Jump to content


Photo

Want to unlock your OMC / Skate? Tutorial here!

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
718 replies to this topic

#601
jeannot18

jeannot18

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo running CM7

As I understand, unlocking only enables you to use any network operator Sim card. It doesn't get rid of the pre-installed programs. For that you need to change the ROM (operating system) or something. http://android.modac...-for-beginners/


Thanks for that, god so many stuff to read and put my head around it. This is really new to me and I am getting a bit confused. I finally managed to get my Wifi sorted after forgetting the network and login on again. I just would like to get rid of some of the Orange stuff now. I will read the tuts tomorrow, I have had enough for one day.
JC

  • 0

#602
subzer0wbb

subzer0wbb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SGS3, OSD
thanks mate, this worked fine

  • 0

#603
redphill

redphill

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade,zte skate
Really struggling after about 16 hours trying to unlock ,read over 70 pages and re read lol,pc running Windows Xp pro
Handset ADB interface is always the problem says Cannot install this hardware Fatal error during installation
USB debugging connected

Any advice guys

  • 0

#604
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Really struggling after about 16 hours trying to unlock ,read over 70 pages and re read lol,pc running Windows Xp pro
Handset ADB interface is always the problem says Cannot install this hardware Fatal error during installation
USB debugging connected

Any advice guys


You are trying to install the drivers on the first post?

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#605
redphill

redphill

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade,zte skate

You are trying to install the drivers on the first post?


Yes have done them and various other usb drivers with no luck

  • 0

#606
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Yes have done them and various other usb drivers with no luck


Remove ALL the drivers you have installed. Then try installing the drivers on the first post.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#607
redphill

redphill

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade,zte skate
Removed all drivers,and re downloaded all drivers
Connected phone to USB
Found new hardware wizard
USB Mass storage device But no debugging showing even tho checked

Edited by redphill, 07 January 2012 - 03:10 PM.

  • 0

#608
A6er

A6er

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Well I`ve spent enough time trying to get this damn Skate unlocked!
Over a week of trying and days spent re-reading this and other posts, searching the net and other sites for possible answers to issues, I`m giving in, its got me beat!

Ive uninstalled all the drivers and programs many times to install them again hoping that this time they will work, man I`ve even done a full system reinstall to totally remove any gremlins that may have been affecting the unlock process, and still its an Orange phone!

Tried to unlock it with the battery in and with the battery out and even using 2 different usb cables and using each separate ports in turn.Tried doing this on an XPSP3 Netbook, a Vista laptop, another XP3 desktop and a Windows 7 laptop, each to no avail as there is always some issue cropping up.

I`ll wait another month and just pay Orange their unlock fee, thanks to all that tried to help.

  • 0

#609
Lord Lucan

Lord Lucan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:OMC/ZTE Skate
Just wanted to say, brought a Orange Monte Carlo today (Once I had found an Argos that had them in stock), just got home, followed the tutorial and now have an unlocked phoned running on GiffGaff.

Running:

AMD Phenom II x4 Black Edition
Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
Used drivers that the device offers when plugging in the 1st time.

No problems what so ever Cheers.... now to change the OS :)

Edited by Lord Lucan, 07 January 2012 - 06:48 PM.

  • 0

#610
imiy

imiy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Just want to say many thanks for the tutorial for unlocking OMC.

Thing is after up dating my OMC to CM 2.3.7, my LED flash not working , this is even after installing Tourch Apps from the Market.

Please can anyone help.
Thanks

  • 0

#611
zmthink

zmthink

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I'm new to OMC, just bought it yesterday. I'm now trying to unlock it. Two questions:

1. can I do the whole procedure without a sim card in the phone?

2. can I use windows xp to do the unlocking?

Many thanks.

  • 0

#612
Voxpop2011

Voxpop2011

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Vodafone Smart 4 mini
Deleted.  I will make new post.

Edited by Voxpop2011, 22 January 2012 - 08:16 PM.

  • 0

Due to a terrible miscalculation of scale the entire battle fleet was accidentally swallowed by a small dog. [Hitchhiker's guide to the gallery: Douglas Adams]

 

Badinternet.jpg


 


#613
gavinp

gavinp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
I don't know if this one is any different ?

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=F6DZRLUO

Thanks

Gavin

  • 0

#614
Voxpop2011

Voxpop2011

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Vodafone Smart 4 mini
Thanks, Gavin. I sent tilal a PM and apparently the problem is that Windows XP is not detecting my phone, AGAIN. I suppose I will get there eventually. It took me nearly a month to root. I will have to wait until next weekend as the pc is at my Mother's.

Edited by Voxpop2011, 15 January 2012 - 08:39 PM.

  • 0

Due to a terrible miscalculation of scale the entire battle fleet was accidentally swallowed by a small dog. [Hitchhiker's guide to the gallery: Douglas Adams]

 

Badinternet.jpg


 


#615
killerval

killerval

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leicester - england
  • Devices:zte skate (OMC)
hey all! new to the thread but have read the vast majority of the thread so far and i have to say congrats to everyone, this is quite a feat :D

like some users i struggled at first with the "waiting for device" message (not recognising the phone). i eventually managed to get past this by using another computer (older version of win 7), so it seems as many have said before, it is drivers which cause problems.

however, i have now come to a new problem. im at stage 15 in the tutorial, where i restore the backup file; but my port is unavailable :/ . it displays port: COM5 Port not available.

any ideas?

thanks
val

  • 0

#616
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
just add new port i think .

  • 0

#617
bloomsan

bloomsan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

hey all! new to the thread but have read the vast majority of the thread so far and i have to say congrats to everyone, this is quite a feat :D

like some users i struggled at first with the "waiting for device" message (not recognising the phone). i eventually managed to get past this by using another computer (older version of win 7), so it seems as many have said before, it is drivers which cause problems.

however, i have now come to a new problem. im at stage 15 in the tutorial, where i restore the backup file; but my port is unavailable :/ . it displays port: COM5 Port not available.

any ideas?

thanks
val


When you use the FTM Flash Tool make a note of which port it has detected the phone on. When you come to use the QPST Software click on QPST Configuration and add the port which was detected by the FTM Tool. Then when you restore the file select that port. Hope it makes sense!

Edited by bloomsan, 20 January 2012 - 07:00 PM.

  • 0

#618
68monkeys

68monkeys

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:omc
hi all, first post so be gentle lol, have been reading through the unlocking topic for a couple of weeks and finally decided to have a try.stock omc so thought didnt need step 4 anyway got to step 13 and start was greyed out ,pop up box appeared saying 'sales_dl_p729v_sweden .\ files is not exist ' closed it and pressed start, box appeared saying ' sales_dl_p729v_sweden line 1 cant open partition ' hoping this means something to someone 'cause i'm totally new at this, thx

  • 0

#619
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
the image called system move it or copy it to the files folder.

Edited by wrtease, 20 January 2012 - 08:13 PM.

  • 0

#620
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
i did and worked fine.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users