Jump to content


Photo

Want to unlock your OMC / Skate? Tutorial here!

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
718 replies to this topic

#461
Atomix86

Atomix86

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:See sig
Can I safely skip step 4 if my OMC is already running stock recovery?

  • 0
Nasty budget phones, begone! Hello sexy brand new Galaxy S2!

#462
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Hi.

One of my friends has locked his monte carlo by entering invalid unlock code 9 times... Now it won't even accept the home network sim. Do you think the unlocking method could be used to unlock his totally locked phone? Thank you in advance.

And if yes, is it safe to use his own boot.img, system.img and recovery.img to replace those original images in "files" subfolder? We have his stock rom backup and I am thinking of using the images of this one instead of those original ones.

Edited by C3C0, 05 December 2011 - 07:15 PM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#463
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Hi.

One of my friends has locked his monte carlo by entering invalid unlock code 9 times... Now it won't even accept the home network sim. Do you think the unlocking method could be used to unlock his totally locked phone? Thank you in advance.

And if yes, is it safe to use his own boot.img, system.img and recovery.img to replace those original images in "files" subfolder? We have his stock rom backup and I am thinking of using the images of this one instead of those original ones.


Yes it should be safe. But why did he try to unlock it 9 times??? No - use the original img files that come with the unlock - it's the safest way. You can always restore his backup using clockworkmod later.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#464
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Can I safely skip step 4 if my OMC is already running stock recovery?


Yes you should be able to.

  • 1
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#465
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5

Yes it should be safe. But why did he try to unlock it 9 times??? No - use the original img files that come with the unlock - it's the safest way. You can always restore his backup using clockworkmod later.


Well, he found some unlock codes on the internet and tried them all :lol: None of them worked - of course.


I was thinking about replacing the img files under "files" folder just for one reason - he is on stock and wants to stay on stock - including stock recovery. Otherwise it will be necessary to use clockworkmod in external boot mode (fastboot boot clockworkmod.img) to restore his stock. It seemed to me much easier to just replace the imgs. And since he will be doing unlock based on my instructions via Skype (he is in the other part of the country and is not able to understand this guide (poor english)) it would be fine to get rid of the post-unlock step to install his stock...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#466
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Well, he found some unlock codes on the internet and tried them all :lol: None of them worked - of course.


I was thinking about replacing the img files under "files" folder just for one reason - he is on stock and wants to stay on stock - including stock recovery. Otherwise it will be necessary to use clockworkmod in external boot mode (fastboot boot clockworkmod.img) to restore his stock. It seemed to me much easier to just replace the imgs. And since he will be doing unlock based on my instructions via Skype (he is in the other part of the country and is not able to understand this guide (poor english)) it would be fine to get rid of the post-unlock step to install his stock...


I think you might be OK as long as you only replace system.img and boot.img - nothing else.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#467
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
OK. All went well. It's now unlocked. Have used my own boot.img and system.img without any problems. Thank you very much :)
And by the way - the whole process was done remotely using Teamviewer. The other side was just plugging and unplugging the USB as I requested :lol:

Edited by C3C0, 05 December 2011 - 10:29 PM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#468
graeme1011

graeme1011

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:monte carlo
Guys, I am returning my phone to Orange as I don't like the cheap feel.


I have unlocked it via this thread. Will they notice and reject the refund?

What should I do?

Will reset to factory setting in the menu do anything?

  • 0

#469
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I doubt they will notice it. And if they do, just play dumb saying that if you knew that it is already unlocked you wouldn't want to return it :lol:

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#470
NJPW

NJPW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I am having problems with the drivers on Win7.

No matter what I do it just wont find the device.

I have tried everything possible for about 5 hours now. No joy at all so I think I am gonna have to return the phone back to Orange shop and get the Acer Liquid Metal.

Even when skipping first 4 steps I get a problem when trying to add a port. I try to add port and port label and I just get error saying this port busy or not working.

Really wanted to enjoy the monte carlo but I need it unlocked with a custom Rom and it just isnt working for me.

Shame as I like the free headphones Orange gave me.

Edited by NJPW, 06 December 2011 - 12:01 AM.

  • 0

#471
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

I am having problems with the drivers on Win7.

No matter what I do it just wont find the device.

I have tried everything possible for about 5 hours now. No joy at all so I think I am gonna have to return the phone back to Orange shop and get the Acer Liquid Metal.

Even when skipping first 4 steps I get a problem when trying to add a port. I try to add port and port label and I just get error saying this port busy or not working.

Really wanted to enjoy the monte carlo but I need it unlocked with a custom Rom and it just isnt working for me.

Shame as I like the free headphones Orange gave me.

Just remove all the drivers that you installed before and JUST install the drivers that are on the thread.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#472
stoofer

stoofer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
**Fixed the below. Well, didn't fix at all, but went over to the Media PC (Vista x32, rather than my main 7 x64) and it worked a treat.**

Just picked up an OMC, and running into issues.

When running download.exe from the unlock folder, I get warnings "is a ATAPI device, we don't detect it" I can still hit START in the OSF flasher util, the ratio bar quickly gets to 4, slowly gets to 6, turns the phone off, gets to 8/100, stays there for a long time, then fails.

Following a previous tip, I put the battery in on the FTM screen, and it made no difference. Well, minor difference, without the battery in the yellow "RUNNING" went straight to "OPEN" when it gave up on 8/100 and with it in, it explicitly went "FAIL"

Any tips?



Edited by stoofer, 06 December 2011 - 12:07 PM.

  • 0

#473
Atomix86

Atomix86

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:See sig

Yes you should be able to.


Thank you.

  • 0
Nasty budget phones, begone! Hello sexy brand new Galaxy S2!

#474
NJPW

NJPW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Click "Backup" on the utility and choose where to save the "QCN" file - can I save this anywhere and the filename is blank. Can I save it as any name?
  • If your phone is not found then go to "QPST Configuration" in the start menu and add a port for your phone - my phone was not found but managed to add a port.
  • Click Start on the utility
  • Make sure the file exists and is non-zero in file size before proceeding - if not try the previous steps again
  • Go into the Unlock folder of the extracted zip file and run “download.exe”
  • If you are sure you want to unlock press “START”! - My start button is greyed out. Any ideas why?
Thanks

  • 0

#475
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Because the port is in use. Close the qpst dowloader...

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#476
NJPW

NJPW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Because the port is in use. Close the qpst dowloader...


thanks

finally got there.

  • 0

#477
m33darkalex

m33darkalex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Monte Carlo
On the step number 12 program sends me a message "Get armprg failed." I tried everything: Installed off stock firmware (before was Cyanogen), tried to do it o another computers... Removed battery, put it again... But no results.
I have clockworkmod Recovery. May be it is a problem? I can't run FTM because CW doesnt allow me to do it. Should i remove CW? If yes, how to do it? Or how to run FTM with Clockworkmod Recovery?
Please, help!!

  • 0

#478
xiaoyaoswim

xiaoyaoswim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

On the step number 12 program sends me a message "Get armprg failed." I tried everything: Installed off stock firmware (before was Cyanogen), tried to do it o another computers... Removed battery, put it again... But no results.
I have clockworkmod Recovery. May be it is a problem? I can't run FTM because CW doesnt allow me to do it. Should i remove CW? If yes, how to do it? Or how to run FTM with Clockworkmod Recovery?
Please, help!!


Of course you must have stock recovery to boot into FTM. What do you think step 4 for?

  • 0

#479
m33darkalex

m33darkalex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Monte Carlo
Yes, of course i'm following this step (number 4, installing recovery from .bat from windows) but when my phone starting to reboot i unplug usb and remove battery, then hold button Down and in this time plug usb cable. Continuing to hold button Down i am waiting for FTM but instead of it phone rebooting a lot of times and there is an android logo on the screen... So if i back my battery to the phone the ClockWork mode appears...And no any FTM(((
What should i do? Or something wrong with unpluging cable/removing battery in my actions?

Edited by m33darkalex, 07 December 2011 - 04:28 PM.

  • 0

#480
Slot-9

Slot-9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (Monte Carlo)

Yes, of course i'm following this step (number 4, installing recovery from .bat from windows) but when my phone starting to reboot i unplug usb and remove battery, then hold button Down and in this time plug usb cable. Continuing to hold button Down i am waiting for FTM but instead of it phone rebooting a lot of times and there is an android logo on the screen... So if i back my battery to the phone the ClockWork mode appears...And no any FTM(((
What should i do? Or something wrong with unpluging cable/removing battery in my actions?


Just a thought Are you holding down the -volume button & not the up or power button?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users