Jump to content


Photo

Want to unlock your OMC / Skate? Tutorial here!

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
718 replies to this topic

#21
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
when i run flasher i get: Line1 wrong boot.mbn ?

  • 0

#22
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
@tilal6991
To enter FTM mode, in my case, you need to hold pressed 'volume down' button, not the 'volume up'.

  • 0
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#23
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

when i run flasher i get: Line1 wrong boot.mbn ?


boot.mbn? Not boot.img?

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#24
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

boot.mbn? Not boot.img?


So how do I fix that ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 11 November 2011 - 08:14 PM.

  • 0

#25
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

So how do I fix that ?


2 secs - I'm uploading the fix now.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#26
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

@tilal6991
To enter FTM mode, in my case, you need to hold pressed 'volume down' button, not the 'volume up'.


It was a misspelling from Lalit's part.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#27
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

2 secs - I'm uploading the fix now.

To be clear,it says wrong boot.mbn
It does not say boot.img

  • 0

#28
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

To be clear,it says wrong boot.mbn
It does not say boot.img


Go on files folder and rename it to "boot.img" and post the exact file size to see if it matches.

Correct one must have: 3.614.720 bytes / 3,44 MB / 3.530 KB

Edited by D3abL3, 11 November 2011 - 08:20 PM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#29
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
in files, boot.img shows no file size ?

  • 0

#30
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

in files, boot.img shows no file size ?


Yep - I did that to reduce file size. It was intentional. I am uploading the fixed files now - 23%

  • 1
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#31
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3
I read someone's post asking if I used this(on this thread) method.

I didn't, I used the original method with original files from original sources. But this is the same deal, just the files were messed up. ;)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#32
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

I read someone's post asking if I used this(on this thread) method.

I didn't, I used the original method with original files from original sources. But this is the same deal, just the files were messed up. ;)


wot android version did your phone ship with, 2.3.5 ???

  • 0

#33
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X
can anyone confirm that after unlocking there phone, this *983*0# no longer works ???

Edited by tillaz, 11 November 2011 - 08:34 PM.

  • 0

#34
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

wot android version did your phone ship with, 2.3.5 ???


Correction: It was 2.3.4. Why?

Now I'm sort of confused if it was 2.3.4 or 2.3.5.... Will you make me restore the backup of my shipped stock rom to confirm? <_<

Edited by D3abL3, 11 November 2011 - 08:38 PM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#35
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Correction: It was 2.3.4. Why?


just thought it might have something to do with why you don't get that pop up..

  • 0

#36
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
*983*0# no longer works can confirm.

  • 0

#37
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.
Could not get into FTM mode but it looks like it should be volume down, should i be waiting for this new boot.img fix and i am on 2.3.4 with bluemonte rom does that make a difference.

  • 0
Posted Image

#38
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Yep - I did that to reduce file size. It was intentional. I am uploading the fixed files now - 23%


where will you be uploading fix tilal ?

  • 0

#39
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,864 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Alien Life
  • Devices:Moto X

Correction: It was 2.3.4. Why?

Now I'm sort of confused if it was 2.3.4 or 2.3.5.... Will you make me restore the backup of my shipped stock rom to confirm? <_<


i think it might of shipped on 2.3.5 if this has never worked for you *983*0#
as it now seems to not work for shipped 2.3.4 users after doing the unlock that is based on 2.3.5 stuff Posted Image

could be why your not getting that pop up...

Edited by tillaz, 11 November 2011 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0

#40
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

i think it might of shipped on 2.3.5 if this has never worked for you *983*0#
as it now seems to not work for shipped 2.3.4 users after doing the unlock that is based on 2.3.5 stuff Posted Image

could be why your not getting that pop up...


will this mean we cannot calibrate ?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users