Jump to content


Photo

[KERNEL] TechnoLover's Kernel Edition 1.5 (25.06.2012)

* * * * * 19 votes

  • Please log in to reply
761 replies to this topic

#41
Torstiko

Torstiko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
Hi
I'm using dmd with the low voltage kernel. How do i know wich settings to make in the new kernel?
Are there presets?

Thanks
Torstiko

  • 0

#42
TechnoLover

TechnoLover

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT S120
  • Twitter:@marcOcram
No, there aren't any presets, I don't know the voltages from dmd, but you can have a view on my voltages on the first post, you see them on the screenshot. They are very low, so keep them a bit higher and try to lower them each for a bit ;)

  • 0

Leonardo d'Avicii & Tiesto <3


Posted Image


#43
Torstiko

Torstiko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
Thanks Technolover,

If i flash your kernel, are there still the current settings or the stock ones?

Greets
Torstiko

  • 0

#44
TechnoLover

TechnoLover

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT S120
  • Twitter:@marcOcram
stock voltage

  • 0

Leonardo d'Avicii & Tiesto <3


Posted Image


#45
spal

spal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Mt S120
After I saved my settings and do a reboot, at the first start, the program still shows the reference --stock-- voltages. Is it's just the app's starting value or it does a reading at start and the save was unsuccessful?

  • 0

#46
TechnoLover

TechnoLover

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT S120
  • Twitter:@marcOcram
please tell me your rom and I'll have a look ;)
yes it means it was unsuccessful in loading or saving them :/

Edited by TechnoLover, 07 November 2011 - 10:43 PM.

  • 0

Leonardo d'Avicii & Tiesto <3


Posted Image


#47
edisson77

edisson77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Khabarovsk
  • Devices:Acer S120

please tell me your rom and I'll have a look ;)
yes it means it was unsuccessful in loading or saving them :/


I have same problem. After rebooting, MT Voltage Control shows stock value.
Official ROM 4.000.13 GEN1 with RecoveryMT 2.2, Root, your last kernel.

  • 0

#48
wmj1983

wmj1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
qiang lie zhi chi xia

  • 0

#49
mjpgly

mjpgly

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
i really like this kernel,so I flash new kernel on Gingerounay3.0,but apps2sd still can't work ,no /sd-ext
and some tweak lost,like /sys/devices/virtual/bdi/179:0/read_ahead_kb,Gingerounay3 is echo 1040

Edited by mjpgly, 08 November 2011 - 03:39 AM.

  • 0

#50
stonebear

stonebear

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT, LG O2X

I flash this new kernel on Gingerounay3.0,apps2sd still have problem,no /sd-ext





I don't think the kernel would affect that? Not that I know anything about this stuff. Posted Image

Edited by stonebear, 08 November 2011 - 04:30 AM.

  • 0



#51
stonebear

stonebear

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT, LG O2X
@Techno, my settings were saved after rebooting. I am using stock 2.3.6.

.

Edited by stonebear, 08 November 2011 - 04:54 AM.

  • 0



#52
Torstiko

Torstiko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal

@Techno, my settings were saved after rebooting. I am using stock 2.3.6.

No Problem for me too, on Ginger_dmd.

Just testing voltages. Now 25 mV above your values and stable.

Thanks


  • 0

#53
baiteay

baiteay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Lg Gm730 Eigen
I used ROM 4.000.01_AAP_GEN2 / Ver 2.3.5
TechnoLovers's Kernel Edition 1.1 support this or not

  • 0

#54
TechnoLover

TechnoLover

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT S120
  • Twitter:@marcOcram
for the ones where set at boot doesn't work, do this: run this code in terminal Emulator
su
busybox
and tell me the output :) Then install busybox from market with busybox installer ;)
I think there's the problem ;)

Edited by TechnoLover, 08 November 2011 - 06:14 AM.

  • 0

Leonardo d'Avicii & Tiesto <3


Posted Image


#55
edisson77

edisson77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Khabarovsk
  • Devices:Acer S120

for the ones where set at boot doesn't work, do this: run this code in terminal Emulator

su
busybox
and tell me the output :) Then install busybox from market with busybox installer ;)
I think there's the problem ;)

After command - not found. :(
But...after installing busybox...
Thank you very much! Very useful advice. Voltage setting is now saved.:)

Edited by edisson77, 08 November 2011 - 07:46 AM.

  • 0

#56
spal

spal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Mt S120

for the ones where set at boot doesn't work, do this: run this code in terminal Emulator

su
busybox
and tell me the output :) Then install busybox from market with busybox installer ;)
I think there's the problem ;)


Sorry, I totally forgot that I'm using a stock ROM now, on my Liquid E I always on a custom one...bad habit Thanks for your fast thinking!

Edited by spal, 08 November 2011 - 10:41 AM.

  • 0

#57
mister_sleeper

mister_sleeper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
I am using GingerOunay 3.0.1 with TechLover's Kernel, but the voltages in the first post are too low.
I'm trying to find the perfect voltage for each frequence, but even if the voltage appear stable, if I save it for the boot an then I reboot, the phone freezes at the acer screen :(.
so, is it possible that during the boot the cpu needs more voltage then during normal use :huh:?

Edited by mister_sleeper, 08 November 2011 - 08:47 AM.

  • 0

#58
stonebear

stonebear

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT, LG O2X

I am using GingerOunay 3.0.1 with TechLover's Kernel, but the voltages in the first post are too low.
I'm trying to find the perfect voltage for each frequence, but even if the voltage appear stable, if I save it for the boot an then I reboot, the phone freezes at the acer screen :(.
so, is it possible that during the boot the cpu needs more voltage then during normal use :huh:?




Maybe, but I can set voltages and it seems fine, it will perform benchmarks ok but then suddenly it will freeze when doing a little thing, so I have to accept it needs more volts. I can't get close to the settings on the first page without problems but I can reduce quite a lot from stock.

  • 0



#59
harylauw

harylauw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal S120
  • Twitter:@hary232
thank you :) gonna try this

  • 0

#60
mister_sleeper

mister_sleeper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Maybe, but I can set voltages and it seems fine, it will perform benchmarks ok but then suddenly it will freeze when doing a little thing, so I have to accept it needs more volts. I can't get close to the settings on the first page without problems but I can reduce quite a lot from stock.



so can you post your stable voltages?
today I'm using those ones and seems stable:

368 MHz @ 875 mV
806 MHz @ 925 mV

can you do better?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users