Jump to content


Photo

Want to unlock your OMC / Skate? Tutorial here!

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
718 replies to this topic

#81
D Express

D Express

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I have a silly question. I want to keep the current rom with all installed softwares, data, configs etc... running on my OMC. Can I do this?
1- backup the phone in CWM
2- follow the instructions to unlock the phone
3- recover CWM
4- restore the backup

Would this unlock my phone???

  • 0

#82
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.

you need to wipe data.


Posted Image nope forgot about that doing it now and re-installing.

it doesn't say it in the tutorial, lol am a noooooooooob.

Edited by putbinoot, 11 November 2011 - 11:04 PM.

  • 1
Posted Image

#83
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

I have a silly question. I want to keep the current rom with all installed softwares, data, configs etc... running on my OMC. Can I do this?
1- backup the phone in CWM
2- follow the instructions to unlock the phone
3- recover CWM
4- restore the backup

Would this unlock my phone???

yes it would. That is the best way possible.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#84
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.

did you do all wipes... i would recommend using 1.8.D all is working fine for me Posted Image


Posted Image nope forgot will try D

  • 0
Posted Image

#85
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

I like chinese girls.


random post of the day lol Posted Image

  • 0

#86
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.
All seems well, I get the message about mac address when i enable wifi but it works, do you have to change the listing in nv_4329 aswell to stop that happening. You guys are amazing. Donation on way to xiaoyaoswim, i think tilal6991 should have a donation link as well for the turtorial even if it only gets the 20quid you paid to orange, come to think of it tillaz should have one as well for the roms.

Posted Image

  • 0
Posted Image

#87
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

All seems well, I get the message about mac address when i enable wifi but it works, do you have to change the listing in nv_4329 aswell to stop that happening. You guys are amazing. Donation on way to xiaoyaoswim, i think tilal6991 should have a donation link as well for the turtorial even if it only gets the 20quid you paid to orange, come to think of it tillaz should have one as well for the roms.

Posted Image


Don't worry. I'm saving my donation link for ics lol :)

And yes for wifi to work properly you need to do as I describe in the tutorial.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#88
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.

Don't worry. I'm saving my donation link for ics lol :)

And yes for wifi to work properly you need to do as I describe in the tutorial.


Yeah wifi worked when i edited NV_4319 but like tillaz i am getting the message "your phone doesn't write mac address" although it works so I edited NV_4329 to see if it made a difference but is does not seem to.

ics?

  • 0
Posted Image

#89
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Yeah wifi worked when i edited NV_4319 but like tillaz i am getting the message "your phone doesn't write mac address" although it works so I edited NV_4329 to see if it made a difference but is does not seem to.

ics?


Ice cream sandwich - next version of Android.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#90
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.

Ice cream sandwich - next version of Android.


ahh ok.

  • 0
Posted Image

#91
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
With root explorer,system/etc/nv_4319.txt

Changed to my mac address,save the txt,only to find it will not stick.I tried this several times,but it returns to 11:22:33:44:55:66 ?

  • 0

#92
painkiller_93

painkiller_93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus Black
hm... I've successfully unlocked my Skate, but when I try to install CWM recovery in order to get rid of the orange rom the .bat says waiting for device. I've activated usb debug mode in settings but it seems it doesn't work as it says connected to usb but nothing about debug mode. I can solve this in any way? maybe installing another stock rom and then trying to enable usb debug from that one? if yes, which other stock rom could I use?

Edited by painkiller_93, 12 November 2011 - 01:08 AM.

  • 0

#93
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

With root explorer,system/etc/nv_4319.txt

Changed to my mac address,save the txt,only to find it will not stick.I tried this several times,but it returns to 11:22:33:44:55:66 ?


sett file manager to allow root in settings...then it will work...also...change both mac codes to the same as your own mac code then it works flawlessly

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)

#94
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

hm... I've successfully unlocked my Skate, but when I try to install CWM recovery in order to get rid of the orange rom the .bat says waiting for device. I've activated usb debug mode in settings but it seems it doesn't work as it says connected to usb but nothing about debug mode. I can solve this in any way? maybe installing another stock rom and then trying to enable usb debug from that one? if yes, which other stock rom could I use?


I noticed you managed to solve this issue yourself, so that should be ignored now I suppose :)

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#95
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
can someone who is not unlocked via this method yet use root explorer & go to /sys/devices/virtual/net/ and tell me if you have a tiwlan0 file ?
if not open lo then long hold on > address & open as text and tell me if it says 00:00:00:00:00:00

  • 0

#96
painkiller_93

painkiller_93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus Black

I noticed you managed to solve this issue yourself, so that should be ignored now I suppose :)


Yes, official ZTE drivers were the solution, my Skate is now with Bluemonte again, unlocked and Wi-fi working!

  • 0

#97
painkiller_93

painkiller_93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus Black
By the way, I can also confirm that with 2.3.5 ROM I also see the warning about not writing MAC address

  • 0

#98
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade
Funny thing is the unlock method is exactly what I was going to suggest to glossywhite when his phone was in download mode. (In the locked thread).

(after flashing just minimum to get FTM from v880 tool)

http://android.modac...elievable-news/

So the unbelievable news

Its another pretty bad implimentation that this works.

Has anyone compared - before and after the nvitems (as backed up by the V880 Tool)

  • 0

#99
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

can someone who is not unlocked via this method yet use root explorer & go to /sys/devices/virtual/net/ and tell me if you have a tiwlan0 file ?
if not open lo then long hold on > address & open as text and tell me if it says 00:00:00:00:00:00


Not the first file, but all 00: on second file.

Edited by D3abL3, 12 November 2011 - 03:16 AM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#100
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Not the first file, but all 00: on second file.


i tough you where already unlocked though?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users