see what I get :-)

  • 0

#54
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i dont have any idea on how its done ,you did not have this kind of problem with your old OMC so whats different ,is it because its newer than original and now has a new nand,i am only guessing.

  • 0

#55
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
type 'cat /proc/mtd' from adb and see what it says

  • 0

#56
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

type 'cat /proc/mtd' from adb and see what it says


Could someone do likewise on a freshly TPT'd OMC, and post here for comparison? Thanks


This is from my (problematic in CWM) OMC, which won't allow me to flash boot.img!
$ cat /proc/mtd
dev:	size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00600000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00400000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 03980000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0dc00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00100000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 11:36 PM.

  • 0

#57
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
try using this version http://android.modac...ockworkmod-gui/

if i remember right we had trouble getting a clean rom dump of the 2.3.5 rom until this version woz used...
worth a try Posted Image

  • 0

#58
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

try using this version http://android.modac...ockworkmod-gui/

if i remember right we had trouble getting a clean rom dump of the 2.3.5 rom until this version woz used...
worth a try Posted Image


Okay... so how does one get into this version of CWM, once it is flashed in... :-/

[EDIT]

My fault! Flashed the blade version! LOL! sorry!


RIGHT. WHAT DO I DO TO DUMP? DO A BACKUP?

Edited by glossywhite, 25 October 2011 - 12:07 AM.

  • 0

#59
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

$ cat /proc/mtd
dev:	size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00600000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00400000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 03980000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0dc00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00100000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"


that is as it should be...

however I'm some what lost as to what your trying to do, you've managed to flash superboot and now are having problems with clockwork mod recovery?

  • 1

#60
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,898 posts

that is as it should be...

however I'm some what lost as to what your trying to do, you've managed to flash superboot and now are having problems with clockwork mod recovery?


Yes. Right.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users