Jump to content


Photo

Want to unlock your OMC / Skate? Tutorial here!

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
718 replies to this topic

#421
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
why cant you.everyone else is doing it .

  • 0

#422
sainteedean

sainteedean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

why cant you.everyone else is doing it .


im guessing because theres an issue with my computer? definately not because im being stupid anyway! i couldnt do it with windows when i rooted it either, only with linux

  • 0

#423
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
well their is a lot of answers about how to do it.and i used win7 32bit and had no problems. their are also answers for linux about the forum to ,so just look through all post and topics and you should be fine.

  • 0

#424
Badgie

Badgie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I unlocked using Win7-64bit. Only issue I had was that there wasn't quite enough power from USB, even using apowered hub. The symptom was that the phone kept continually booting at the Green android screen every few seconds. I found I could boot to FTM and do the whole unlock with the battery in. Once I discovered that it all went perfectly.

  • 0

#425
Stu C

Stu C

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Wirral
  • Devices:San Francisco (ZTE Blade)

YOU SHOULD INSTALL THESE DRIVERS FIRST - http://www.multiupload.com/BQ7VQOQA4L. If they don't work then try the drivers on the Superboot thread.



Sorry for being petulant, but are these drivers needed for Windows 7? My PC is able to see the phone in USB mdoe. I don't like to install unnecessary drivers in a bid to keep my machine running smoothly.

The phone is still stock (only just got it)... does this process install a custom ROM, or simply leaves you with your existing ROM?

Edited by Stu C, 28 November 2011 - 12:36 AM.

  • 0

#426
sainteedean

sainteedean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Im sure im probably the only one, but has anyone else been in the situation where all the steps have been completed and the phone HASN'T unlocked?? Im totally confused as to why this is, because the flasher seems to think that it completed the job successfully! anyone out there with suggestions or that can help please?

Edited by sainteedean, 28 November 2011 - 07:42 PM.

  • 0

#427
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
@To all peoples has the "lack of USB power" problem.
Once you get to enter FTM mode, just put battery to the phone. It will fix all issues.

  • 0
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#428
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7

@To all peoples has the "lack of USB power" problem.
Once you get to enter FTM mode, just put battery to the phone. It will fix all issues.



That is why I have written that myself as well as pointing out to people, new to this unlocking procedure, to read the entire thread in detail as there are a few issues that seem to occur and their solutions are well documented. The two points that I initially had difficulty with was to get the correct port identified and the need to replace my battery.

I do feel though that the replacing of the battery, when trying to use the backup tool, should be added to the first post.

  • 0

#429
skYmarine

skYmarine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Hello guys.

I have a simple question.

How long does it usually take to finish step: Go into “Preparation” folder and run the “install-recovery-windows.bat”. This should flash stock recovery and reboot the phone.

I run the install-recovery-windows.bat, my OMC turnes off the it tries to reboot but seems like unsuccesfully, because it stops to react on anything (though the green android picture appeares on the screen).


What do you think about it?


(I am not native english speaker so i can make mistakes).


thx.

  • 0

#430
jetman74

jetman74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi people, Im a nooooooob. Ha.

I tried to follow the tutorial and got as far as the first hurdle! I connect the phone, yep its in debug mode and I get teh follwoing message.


c:\users\myname\desktop\preparation>adb-windows.exe reboot bootloader
error: device not found

c:\users\myname\desktop\preparation>fastboot-windows.exe flash recovery.img

<waiting for device>



Whats up? Am I doing something stupid?

  • 0

#431
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Im sure im probably the only one, but has anyone else been in the situation where all the steps have been completed and the phone HASN'T unlocked?? Im totally confused as to why this is, because the flasher seems to think that it completed the job successfully! anyone out there with suggestions or that can help please?


Are you sure it is still locked? Which SIMs have you tried? Does it ask for unlock code when you switch on your phone?

  • 0

#432
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Sorry for being petulant, but are these drivers needed for Windows 7? My PC is able to see the phone in USB mdoe. I don't like to install unnecessary drivers in a bid to keep my machine running smoothly.

The phone is still stock (only just got it)... does this process install a custom ROM, or simply leaves you with your existing ROM?

You must install ZTE drivers to run the unlock tool.

Hello guys.

I have a simple question.

How long does it usually take to finish step: Go into “Preparation” folder and run the “install-recovery-windows.bat”. This should flash stock recovery and reboot the phone.

I run the install-recovery-windows.bat, my OMC turnes off the it tries to reboot but seems like unsuccesfully, because it stops to react on anything (though the green android picture appeares on the screen).


What do you think about it?

(I am not native english speaker so i can make mistakes).

thx.



Hi people, Im a nooooooob. Ha.

I tried to follow the tutorial and got as far as the first hurdle! I connect the phone, yep its in debug mode and I get teh follwoing message.


c:\users\myname\desktop\preparation>adb-windows.exe reboot bootloader
error: device not found

c:\users\myname\desktop\preparation>fastboot-windows.exe flash recovery.img

<waiting for device>



Whats up? Am I doing something stupid?


If you still have got the stock recovery with your phone, you can just skip the install-recovery-windows.bat step. However if you do need to do that, it's the drivers problem that causes the stay in green android LOGO and 'waiting for device' message. You can find detailed info here:http://android.modaco.com/topic/348607-how-to-install-the-drivers-for-omczte-skate/

  • 0

#433
skYmarine

skYmarine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

If you still have got the stock recovery with your phone, you can just skip the install-recovery-windows.bat step. However if you do need to do that, it's the drivers problem that causes the stay in green android LOGO and 'waiting for device' message. You can find detailed info here:http://android.modaco.com/topic/348607-how-to-install-the-drivers-for-omczte-skate/


well actually i figured out that the step, which i considered to be unsuccessfull was okay and finished the unlocking process.
many thanks to everybody.

one more offtopic question
how can i remove all that ORANGE soft from my OMC?
how do i generally remove soft from android? i am a newfag)
Do i have to install clockwerk mod?

  • 0

#434
Nozz

Nozz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

If you still have got the stock recovery with your phone, you can just skip the install-recovery-windows.bat step. However if you do need to do that, it's the drivers problem that causes the stay in green android LOGO and 'waiting for device' message. You can find detailed info here:http://android.modaco.com/topic/348607-how-to-install-the-drivers-for-omczte-skate/



So if you have a brand new phone out the box, after the connecting the phone to the computer stage (with USB debugging turned on), you then go straight to removing the battery and disconnecting the USB cable, then reconnect the phone to the computer and press the volume down button until “FTM” comes up?


  • 0

#435
graeme1011

graeme1011

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:monte carlo
I am gutted, please could someone help. I have never done anything like this before but thanks to all of you.


Click "Backup" on the utility and choose where to save the "QCN" file


If your phone is not found then go to "QPST Configuration" in the start menu and add a port for your phone



When I try to add a port, I get this message:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/e0d9f2161843588

  • 0

#436
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
@Graeme - have a look in device manager when you have plugged the phone into your USB port assuming that have installed the drivers prior to doing this. Then note the port number which has been assigned to the phone within that device manager. You will see it there.

Then look to add that same port to the config of that utility. Don't try and add any port or the one port that the utility is expecting the phone to be set at but the one that you see within device manager as being assigned to the phone.

If that is not the problem then remove the phone and close the utility, fully. Then ensure the drivers are correctly installed and then open device manager. Then plug in the phone, with USB debugging on, and then note the change in the "tree". Post back with a screen shot showing the port that Windows has assigned to the phone.

Edited by dibbles, 29 November 2011 - 11:37 AM.

  • 0

#437
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

So if you have a brand new phone out the box, after the connecting the phone to the computer stage (with USB debugging turned on), you then go straight to removing the battery and disconnecting the USB cable, then reconnect the phone to the computer and press the volume down button until “FTM” comes up?



Yes. Just turn on usb debugging and you don't need to connect it to the computer for the first time.

  • 0

#438
graeme1011

graeme1011

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:monte carlo

@Graeme - have a look in device manager when you have plugged the phone into your USB port assuming that have installed the drivers prior to doing this. Then note the port number which has been assigned to the phone within that device manager. You will see it there.

Then look to add that same port to the config of that utility. Don't try and add any port or the one port that the utility is expecting the phone to be set at but the one that you see within device manager as being assigned to the phone.

If that is not the problem then remove the phone and close the utility, fully. Then ensure the drivers are correctly installed and then open device manager. Then plug in the phone, with USB debugging on, and then note the change in the "tree". Post back with a screen shot showing the port that Windows has assigned to the phone.


Thank you for your reply. Before I read this, I reinstalled QPST and now it is recognising the port and I can add it. But when I go back to Software Download, it says no phone connected.



http://www.imagebam....f583ae161875011
http://www.imagebam....599642161875041

  • 0

#439
graeme1011

graeme1011

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:monte carlo
Ignore my last message, I have fixed that.

  • Go into the Unlock folder of the extracted zip file and run “download.exe”
  • If you are sure you want to unlock press “START”!


I cant select start as its greyed out. What does this mean?

  • 0

#440
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
For me...

Posted Image

...was greyed out UNTIL I made sure that I completely closed the QPST utility. You could, if you wanted to reboot your PC and ensure that you then connect the phone when in the correct mode and do not launch the backup utility but use the download.exe.
Or you could ensure that the QPST is still not active within the system tray.

Edited by dibbles, 29 November 2011 - 03:02 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users