Jump to content


Photo

[25th Nov 2011][ROM]BladeGinger-Negaraku RLS2.4 [GEN1 /GEN2]

* * * * - 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
143 replies to this topic

#41
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Does it have the GEN2 or GEN3 libs then? Are KonstaT's otehr notification mods wokring with this? Any noticable differences from Moldovan ROM?

It says [GEN1 /GEN2] in the topic tittle, so no gen3 libs I guess.

I think (not totally sure though) that this ROM is signed with different key than Moldovan MHMP. I can see no other reason why you couldn't use my other notification power widget mods. You just probably have to resign the new SystemUI.apk with the key used with other system files in this ROM.

Hi!

I cannot boot with this or Konstas RLS6. Any special tricks i could do?

edit: Boots to the animation...

Yes, I have one very pro tip. ;) Wipe data/factory reset.

Edited by KonstaT, 13 November 2011 - 08:58 AM.

  • 0

#42
EeppinenFailuri

EeppinenFailuri

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade

Yes, I have one very pro tip. ;) Wipe data/factory reset.




Already did that with no help .  

  • 0

#43
mitchde

mitchde

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
THANKS !
I came from 360MIX rom to that.- sure i did an full wipe.
All OK including battery life :)
This was the first modded ROM i used, which has already set the right APN type for me : WEB - GREAT !
All other ROMs have always WAP as default :( - no connection in the frist setup steps.

Edited by mitchde, 13 November 2011 - 06:46 PM.

  • 0

#44
mitchde

mitchde

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
Info/Check @ burstlamFor me, as i first checked NO Frills CPU, after rom install it showed performance as default governor I switched to ondemand ( which is listed as default in the first info posting)
Before that i did an full wipe (factory reset) + clean Darvik cache.

  • 0

#45
burstlam

burstlam

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts

Info/Check @ burstlamFor me, as i first checked NO Frills CPU, after rom install it showed performance as default governor I switched to ondemand ( which is listed as default in the first info posting)
Before that i did an full wipe (factory reset) + clean Darvik cache.


yes, u are right ~ should correct the info~

  • 0

#46
puj

puj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
This does not appear to have a2sd as stated. Anyone know how to add it?

  • 0

#47
HiDra

HiDra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moldova
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Oled
To burstlam or KonstaT. You can add module vocpcm.txt (vocpcm.c) into the kernel (https://github.com/b...am/zte-blade-35). This is the module two-way call recording directly from the phone line. This is HTC module but they correctly work on ZTE Blade (I used him on Swedish Spring RLS5)

Thank you

Attached Files


  • 0

#48
fp30

fp30

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts
so is it possible to introduce this patch into our kernel?
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1297535

  • 0

#49
burstlam

burstlam

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts

To burstlam or KonstaT. You can add module vocpcm.txt (vocpcm.c) into the kernel (https://github.com/b...am/zte-blade-35). This is the module two-way call recording directly from the phone line. This is HTC module but they correctly work on ZTE Blade (I used him on Swedish Spring RLS5)

Thank you


thx fot that
Actually, I have grab the patch from here and mod it to work with .35 kernel.
Just need more test and feedback from my test group in Chinese Blade Forum before it merged.
BTW, which app u are using to perform the recording?

  • 0

#50
burstlam

burstlam

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts

so is it possible to introduce this patch into our kernel?
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1297535


well~ Nearly impossible
different machine with different CPU I think~

Tuning CPU is somehow impracticable, I have been trying hard on lowering the voltage with CPU.
but shame with the stability issue. (reboots, can't wake up from sleep)

  • 0

#51
HiDra

HiDra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moldova
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Oled

thx fot that
Actually, I have grab the patch from here and mod it to work with .35 kernel.
Just need more test and feedback from my test group in Chinese Blade Forum before it merged.
BTW, which app u are using to perform the recording?


I used a program rVoix.apk (http://4pda.ru/forum...howtopic=195254) by avs234. avs234 slightly modify it for me.
In order, to not change the kernel of SS5, compiled only module vocpcm.ko and copied it to /system/lib/modules/.
You can then load the module using insmod/system/lib/modules/vocpcm.ko
Or use the attached program, rename to .apk (she self loads the module vocpcm.ko)

sorry for my english

Attached Files


  • 0

#52
fp30

fp30

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts

well~ Nearly impossible
different machine with different CPU I think~

Tuning CPU is somehow impracticable, I have been trying hard on lowering the voltage with CPU.
but shame with the stability issue. (reboots, can't wake up from sleep)


thats a shame. wouldve been quite a nice thing to have.

I also tried undervolting when I was compiling my kernel and also found it to be very unstable. Tne CPU seems to be extremely sensitive to its voltage.

Anyway thanks for the effort :rolleyes:

  • 0

#53
lazyliam

lazyliam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
just been reading over this and tbh i got a little bit bored but the other day i were considering starting a thread on something like would it be worth making a signifacntly underclocked profile for when im sleeping but thought it might be stupid question as i pressumed clock runs and min speed all time well sleeping anyone care to explain behaviour of cpu well phone sleeps ?

so is it possible to introduce this patch into our kernel?
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1297535


  • 0

#54
D Express

D Express

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I got force close when using xt9 keyboard. Going into setting in mms is also for forcing closed too.

  • 0

#55
coffeedrinker

coffeedrinker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

I got force close when using xt9 keyboard. Going into setting in mms is also for forcing closed too.


XT9 wouldn't work for me either.

  • 0

#56
coffeedrinker

coffeedrinker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I Just flashed 2.3 let it boot once and then flashed the new XT9 keyboard file but i still get FC. Am i doing something wrong ?

  • 0

#57
奥特曼

奥特曼

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
看到了,也刷了,很喜欢,支持一下!加油

  • 0

#58
burstlam

burstlam

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts

I Just flashed 2.3 let it boot once and then flashed the new XT9 keyboard file but i still get FC. Am i doing something wrong ?


no idea~ I did the same way u do and I don't have any problems~

  • 0

#59
mitchde

mitchde

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
No probs - coming from 2.1 and did wipe cache + wipe darvik.

  • 0

#60
Simono

Simono

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3
Will Task Manager from this ROM work on CM7?

  • 0
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3, ROM: CM10.2, 32GB Micro SD Card
ZTE Blade, ROM: CM10.1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users